Major League Soccer

active United States first-division league

recorded 1996–2026 most titles LA Galaxy (6) attendance 18,692 avg data coverage

seasons
31
games
9,051
clubs
33

Seasons and totals are as recorded here.

Seasons

season champion golden boot goals/game avg. attendance
2026 Lionel Messi 3.06 22,140 (83%)
2025 Inter Miami Lionel Messi 3.00 21,982
2024 LA Galaxy Christian Benteke 3.15 23,298
2023 Columbus Crew Denis Bouanga 2.76 22,118
2022 Los Angeles FC Hany Mukhtar 2.96 20,997
2021 New York City FC Valentín Castellanos 2.79 16,993 (81%)
2020 Columbus Crew Diego Rossi 2.86 11,647 (22%)
2019 Seattle Sounders Carlos Vela 3.00
2018 Atlanta United Josef Martínez 3.19
2017 Toronto FC Nemanja Nikolić 2.97
2016 Seattle Sounders Bradley Wright-Phillips 2.80 21,713 (99%)
2015 Portland Timbers Sebastian Giovinco 2.74 21,649 (97%)
2014 LA Galaxy Bradley Wright-Phillips 2.86 19,122 (100%)
2013 Sporting Kansas City Camilo Sanvezzo 2.62 18,639 (99%)
2012 LA Galaxy Chris Wondolowski 2.64 18,805 (99%)
2011 LA Galaxy Chris Wondolowski 2.58 17,903 (90%)
2010 Colorado Rapids Chris Wondolowski 2.46 16,675
2009 Real Salt Lake Jeff Cunningham 2.54 16,037
2008 Columbus Crew Landon Donovan 2.81 16,460
2007 Houston Dynamo Luciano Emílio 2.66 16,766
2006 Houston Dynamo Jeff Cunningham 2.62 15,502
2005 LA Galaxy Taylor Twellman 2.87 15,107
2004 D.C. United Brian Ching 2.61 15,549
2003 San Jose Earthquakes Carlos Ruíz 2.89 14,898
2002 LA Galaxy Carlos Ruíz 3.01 15,820
2001 San Jose Earthquakes Alex Pineda Chacón 3.28 14,961
2000 Sporting Kansas City Mamadou Diallo 3.19 13,755
1999 D.C. United Jason Kreis 2.86 14,281
1998 Chicago Fire Stern John 3.57 14,311
1997 D.C. United Jaime Moreno 3.26 14,605
1996 D.C. United Roy Lassiter 3.37 17,406

The percentage after an attendance average is the share of that season's games with a crowd on record. Seasons without one have a crowd for every game.

Clubs, season by season

1996 1998 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 rank by 1996rank by 1997rank by 1998rank by 1999rank by 2000rank by 2001rank by 2002rank by 2003rank by 2004rank by 2005rank by 2006rank by 2007rank by 2008rank by 2009rank by 2010rank by 2011rank by 2012rank by 2013rank by 2014rank by 2015rank by 2016rank by 2017rank by 2018rank by 2019rank by 2020rank by 2021rank by 2022rank by 2023rank by 2024rank by 2025rank by 2026 Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 Columbus CrewColumbus Crew: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 D.C. UnitedD.C. United: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 FC DallasFC Dallas: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 New England RevolutionNew England Revolution: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City: 31 seasons, 1996-2026 Chicago FireChicago Fire: 29 seasons, 1998-2026 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes: 29 seasons, 1996-2026 Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake: 22 seasons, 2005-2026 Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo: 21 seasons, 2006-2026 Toronto FCToronto FC: 20 seasons, 2007-2026 Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders: 18 seasons, 2009-2026 Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union: 17 seasons, 2010-2026 Portland TimbersPortland Timbers: 16 seasons, 2011-2026 Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps: 16 seasons, 2011-2026 CF MontréalCF Montréal: 15 seasons, 2012-2026 New York City FCNew York City FC: 12 seasons, 2015-2026 Orlando City SCOrlando City SC: 12 seasons, 2015-2026 Atlanta UnitedAtlanta United: 10 seasons, 2017-2026 Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC: 10 seasons, 2017-2026 Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC: 9 seasons, 2018-2026 FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati: 8 seasons, 2019-2026 Inter MiamiInter Miami: 7 seasons, 2020-2026 Nashville SCNashville SC: 7 seasons, 2020-2026 Austin FCAustin FC: 6 seasons, 2021-2026 Charlotte FCCharlotte FC: 5 seasons, 2022-2026 Saint Louis City SCSaint Louis City SC: 4 seasons, 2023-2026 San Diego FCSan Diego FC: 2 seasons, 2025-2026 Chivas USAChivas USA: 10 seasons, 2005-2014 Tampa Bay MutinyTampa Bay Mutiny: 6 seasons, 1996-2001 Miami FusionMiami Fusion: 4 seasons, 1998-2001
Clubs by season. Ordered by last season, then by seasons played. A block marks a season the club played; a row with gaps is a club that left and came back. Where a final table is on record the block is shaded by the finish, bright green at the top of the table, dulling towards the middle, then deepening red at the bottom, and shows the record on hover; an outlined block is a season with no final table on file. Select a season at the top to rank the clubs by how they finished it, and again to restore the order.

Clubs by season

0 10 20 30 40 1996: 10 clubs 1996 1997: 10 clubs 1998: 12 clubs 1998 1999: 12 clubs 2000: 12 clubs 2000 2001: 12 clubs 2002: 10 clubs 2002 2003: 10 clubs 2004: 10 clubs 2004 2005: 12 clubs 2006: 12 clubs 2006 2007: 13 clubs 2008: 14 clubs 2008 2009: 15 clubs 2010: 16 clubs 2010 2011: 18 clubs 2012: 19 clubs 2012 2013: 19 clubs 2014: 19 clubs 2014 2015: 20 clubs 2016: 20 clubs 2016 2017: 22 clubs 2018: 23 clubs 2018 2019: 24 clubs 2020: 26 clubs 2020 2021: 27 clubs 2022: 28 clubs 2022 2023: 29 clubs 2024: 29 clubs 2024 2025: 30 clubs 2026: 30 clubs 2026
Clubs by season. Counts every club that played at least one recorded game in the season.

