Colorado Rapids · 2002 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2002

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 28 13 4 11 43 43 48 1.54 0.90

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 20, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Mile High 25614 2
Sept. 14, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 19270 2
Sept. 1, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Dallas Burn Mile High 12754 2
Aug. 28, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 13210 2
Aug. 24, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High 12196 2
Aug. 17, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 0 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 12068 2
Aug. 10, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Columbus Crew Mile High 13252 2
July 27, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Dallas Burn Mile High 13143 2
July 24, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 14548 2
July 20, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 21432 2
July 13, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 11168 2
July 7, 2002 2002 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids Cardinal Stadium 10211 2
July 4, 2002 2002 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Colorado Rapids Mile High 61202 2
June 26, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 MetroStars Giants Stadium 12008 2
June 22, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 0 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10431 2
June 19, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11086 2
June 15, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 New England Revolution Mile High 15125 2
June 8, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 12690 2
June 1, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 8249 2
May 22, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 5 - 2 New England Revolution Mile High 8002 2
May 18, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 10592 2
May 11, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Mile High 23020 2
April 27, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 13087 2
April 20, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 8188 2
April 13, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 MetroStars Mile High 12411 2
April 3, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 D.C. United Mile High 48476 2
March 30, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High 25010 2
March 23, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 11769 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Mark Chung 27 27 2401 11 10 83
Chris Henderson 28 28 2414 11 7 56
Chris Carrieri 25 18 1830 11 5 54
John Spencer 16 13 1149 5 4 49
Zack Kingsley 15 10 997 4 2 20
Carlos Valderrama 27 27 2479 1 16 18
Raúl Palacios 16 8 836 0 5 12
Pablo Mastroeni 15 15 1329 0 3 4
Jeff Stewart 23 20 1723 0 3 6
Ritchie Kotschau 23 19 1757 0 2 18
Wes Hart 27 25 2063 0 2 18
Marvin Quijano 6 0 77 0 1 2
Kyle Beckerman 14 5 477 0 1 11
Rick Titus 25 25 2202 0 1 5
Robin Fraser 28 27 2453 0 1 4
Jonathan Lowery 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Napoleon 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Ueltschey 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rich Cullen 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steve Shak 1 0 1 0 0 0
Danny Jackson 1 0 15 0 0 0
Musa Shannon 1 0 30 0 0 1
Seth Trembly 4 0 43 0 0 1
Imad Baba 10 4 443 0 0 5
Steven Herdsman 13 9 858 0 0 2
David Kramer 13 13 1195 0 0 0
Scott Garlick 15 15 1374 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,435 minutes, 76.2%United States: 21,435 minutes, 76.2%Colombia: 2,479 minutes, 8.8%Canada: 2,202 minutes, 7.8%Scotland: 1,149 minutes, 4.1%Chile: 836 minutes, 3.0%Chile: 836 minutes, 3.0%Chile: 836 minutes, 3.0%England: 15 minutes, 0.1%Liberia: 30 minutes, 0.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,435 76.2%
Colombia 2,479 8.8%
Canada 2,202 7.8%
Scotland 1,149 4.1%
Chile 836 3.0%
Liberia 30 0.1%
England 15 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 27,669 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.