League positions

1996 1998 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Nashville SC, 2020: 13th of 26; 13.0 over 2020Nashville SC, 2021: 7th of 27; 10.0 over 2020-2021Nashville SC, 2022: 9th of 28; 9.7 over 2020-2022Nashville SC, 2023: 12th of 29; 9.3 over 2021-2023Nashville SC, 2024: 25th of 29; 15.3 over 2022-2024Nashville SC, 2025: 11th of 30; 16.0 over 2023-2025Nashville SC, 2026: 1st of 30; 12.3 over 2024-2026 Nashville SC Vancouver Whitecaps, 2011: 17th of 18; 17.0 over 2011Vancouver Whitecaps, 2012: 11th of 19; 14.0 over 2011-2012Vancouver Whitecaps, 2013: 13th of 19; 13.7 over 2011-2013Vancouver Whitecaps, 2014: 9th of 19; 11.0 over 2012-2014Vancouver Whitecaps, 2015: 3rd of 20; 8.3 over 2013-2015Vancouver Whitecaps, 2016: 16th of 20; 9.3 over 2014-2016Vancouver Whitecaps, 2017: 8th of 22; 9.0 over 2015-2017Vancouver Whitecaps, 2018: 14th of 23; 12.7 over 2016-2018Vancouver Whitecaps, 2019: 23rd of 24; 15.0 over 2017-2019Vancouver Whitecaps, 2020: 17th of 26; 18.0 over 2018-2020Vancouver Whitecaps, 2021: 12th of 27; 17.3 over 2019-2021Vancouver Whitecaps, 2022: 17th of 28; 15.3 over 2020-2022Vancouver Whitecaps, 2023: 13th of 29; 14.0 over 2021-2023Vancouver Whitecaps, 2024: 14th of 29; 14.7 over 2022-2024Vancouver Whitecaps, 2025: 5th of 30; 10.7 over 2023-2025Vancouver Whitecaps, 2026: 2nd of 30; 7.0 over 2024-2026 Vancouver Whitecaps New England Revolution, 1996: 9th of 10; 9.0 over 1996New England Revolution, 1997: 8th of 10; 8.5 over 1996-1997New England Revolution, 1998: 12th of 12; 9.7 over 1996-1998New England Revolution, 1999: 10th of 12; 10.0 over 1997-1999New England Revolution, 2000: 7th of 12; 9.7 over 1998-2000New England Revolution, 2001: 9th of 12; 8.7 over 1999-2001New England Revolution, 2002: 5th of 10; 7.0 over 2000-2002New England Revolution, 2003: 3rd of 10; 5.7 over 2001-2003New England Revolution, 2004: 10th of 10; 6.0 over 2002-2004New England Revolution, 2005: 2nd of 12; 5.0 over 2003-2005New England Revolution, 2006: 3rd of 12; 5.0 over 2004-2006New England Revolution, 2007: 4th of 13; 3.0 over 2005-2007New England Revolution, 2008: 5th of 14; 4.0 over 2006-2008New England Revolution, 2009: 7th of 15; 5.3 over 2007-2009New England Revolution, 2010: 13th of 16; 8.3 over 2008-2010New England Revolution, 2011: 18th of 18; 12.7 over 2009-2011New England Revolution, 2012: 16th of 19; 15.7 over 2010-2012New England Revolution, 2013: 9th of 19; 14.3 over 2011-2013New England Revolution, 2014: 5th of 19; 10.0 over 2012-2014New England Revolution, 2015: 11th of 20; 8.3 over 2013-2015New England Revolution, 2016: 13th of 20; 9.7 over 2014-2016New England Revolution, 2017: 14th of 22; 12.7 over 2015-2017New England Revolution, 2018: 16th of 23; 14.3 over 2016-2018New England Revolution, 2019: 14th of 24; 14.7 over 2017-2019New England Revolution, 2020: 14th of 26; 14.7 over 2018-2020New England Revolution, 2021: 1st of 27; 9.7 over 2019-2021New England Revolution, 2022: 20th of 28; 11.7 over 2020-2022New England Revolution, 2023: 5th of 29; 8.7 over 2021-2023New England Revolution, 2024: 26th of 29; 17.0 over 2022-2024New England Revolution, 2025: 23rd of 30; 18.0 over 2023-2025New England Revolution, 2026: 3rd of 30; 17.3 over 2024-2026 New England Revolution Inter Miami, 2020: 19th of 26; 19.0 over 2020Inter Miami, 2021: 20th of 27; 19.5 over 2020-2021Inter Miami, 2022: 11th of 28; 16.7 over 2020-2022Inter Miami, 2023: 27th of 29; 19.3 over 2021-2023Inter Miami, 2024: 1st of 29; 13.0 over 2022-2024Inter Miami, 2025: 3rd of 30; 10.3 over 2023-2025Inter Miami, 2026: 4th of 30; 2.7 over 2024-2026 Inter Miami Houston Dynamo, 2006: 5th of 12; 5.0 over 2006Houston Dynamo, 2007: 3rd of 13; 4.0 over 2006-2007Houston Dynamo, 2008: 2nd of 14; 3.3 over 2006-2008Houston Dynamo, 2009: 2nd of 15; 2.3 over 2007-2009Houston Dynamo, 2010: 12th of 16; 5.3 over 2008-2010Houston Dynamo, 2011: 7th of 18; 7.0 over 2009-2011Houston Dynamo, 2012: 9th of 19; 9.3 over 2010-2012Houston Dynamo, 2013: 8th of 19; 8.0 over 2011-2013Houston Dynamo, 2014: 14th of 19; 10.3 over 2012-2014Houston Dynamo, 2015: 15th of 20; 12.3 over 2013-2015Houston Dynamo, 2016: 19th of 20; 16.0 over 2014-2016Houston Dynamo, 2017: 10th of 22; 14.7 over 2015-2017Houston Dynamo, 2018: 17th of 23; 15.3 over 2016-2018Houston Dynamo, 2019: 19th of 24; 15.3 over 2017-2019Houston Dynamo, 2020: 25th of 26; 20.3 over 2018-2020Houston Dynamo, 2021: 25th of 27; 23.0 over 2019-2021Houston Dynamo, 2022: 25th of 28; 25.0 over 2020-2022Houston Dynamo, 2023: 9th of 29; 19.7 over 2021-2023Houston Dynamo, 2024: 8th of 29; 14.0 over 2022-2024Houston Dynamo, 2025: 22nd of 30; 13.0 over 2023-2025Houston Dynamo, 2026: 5th of 30; 11.7 over 2024-2026 Houston Dynamo FC Dallas, 1996: 4th of 10; 4.0 over 1996FC Dallas, 1997: 5th of 10; 4.5 over 1996-1997FC Dallas, 1998: 7th of 12; 5.3 over 1996-1998FC Dallas, 1999: 3rd of 12; 5.0 over 1997-1999FC Dallas, 2000: 6th of 12; 5.3 over 1998-2000FC Dallas, 2001: 8th of 12; 5.7 over 1999-2001FC Dallas, 2002: 4th of 10; 6.0 over 2000-2002FC Dallas, 2003: 10th of 10; 7.3 over 2001-2003FC Dallas, 2004: 8th of 10; 7.3 over 2002-2004FC Dallas, 2005: 5th of 12; 7.7 over 2003-2005FC Dallas, 2006: 2nd of 12; 5.0 over 2004-2006FC Dallas, 2007: 5th of 13; 4.0 over 2005-2007FC Dallas, 2008: 11th of 14; 6.0 over 2006-2008FC Dallas, 2009: 11th of 15; 9.0 over 2007-2009FC Dallas, 2010: 5th of 16; 9.0 over 2008-2010FC Dallas, 2011: 4th of 18; 6.7 over 2009-2011FC Dallas, 2012: 13th of 19; 7.3 over 2010-2012FC Dallas, 2013: 15th of 19; 10.7 over 2011-2013FC Dallas, 2014: 6th of 19; 11.3 over 2012-2014FC Dallas, 2015: 1st of 20; 7.3 over 2013-2015FC Dallas, 2016: 1st of 20; 2.7 over 2014-2016FC Dallas, 2017: 13th of 22; 5.0 over 2015-2017FC Dallas, 2018: 5th of 23; 6.3 over 2016-2018FC Dallas, 2019: 13th of 24; 10.3 over 2017-2019FC Dallas, 2020: 9th of 26; 9.0 over 2018-2020FC Dallas, 2021: 23rd of 27; 15.0 over 2019-2021FC Dallas, 2022: 7th of 28; 13.0 over 2020-2022FC Dallas, 2023: 14th of 29; 14.7 over 2021-2023FC Dallas, 2024: 19th of 29; 13.3 over 2022-2024FC Dallas, 2025: 16th of 30; 16.3 over 2023-2025FC Dallas, 2026: 6th of 30; 13.7 over 2024-2026 FC Dallas Saint Louis City SC, 2023: 4th of 29; 4.0 over 2023Saint Louis City SC, 2024: 24th of 29; 14.0 over 2023-2024Saint Louis City SC, 2025: 24th of 30; 17.3 over 2023-2025Saint Louis City SC, 2026: 7th of 30; 18.3 over 2024-2026 Saint Louis City SC Charlotte FC, 2022: 19th of 28; 19.0 over 2022Charlotte FC, 2023: 19th of 29; 19.0 over 2022-2023Charlotte FC, 2024: 11th of 29; 16.3 over 2022-2024Charlotte FC, 2025: 7th of 30; 12.3 over 2023-2025Charlotte FC, 2026: 8th of 30; 8.7 over 2024-2026 Charlotte FC San Jose Earthquakes, 1996: 7th of 10; 7.0 over 1996San Jose Earthquakes, 1997: 10th of 10; 8.5 over 1996-1997San Jose Earthquakes, 1998: 10th of 12; 9.0 over 1996-1998San Jose Earthquakes, 1999: 7th of 12; 9.0 over 1997-1999San Jose Earthquakes, 2000: 12th of 12; 9.7 over 1998-2000San Jose Earthquakes, 2001: 5th of 12; 8.0 over 1999-2001San Jose Earthquakes, 2002: 2nd of 10; 6.3 over 2000-2002San Jose Earthquakes, 2003: 2nd of 10; 3.0 over 2001-2003San Jose Earthquakes, 2004: 7th of 10; 3.7 over 2002-2004San Jose Earthquakes, 2005: 1st of 12; 3.3 over 2003-2005San Jose Earthquakes, 2008: 14th of 14; 14.0 over 2008San Jose Earthquakes, 2009: 14th of 15; 14.0 over 2008-2009San Jose Earthquakes, 2010: 7th of 16; 11.7 over 2008-2010San Jose Earthquakes, 2011: 14th of 18; 11.7 over 2009-2011San Jose Earthquakes, 2012: 1st of 19; 7.3 over 2010-2012San Jose Earthquakes, 2013: 10th of 19; 8.3 over 2011-2013San Jose Earthquakes, 2014: 18th of 19; 9.7 over 2012-2014San Jose Earthquakes, 2015: 13th of 20; 13.7 over 2013-2015San Jose Earthquakes, 2016: 17th of 20; 16.0 over 2014-2016San Jose Earthquakes, 2017: 12th of 22; 14.0 over 2015-2017San Jose Earthquakes, 2018: 23rd of 23; 17.3 over 2016-2018San Jose Earthquakes, 2019: 15th of 24; 16.7 over 2017-2019San Jose Earthquakes, 2020: 15th of 26; 17.7 over 2018-2020San Jose Earthquakes, 2021: 21st of 27; 17.0 over 2019-2021San Jose Earthquakes, 2022: 26th of 28; 20.7 over 2020-2022San Jose Earthquakes, 2023: 16th of 29; 21.0 over 2021-2023San Jose Earthquakes, 2024: 29th of 29; 23.7 over 2022-2024San Jose Earthquakes, 2025: 21st of 30; 22.0 over 2023-2025San Jose Earthquakes, 2026: 9th of 30; 19.7 over 2024-2026 San Jose Earthquakes Los Angeles FC, 2018: 6th of 23; 6.0 over 2018Los Angeles FC, 2019: 1st of 24; 3.5 over 2018-2019Los Angeles FC, 2020: 11th of 26; 6.0 over 2018-2020Los Angeles FC, 2021: 19th of 27; 10.3 over 2019-2021Los Angeles FC, 2022: 1st of 28; 10.3 over 2020-2022Los Angeles FC, 2023: 8th of 29; 9.3 over 2021-2023Los Angeles FC, 2024: 4th of 29; 4.3 over 2022-2024Los Angeles FC, 2025: 6th of 30; 6.0 over 2023-2025Los Angeles FC, 2026: 10th of 30; 6.7 over 2024-2026 Los Angeles FC Chicago Fire, 1998: 3rd of 12; 3.0 over 1998Chicago Fire, 1999: 4th of 12; 3.5 over 1998-1999Chicago Fire, 2000: 1st of 12; 2.7 over 1998-2000Chicago Fire, 2001: 1st of 12; 2.0 over 1999-2001Chicago Fire, 2002: 7th of 10; 3.0 over 2000-2002Chicago Fire, 2003: 1st of 10; 3.0 over 2001-2003Chicago Fire, 2004: 9th of 10; 5.7 over 2002-2004Chicago Fire, 2005: 4th of 12; 4.7 over 2003-2005Chicago Fire, 2006: 4th of 12; 5.7 over 2004-2006Chicago Fire, 2007: 8th of 13; 5.3 over 2005-2007Chicago Fire, 2008: 3rd of 14; 5.0 over 2006-2008Chicago Fire, 2009: 6th of 15; 5.7 over 2007-2009Chicago Fire, 2010: 10th of 16; 6.3 over 2008-2010Chicago Fire, 2011: 11th of 18; 9.0 over 2009-2011Chicago Fire, 2012: 4th of 19; 8.3 over 2010-2012Chicago Fire, 2013: 12th of 19; 9.0 over 2011-2013Chicago Fire, 2014: 15th of 19; 10.3 over 2012-2014Chicago Fire, 2015: 20th of 20; 15.7 over 2013-2015Chicago Fire, 2016: 20th of 20; 18.3 over 2014-2016Chicago Fire, 2017: 3rd of 22; 14.3 over 2015-2017Chicago Fire, 2018: 20th of 23; 14.3 over 2016-2018Chicago Fire, 2019: 17th of 24; 13.3 over 2017-2019Chicago Fire, 2020: 20th of 26; 19.0 over 2018-2020Chicago Fire, 2021: 22nd of 27; 19.7 over 2019-2021Chicago Fire, 2022: 24th of 28; 22.0 over 2020-2022Chicago Fire, 2023: 23rd of 29; 23.0 over 2021-2023Chicago Fire, 2024: 28th of 29; 25.0 over 2022-2024Chicago Fire, 2025: 13th of 30; 21.3 over 2023-2025Chicago Fire, 2026: 11th of 30; 17.3 over 2024-2026 Chicago Fire Colorado Rapids, 1996: 10th of 10; 10.0 over 1996Colorado Rapids, 1997: 7th of 10; 8.5 over 1996-1997Colorado Rapids, 1998: 5th of 12; 7.3 over 1996-1998Colorado Rapids, 1999: 5th of 12; 5.7 over 1997-1999Colorado Rapids, 2000: 8th of 12; 6.0 over 1998-2000Colorado Rapids, 2001: 11th of 12; 8.0 over 1999-2001Colorado Rapids, 2002: 3rd of 10; 7.3 over 2000-2002Colorado Rapids, 2003: 6th of 10; 6.7 over 2001-2003Colorado Rapids, 2004: 5th of 10; 4.7 over 2002-2004Colorado Rapids, 2005: 7th of 12; 6.0 over 2003-2005Colorado Rapids, 2006: 7th of 12; 6.3 over 2004-2006Colorado Rapids, 2007: 10th of 13; 8.0 over 2005-2007Colorado Rapids, 2008: 9th of 14; 8.7 over 2006-2008Colorado Rapids, 2009: 9th of 15; 9.3 over 2007-2009Colorado Rapids, 2010: 8th of 16; 8.7 over 2008-2010Colorado Rapids, 2011: 6th of 18; 7.7 over 2009-2011Colorado Rapids, 2012: 14th of 19; 9.3 over 2010-2012Colorado Rapids, 2013: 7th of 19; 9.0 over 2011-2013Colorado Rapids, 2014: 17th of 19; 12.7 over 2012-2014Colorado Rapids, 2015: 19th of 20; 14.3 over 2013-2015Colorado Rapids, 2016: 2nd of 20; 12.7 over 2014-2016Colorado Rapids, 2017: 20th of 22; 13.7 over 2015-2017Colorado Rapids, 2018: 21st of 23; 14.3 over 2016-2018Colorado Rapids, 2019: 16th of 24; 19.0 over 2017-2019Colorado Rapids, 2020: 16th of 26; 17.7 over 2018-2020Colorado Rapids, 2021: 2nd of 27; 11.3 over 2019-2021Colorado Rapids, 2022: 18th of 28; 12.0 over 2020-2022Colorado Rapids, 2023: 28th of 29; 16.0 over 2021-2023Colorado Rapids, 2024: 12th of 29; 19.3 over 2022-2024Colorado Rapids, 2025: 20th of 30; 20.0 over 2023-2025Colorado Rapids, 2026: 12th of 30; 14.7 over 2024-2026 Colorado Rapids Philadelphia Union, 2010: 14th of 16; 14.0 over 2010Philadelphia Union, 2011: 8th of 18; 11.0 over 2010-2011Philadelphia Union, 2012: 15th of 19; 12.3 over 2010-2012Philadelphia Union, 2013: 14th of 19; 12.3 over 2011-2013Philadelphia Union, 2014: 12th of 19; 13.7 over 2012-2014Philadelphia Union, 2015: 18th of 20; 14.7 over 2013-2015Philadelphia Union, 2016: 14th of 20; 14.7 over 2014-2016Philadelphia Union, 2017: 16th of 22; 16.0 over 2015-2017Philadelphia Union, 2018: 11th of 23; 13.7 over 2016-2018Philadelphia Union, 2019: 5th of 24; 10.7 over 2017-2019Philadelphia Union, 2020: 1st of 26; 5.7 over 2018-2020Philadelphia Union, 2021: 6th of 27; 4.0 over 2019-2021Philadelphia Union, 2022: 2nd of 28; 3.0 over 2020-2022Philadelphia Union, 2023: 6th of 29; 4.7 over 2021-2023Philadelphia Union, 2024: 23rd of 29; 10.3 over 2022-2024Philadelphia Union, 2025: 1st of 30; 10.0 over 2023-2025Philadelphia Union, 2026: 13th of 30; 12.3 over 2024-2026 Philadelphia Union Orlando City SC, 2015: 14th of 20; 14.0 over 2015Orlando City SC, 2016: 15th of 20; 14.5 over 2015-2016Orlando City SC, 2017: 18th of 22; 15.7 over 2015-2017Orlando City SC, 2018: 22nd of 23; 18.3 over 2016-2018Orlando City SC, 2019: 22nd of 24; 20.7 over 2017-2019Orlando City SC, 2020: 4th of 26; 16.0 over 2018-2020Orlando City SC, 2021: 10th of 27; 12.0 over 2019-2021Orlando City SC, 2022: 13th of 28; 9.0 over 2020-2022Orlando City SC, 2023: 2nd of 29; 8.3 over 2021-2023Orlando City SC, 2024: 10th of 29; 8.3 over 2022-2024Orlando City SC, 2025: 14th of 30; 8.7 over 2023-2025Orlando City SC, 2026: 14th of 30; 12.7 over 2024-2026 Orlando City SC New York Red Bulls, 1996: 6th of 10; 6.0 over 1996New York Red Bulls, 1997: 9th of 10; 7.5 over 1996-1997New York Red Bulls, 1998: 6th of 12; 7.0 over 1996-1998New York Red Bulls, 1999: 12th of 12; 9.0 over 1997-1999New York Red Bulls, 2000: 3rd of 12; 7.0 over 1998-2000New York Red Bulls, 2001: 6th of 12; 7.0 over 1999-2001New York Red Bulls, 2002: 9th of 10; 6.0 over 2000-2002New York Red Bulls, 2003: 4th of 10; 6.3 over 2001-2003New York Red Bulls, 2004: 6th of 10; 6.3 over 2002-2004New York Red Bulls, 2005: 6th of 12; 5.3 over 2003-2005New York Red Bulls, 2006: 10th of 12; 7.3 over 2004-2006New York Red Bulls, 2007: 6th of 13; 7.3 over 2005-2007New York Red Bulls, 2008: 8th of 14; 8.0 over 2006-2008New York Red Bulls, 2009: 15th of 15; 9.7 over 2007-2009New York Red Bulls, 2010: 3rd of 16; 8.7 over 2008-2010New York Red Bulls, 2011: 10th of 18; 9.3 over 2009-2011New York Red Bulls, 2012: 6th of 19; 6.3 over 2010-2012New York Red Bulls, 2013: 1st of 19; 5.7 over 2011-2013New York Red Bulls, 2014: 8th of 19; 5.0 over 2012-2014New York Red Bulls, 2015: 2nd of 20; 3.7 over 2013-2015New York Red Bulls, 2016: 3rd of 20; 4.3 over 2014-2016New York Red Bulls, 2017: 9th of 22; 4.7 over 2015-2017New York Red Bulls, 2018: 1st of 23; 4.3 over 2016-2018New York Red Bulls, 2019: 12th of 24; 7.3 over 2017-2019New York Red Bulls, 2020: 12th of 26; 8.3 over 2018-2020New York Red Bulls, 2021: 15th of 27; 13.0 over 2019-2021New York Red Bulls, 2022: 6th of 28; 11.0 over 2020-2022New York Red Bulls, 2023: 17th of 29; 12.7 over 2021-2023New York Red Bulls, 2024: 16th of 29; 13.0 over 2022-2024New York Red Bulls, 2025: 18th of 30; 17.0 over 2023-2025New York Red Bulls, 2026: 15th of 30; 16.3 over 2024-2026 New York Red Bulls FC Cincinnati, 2019: 24th of 24; 24.0 over 2019FC Cincinnati, 2020: 26th of 26; 25.0 over 2019-2020FC Cincinnati, 2021: 27th of 27; 25.7 over 2019-2021FC Cincinnati, 2022: 10th of 28; 21.0 over 2020-2022FC Cincinnati, 2023: 1st of 29; 12.7 over 2021-2023FC Cincinnati, 2024: 5th of 29; 5.3 over 2022-2024FC Cincinnati, 2025: 2nd of 30; 2.7 over 2023-2025FC Cincinnati, 2026: 16th of 30; 7.7 over 2024-2026 FC Cincinnati LA Galaxy, 1996: 2nd of 10; 2.0 over 1996LA Galaxy, 1997: 4th of 10; 3.0 over 1996-1997LA Galaxy, 1998: 1st of 12; 2.3 over 1996-1998LA Galaxy, 1999: 2nd of 12; 2.3 over 1997-1999LA Galaxy, 2000: 5th of 12; 2.7 over 1998-2000LA Galaxy, 2001: 3rd of 12; 3.3 over 1999-2001LA Galaxy, 2002: 1st of 10; 3.0 over 2000-2002LA Galaxy, 2003: 9th of 10; 4.3 over 2001-2003LA Galaxy, 2004: 3rd of 10; 4.3 over 2002-2004LA Galaxy, 2005: 8th of 12; 6.7 over 2003-2005LA Galaxy, 2006: 8th of 12; 6.3 over 2004-2006LA Galaxy, 2007: 11th of 13; 9.0 over 2005-2007LA Galaxy, 2008: 13th of 14; 10.7 over 2006-2008LA Galaxy, 2009: 3rd of 15; 9.0 over 2007-2009LA Galaxy, 2010: 1st of 16; 5.7 over 2008-2010LA Galaxy, 2011: 1st of 18; 1.7 over 2009-2011LA Galaxy, 2012: 8th of 19; 3.3 over 2010-2012LA Galaxy, 2013: 5th of 19; 4.7 over 2011-2013LA Galaxy, 2014: 2nd of 19; 5.0 over 2012-2014LA Galaxy, 2015: 9th of 20; 5.3 over 2013-2015LA Galaxy, 2016: 6th of 20; 5.7 over 2014-2016LA Galaxy, 2017: 22nd of 22; 12.3 over 2015-2017LA Galaxy, 2018: 13th of 23; 13.7 over 2016-2018LA Galaxy, 2019: 8th of 24; 14.3 over 2017-2019LA Galaxy, 2020: 22nd of 26; 14.3 over 2018-2020LA Galaxy, 2021: 14th of 27; 14.7 over 2019-2021LA Galaxy, 2022: 8th of 28; 14.7 over 2020-2022LA Galaxy, 2023: 26th of 29; 16.0 over 2021-2023LA Galaxy, 2024: 3rd of 29; 12.3 over 2022-2024LA Galaxy, 2025: 26th of 30; 18.3 over 2023-2025LA Galaxy, 2026: 17th of 30; 15.3 over 2024-2026 LA Galaxy Portland Timbers, 2011: 12th of 18; 12.0 over 2011Portland Timbers, 2012: 17th of 19; 14.5 over 2011-2012Portland Timbers, 2013: 3rd of 19; 10.7 over 2011-2013Portland Timbers, 2014: 11th of 19; 10.3 over 2012-2014Portland Timbers, 2015: 5th of 20; 6.3 over 2013-2015Portland Timbers, 2016: 12th of 20; 9.3 over 2014-2016Portland Timbers, 2017: 6th of 22; 7.7 over 2015-2017Portland Timbers, 2018: 8th of 23; 8.7 over 2016-2018Portland Timbers, 2019: 11th of 24; 8.3 over 2017-2019Portland Timbers, 2020: 7th of 26; 8.7 over 2018-2020Portland Timbers, 2021: 5th of 27; 7.7 over 2019-2021Portland Timbers, 2022: 15th of 28; 9.0 over 2020-2022Portland Timbers, 2023: 18th of 29; 12.7 over 2021-2023Portland Timbers, 2024: 15th of 29; 16.0 over 2022-2024Portland Timbers, 2025: 17th of 30; 16.7 over 2023-2025Portland Timbers, 2026: 18th of 30; 16.7 over 2024-2026 Portland Timbers New York City FC, 2015: 17th of 20; 17.0 over 2015New York City FC, 2016: 4th of 20; 10.5 over 2015-2016New York City FC, 2017: 2nd of 22; 7.7 over 2015-2017New York City FC, 2018: 7th of 23; 4.3 over 2016-2018New York City FC, 2019: 2nd of 24; 3.7 over 2017-2019New York City FC, 2020: 5th of 26; 4.7 over 2018-2020New York City FC, 2021: 8th of 27; 5.0 over 2019-2021New York City FC, 2022: 5th of 28; 6.0 over 2020-2022New York City FC, 2023: 22nd of 29; 11.7 over 2021-2023New York City FC, 2024: 13th of 29; 13.3 over 2022-2024New York City FC, 2025: 9th of 30; 14.7 over 2023-2025New York City FC, 2026: 19th of 30; 13.7 over 2024-2026 New York City FC San Diego FC, 2025: 4th of 30; 4.0 over 2025San Diego FC, 2026: 20th of 30; 12.0 over 2025-2026 San Diego FC Austin FC, 2021: 24th of 27; 24.0 over 2021Austin FC, 2022: 4th of 28; 14.0 over 2021-2022Austin FC, 2023: 25th of 29; 17.7 over 2021-2023Austin FC, 2024: 18th of 29; 15.7 over 2022-2024Austin FC, 2025: 15th of 30; 19.3 over 2023-2025Austin FC, 2026: 21st of 30; 18.0 over 2024-2026 Austin FC Real Salt Lake, 2005: 11th of 12; 11.0 over 2005Real Salt Lake, 2006: 9th of 12; 10.0 over 2005-2006Real Salt Lake, 2007: 12th of 13; 10.7 over 2005-2007Real Salt Lake, 2008: 7th of 14; 9.3 over 2006-2008Real Salt Lake, 2009: 8th of 15; 9.0 over 2007-2009Real Salt Lake, 2010: 2nd of 16; 5.7 over 2008-2010Real Salt Lake, 2011: 3rd of 18; 4.3 over 2009-2011Real Salt Lake, 2012: 5th of 19; 3.3 over 2010-2012Real Salt Lake, 2013: 4th of 19; 4.0 over 2011-2013Real Salt Lake, 2014: 4th of 19; 4.3 over 2012-2014Real Salt Lake, 2015: 16th of 20; 8.0 over 2013-2015Real Salt Lake, 2016: 9th of 20; 9.7 over 2014-2016Real Salt Lake, 2017: 15th of 22; 13.3 over 2015-2017Real Salt Lake, 2018: 12th of 23; 12.0 over 2016-2018Real Salt Lake, 2019: 6th of 24; 11.0 over 2017-2019Real Salt Lake, 2020: 23rd of 26; 13.7 over 2018-2020Real Salt Lake, 2021: 13th of 27; 14.0 over 2019-2021Real Salt Lake, 2022: 14th of 28; 16.7 over 2020-2022Real Salt Lake, 2023: 11th of 29; 12.7 over 2021-2023Real Salt Lake, 2024: 6th of 29; 10.3 over 2022-2024Real Salt Lake, 2025: 19th of 30; 12.0 over 2023-2025Real Salt Lake, 2026: 22nd of 30; 15.7 over 2024-2026 Real Salt Lake Minnesota United FC, 2017: 19th of 22; 19.0 over 2017Minnesota United FC, 2018: 18th of 23; 18.5 over 2017-2018Minnesota United FC, 2019: 7th of 24; 14.7 over 2017-2019Minnesota United FC, 2020: 10th of 26; 11.7 over 2018-2020Minnesota United FC, 2021: 11th of 27; 9.3 over 2019-2021Minnesota United FC, 2022: 12th of 28; 11.0 over 2020-2022Minnesota United FC, 2023: 21st of 29; 14.7 over 2021-2023Minnesota United FC, 2024: 9th of 29; 14.0 over 2022-2024Minnesota United FC, 2025: 8th of 30; 12.7 over 2023-2025Minnesota United FC, 2026: 23rd of 30; 13.3 over 2024-2026 Minnesota United FC Seattle Sounders, 2009: 4th of 15; 4.0 over 2009Seattle Sounders, 2010: 6th of 16; 5.0 over 2009-2010Seattle Sounders, 2011: 2nd of 18; 4.0 over 2009-2011Seattle Sounders, 2012: 7th of 19; 5.0 over 2010-2012Seattle Sounders, 2013: 6th of 19; 5.0 over 2011-2013Seattle Sounders, 2014: 1st of 19; 4.7 over 2012-2014Seattle Sounders, 2015: 8th of 20; 5.0 over 2013-2015Seattle Sounders, 2016: 7th of 20; 5.3 over 2014-2016Seattle Sounders, 2017: 7th of 22; 7.3 over 2015-2017Seattle Sounders, 2018: 4th of 23; 6.0 over 2016-2018Seattle Sounders, 2019: 4th of 24; 5.0 over 2017-2019Seattle Sounders, 2020: 8th of 26; 5.3 over 2018-2020Seattle Sounders, 2021: 3rd of 27; 5.0 over 2019-2021Seattle Sounders, 2022: 21st of 28; 10.7 over 2020-2022Seattle Sounders, 2023: 7th of 29; 10.3 over 2021-2023Seattle Sounders, 2024: 7th of 29; 11.7 over 2022-2024Seattle Sounders, 2025: 10th of 30; 8.0 over 2023-2025Seattle Sounders, 2026: 24th of 30; 13.7 over 2024-2026 Seattle Sounders D.C. United, 1996: 3rd of 10; 3.0 over 1996D.C. United, 1997: 1st of 10; 2.0 over 1996-1997D.C. United, 1998: 2nd of 12; 2.0 over 1996-1998D.C. United, 1999: 1st of 12; 1.3 over 1997-1999D.C. United, 2000: 11th of 12; 4.7 over 1998-2000D.C. United, 2001: 10th of 12; 7.3 over 1999-2001D.C. United, 2002: 10th of 10; 10.3 over 2000-2002D.C. United, 2003: 7th of 10; 9.0 over 2001-2003D.C. United, 2004: 4th of 10; 7.0 over 2002-2004D.C. United, 2005: 3rd of 12; 4.7 over 2003-2005D.C. United, 2006: 1st of 12; 2.7 over 2004-2006D.C. United, 2007: 1st of 13; 1.7 over 2005-2007D.C. United, 2008: 10th of 14; 4.0 over 2006-2008D.C. United, 2009: 10th of 15; 7.0 over 2007-2009D.C. United, 2010: 16th of 16; 12.0 over 2008-2010D.C. United, 2011: 13th of 18; 13.0 over 2009-2011D.C. United, 2012: 3rd of 19; 10.7 over 2010-2012D.C. United, 2013: 19th of 19; 11.7 over 2011-2013D.C. United, 2014: 3rd of 19; 8.3 over 2012-2014D.C. United, 2015: 7th of 20; 9.7 over 2013-2015D.C. United, 2016: 10th of 20; 6.7 over 2014-2016D.C. United, 2017: 21st of 22; 12.7 over 2015-2017D.C. United, 2018: 10th of 23; 13.7 over 2016-2018D.C. United, 2019: 9th of 24; 13.3 over 2017-2019D.C. United, 2020: 24th of 26; 14.3 over 2018-2020D.C. United, 2021: 16th of 27; 16.3 over 2019-2021D.C. United, 2022: 28th of 28; 22.7 over 2020-2022D.C. United, 2023: 24th of 29; 22.7 over 2021-2023D.C. United, 2024: 21st of 29; 24.3 over 2022-2024D.C. United, 2025: 30th of 30; 25.0 over 2023-2025D.C. United, 2026: 25th of 30; 25.3 over 2024-2026 D.C. United Toronto FC, 2007: 13th of 13; 13.0 over 2007Toronto FC, 2008: 12th of 14; 12.5 over 2007-2008Toronto FC, 2009: 12th of 15; 12.3 over 2007-2009Toronto FC, 2010: 11th of 16; 11.7 over 2008-2010Toronto FC, 2011: 16th of 18; 13.0 over 2009-2011Toronto FC, 2012: 19th of 19; 15.3 over 2010-2012Toronto FC, 2013: 17th of 19; 17.3 over 2011-2013Toronto FC, 2014: 13th of 19; 16.3 over 2012-2014Toronto FC, 2015: 12th of 20; 14.0 over 2013-2015Toronto FC, 2016: 5th of 20; 10.0 over 2014-2016Toronto FC, 2017: 1st of 22; 6.0 over 2015-2017Toronto FC, 2018: 19th of 23; 8.3 over 2016-2018Toronto FC, 2019: 10th of 24; 10.0 over 2017-2019Toronto FC, 2020: 2nd of 26; 10.3 over 2018-2020Toronto FC, 2021: 26th of 27; 12.7 over 2019-2021Toronto FC, 2022: 27th of 28; 18.3 over 2020-2022Toronto FC, 2023: 29th of 29; 27.3 over 2021-2023Toronto FC, 2024: 22nd of 29; 26.0 over 2022-2024Toronto FC, 2025: 25th of 30; 25.3 over 2023-2025Toronto FC, 2026: 26th of 30; 24.3 over 2024-2026 Toronto FC Columbus Crew, 1996: 8th of 10; 8.0 over 1996Columbus Crew, 1997: 6th of 10; 7.0 over 1996-1997Columbus Crew, 1998: 4th of 12; 6.0 over 1996-1998Columbus Crew, 1999: 6th of 12; 5.3 over 1997-1999Columbus Crew, 2000: 10th of 12; 6.7 over 1998-2000Columbus Crew, 2001: 4th of 12; 6.7 over 1999-2001Columbus Crew, 2002: 6th of 10; 6.7 over 2000-2002Columbus Crew, 2003: 8th of 10; 6.0 over 2001-2003Columbus Crew, 2004: 2nd of 10; 5.3 over 2002-2004Columbus Crew, 2005: 10th of 12; 6.7 over 2003-2005Columbus Crew, 2006: 12th of 12; 8.0 over 2004-2006Columbus Crew, 2007: 9th of 13; 10.3 over 2005-2007Columbus Crew, 2008: 1st of 14; 7.3 over 2006-2008Columbus Crew, 2009: 1st of 15; 3.7 over 2007-2009Columbus Crew, 2010: 4th of 16; 2.0 over 2008-2010Columbus Crew, 2011: 9th of 18; 4.7 over 2009-2011Columbus Crew, 2012: 10th of 19; 7.7 over 2010-2012Columbus Crew, 2013: 16th of 19; 11.7 over 2011-2013Columbus Crew, 2014: 7th of 19; 11.0 over 2012-2014Columbus Crew, 2015: 4th of 20; 9.0 over 2013-2015Columbus Crew, 2016: 18th of 20; 9.7 over 2014-2016Columbus Crew, 2017: 5th of 22; 9.0 over 2015-2017Columbus Crew, 2018: 9th of 23; 10.7 over 2016-2018Columbus Crew, 2019: 20th of 24; 11.3 over 2017-2019Columbus Crew, 2020: 3rd of 26; 10.7 over 2018-2020Columbus Crew, 2021: 17th of 27; 13.3 over 2019-2021Columbus Crew, 2022: 16th of 28; 12.0 over 2020-2022Columbus Crew, 2023: 3rd of 29; 12.0 over 2021-2023Columbus Crew, 2024: 2nd of 29; 7.0 over 2022-2024Columbus Crew, 2025: 12th of 30; 5.7 over 2023-2025Columbus Crew, 2026: 27th of 30; 13.7 over 2024-2026 Columbus Crew Atlanta United, 2017: 4th of 22; 4.0 over 2017Atlanta United, 2018: 2nd of 23; 3.0 over 2017-2018Atlanta United, 2019: 3rd of 24; 3.0 over 2017-2019Atlanta United, 2020: 21st of 26; 8.7 over 2018-2020Atlanta United, 2021: 9th of 27; 11.0 over 2019-2021Atlanta United, 2022: 23rd of 28; 17.7 over 2020-2022Atlanta United, 2023: 10th of 29; 14.0 over 2021-2023Atlanta United, 2024: 20th of 29; 17.7 over 2022-2024Atlanta United, 2025: 29th of 30; 19.7 over 2023-2025Atlanta United, 2026: 28th of 30; 25.7 over 2024-2026 Atlanta United CF Montréal, 2012: 12th of 19; 12.0 over 2012CF Montréal, 2013: 11th of 19; 11.5 over 2012-2013CF Montréal, 2014: 19th of 19; 14.0 over 2012-2014CF Montréal, 2015: 6th of 20; 12.0 over 2013-2015CF Montréal, 2016: 11th of 20; 12.0 over 2014-2016CF Montréal, 2017: 17th of 22; 11.3 over 2015-2017CF Montréal, 2018: 15th of 23; 14.3 over 2016-2018CF Montréal, 2019: 18th of 24; 16.7 over 2017-2019CF Montréal, 2020: 18th of 26; 17.0 over 2018-2020CF Montréal, 2021: 18th of 27; 18.0 over 2019-2021CF Montréal, 2022: 3rd of 28; 13.0 over 2020-2022CF Montréal, 2023: 20th of 29; 13.7 over 2021-2023CF Montréal, 2024: 17th of 29; 13.3 over 2022-2024CF Montréal, 2025: 28th of 30; 21.7 over 2023-2025CF Montréal, 2026: 29th of 30; 24.7 over 2024-2026 CF Montréal Sporting Kansas City, 1996: 5th of 10; 5.0 over 1996Sporting Kansas City, 1997: 2nd of 10; 3.5 over 1996-1997Sporting Kansas City, 1998: 11th of 12; 6.0 over 1996-1998Sporting Kansas City, 1999: 11th of 12; 8.0 over 1997-1999Sporting Kansas City, 2000: 2nd of 12; 8.0 over 1998-2000Sporting Kansas City, 2001: 7th of 12; 6.7 over 1999-2001Sporting Kansas City, 2002: 8th of 10; 5.7 over 2000-2002Sporting Kansas City, 2003: 5th of 10; 6.7 over 2001-2003Sporting Kansas City, 2004: 1st of 10; 4.7 over 2002-2004Sporting Kansas City, 2005: 9th of 12; 5.0 over 2003-2005Sporting Kansas City, 2006: 11th of 12; 7.0 over 2004-2006Sporting Kansas City, 2007: 7th of 13; 9.0 over 2005-2007Sporting Kansas City, 2008: 6th of 14; 8.0 over 2006-2008Sporting Kansas City, 2009: 13th of 15; 8.7 over 2007-2009Sporting Kansas City, 2010: 9th of 16; 9.3 over 2008-2010Sporting Kansas City, 2011: 5th of 18; 9.0 over 2009-2011Sporting Kansas City, 2012: 2nd of 19; 5.3 over 2010-2012Sporting Kansas City, 2013: 2nd of 19; 3.0 over 2011-2013Sporting Kansas City, 2014: 10th of 19; 4.7 over 2012-2014Sporting Kansas City, 2015: 10th of 20; 7.3 over 2013-2015Sporting Kansas City, 2016: 8th of 20; 9.3 over 2014-2016Sporting Kansas City, 2017: 11th of 22; 9.7 over 2015-2017Sporting Kansas City, 2018: 3rd of 23; 7.3 over 2016-2018Sporting Kansas City, 2019: 21st of 24; 11.7 over 2017-2019Sporting Kansas City, 2020: 6th of 26; 10.0 over 2018-2020Sporting Kansas City, 2021: 4th of 27; 10.3 over 2019-2021Sporting Kansas City, 2022: 22nd of 28; 10.7 over 2020-2022Sporting Kansas City, 2023: 15th of 29; 13.7 over 2021-2023Sporting Kansas City, 2024: 27th of 29; 21.3 over 2022-2024Sporting Kansas City, 2025: 27th of 30; 23.0 over 2023-2025Sporting Kansas City, 2026: 30th of 30; 28.0 over 2024-2026 Sporting Kansas City Chivas USA, 2005: 12th of 12; 12.0 over 2005Chivas USA, 2006: 6th of 12; 9.0 over 2005-2006Chivas USA, 2007: 2nd of 13; 6.7 over 2005-2007Chivas USA, 2008: 4th of 14; 4.0 over 2006-2008Chivas USA, 2009: 5th of 15; 3.7 over 2007-2009Chivas USA, 2010: 15th of 16; 8.0 over 2008-2010Chivas USA, 2011: 15th of 18; 11.7 over 2009-2011Chivas USA, 2012: 18th of 19; 16.0 over 2010-2012Chivas USA, 2013: 18th of 19; 17.0 over 2011-2013Chivas USA, 2014: 16th of 19; 17.3 over 2012-2014 Chivas USA 2014 Miami Fusion, 1998: 8th of 12; 8.0 over 1998Miami Fusion, 1999: 9th of 12; 8.5 over 1998-1999Miami Fusion, 2000: 9th of 12; 8.7 over 1998-2000Miami Fusion, 2001: 2nd of 12; 6.7 over 1999-2001 Miami Fusion 2001 Tampa Bay Mutiny, 1996: 1st of 10; 1.0 over 1996Tampa Bay Mutiny, 1997: 3rd of 10; 2.0 over 1996-1997Tampa Bay Mutiny, 1998: 9th of 12; 4.3 over 1996-1998Tampa Bay Mutiny, 1999: 8th of 12; 6.7 over 1997-1999Tampa Bay Mutiny, 2000: 4th of 12; 7.0 over 1998-2000Tampa Bay Mutiny, 2001: 12th of 12; 8.0 over 1999-2001 Tampa Bay Mutiny 2001
League position by season, averaged over three seasons, 1996 to 2026. Each point is the club's mean finish over that season and the two before it, in the overall table: points, then wins. A break in a line is a season out of the league, and the count starts again after it; a season with no final table on file is left out. Names are in the order the lines end; clubs no longer in the league are listed below the current ones with their last season, most recent first. Line patterns repeat every five clubs and only tell neighbours apart; a lifted line takes the club's own color where one is on record.

Career leaders

complete stats

All-time club records

team GP W SOW T SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 983 408 11 217 14 333 1452 1563 1393 1.48 1.12
Columbus Crew 983 388 13 222 18 342 1399 1458 1355 1.42 1.08
New York Red Bulls 983 385 11 212 9 366 1378 1454 1401 1.40 1.04
FC Dallas 982 378 15 229 13 347 1378 1447 1399 1.40 1.03
Sporting Kansas City 981 366 16 211 14 374 1325 1388 1397 1.35 0.99
New England Revolution 984 354 17 215 17 381 1294 1395 1493 1.32 0.93
D.C. United 982 350 18 212 13 389 1280 1422 1503 1.30 0.95
Colorado Rapids 978 343 12 209 12 402 1250 1288 1457 1.28 0.88
Chicago Fire 919 333 5 229 6 346 1233 1335 1332 1.34 1.00
San Jose Earthquakes 921 306 19 218 20 358 1155 1282 1392 1.25 0.92
Real Salt Lake 707 267 173 267 974 976 976 1.38 1.00
Seattle Sounders 582 263 142 177 931 856 680 1.60 1.26
Houston Dynamo 677 236 191 250 899 909 921 1.33 0.99
Philadelphia Union 555 215 146 194 791 850 736 1.43 1.15
Portland Timbers 524 198 147 179 741 795 776 1.41 1.02
Vancouver Whitecaps 524 195 135 194 720 737 747 1.37 0.99
Toronto FC 645 189 176 280 743 837 1022 1.15 0.82
CF Montréal 491 169 104 218 611 667 792 1.24 0.84
New York City FC 389 165 97 127 592 617 513 1.52 1.20
Orlando City SC 389 143 102 144 531 584 626 1.37 0.93
Los Angeles FC 287 140 70 77 490 544 368 1.71 1.48
Minnesota United FC 319 120 76 123 436 473 489 1.37 0.97
Atlanta United 320 117 86 117 437 493 456 1.37 1.08
Inter Miami 218 95 46 77 331 370 348 1.52 1.06
FC Cincinnati 252 92 59 101 335 365 429 1.33 0.85
Chivas USA 320 92 79 149 355 351 483 1.11 0.73
Nashville SC 219 88 68 63 332 319 248 1.52 1.29
Tampa Bay Mutiny 187 73 10 6 17 81 235 312 336 1.26 0.93
Charlotte FC 162 68 34 60 238 237 224 1.47 1.06
Austin FC 196 66 47 83 245 257 297 1.25 0.87
Miami Fusion 122 46 10 10 4 52 158 199 219 1.30 0.91
Saint Louis City SC 128 45 34 49 169 201 202 1.32 1.00
San Diego FC 59 27 12 20 93 106 83 1.58 1.28

Most recent games

date season team score team venue sources
Oct. 1, 2026 2026 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City 1
Sept. 30, 2026 2026 New York Red Bulls 0 - 3 Saint Louis City SC 1
Sept. 27, 2026 2026 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Inter Miami 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 LA Galaxy 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 New England Revolution 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Minnesota United FC 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Nashville SC 2 - 0 Toronto FC 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 Sporting Kansas City 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 FC Dallas 1 - 0 Los Angeles FC 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Austin FC 3 - 3 San Diego FC 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Orlando City SC 2 - 4 Philadelphia Union 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Charlotte FC 0 - 1 Chicago Fire 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Atlanta United 2 - 2 New York City FC 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 CF Montréal 3 - 1 FC Cincinnati 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 D.C. United 3 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps 1
Sept. 26, 2026 2026 Portland Timbers 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes 1
Sept. 23, 2026 2026 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders 1
Sept. 20, 2026 2026 Inter Miami 2 - 2 San Diego FC 1
Sept. 19, 2026 2026 CF Montréal 0 - 2 Columbus Crew 1
Sept. 19, 2026 2026 Atlanta United 1 - 0 Portland Timbers 1
Sept. 19, 2026 2026 Real Salt Lake 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps 1
Sept. 19, 2026 2026 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 Nashville SC 1
Sept. 19, 2026 2026 Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 Seattle Sounders 1
Sept. 19, 2026 2026 Saint Louis City SC 3 - 1 Toronto FC 1
Sept. 19, 2026 2026 Philadelphia Union 4 - 3 Sporting Kansas City 1

Awards

award seasons winners most recent
Coach of the Year 1996–2025 30 Bradley Carnell 2025
Defender of the Year 1996–2025 30 Tristan Blackmon 2025
Goalkeeper of the Year 1996–2025 30 Dayne St. Clair 2025
MVP 1996–2025 30 Lionel Messi 2025
Supporters' Shield 1996–2025 30 Philadelphia Union 2025
Comeback Player of the Year 2000–2025 26 Nick Hagglund 2025
Newcomer of the Year 2007–2025 19 Anders Dreyer 2025
Young Player of the Year 2020–2025 6 Alex Freeman 2025
Rookie of the Year 1996–2019 24 André Shinyashiki 2019
Best XI 1996–2014 209
Fair Play Award 1997–2014 18 Michael Parkhurst 2014
Referee of the Year 1997–2014 18 Mark Geiger 2014
Humanitarian of the Year 1999–2014 17 A.J. DeLaGarza 2014
Assistant Referee of the Year 2008–2014 7 Paul Scott 2014