Sporting Kansas City · 2007 MLS

Sporting Kansas City, 2007

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Sporting Kansas City 30 11 7 12 40 45 45 1.33 1.00

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 20, 2007 2007 7 FC Dallas 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 20500 3
Oct. 13, 2007 2007 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Giants Stadium 20083 3
Oct. 5, 2007 2007 7 D.C. United 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 14353 3
Sept. 27, 2007 2007 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 32867 3
Sept. 22, 2007 2007 6 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 13214 3
Sept. 15, 2007 2007 6 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 10217 3
Sept. 1, 2007 2007 6 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Robertson Stadium 13530 3
Aug. 29, 2007 2007 6 Real Salt Lake 3 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Rice-Eccles Stadium 11721 3
Aug. 25, 2007 2007 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 18453 3
Aug. 22, 2007 2007 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 12468 3
Aug. 19, 2007 2007 5 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 9035 3
Aug. 2, 2007 2007 5 New England Revolution 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 12915 3
July 29, 2007 2007 4 Chivas USA 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 11649 3
July 22, 2007 2007 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 7101 3
July 14, 2007 2007 4 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 11766 3
July 7, 2007 2007 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 22637 3
July 4, 2007 2007 4 D.C. United 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 7872 3
July 1, 2007 2007 4 Kansas City Wizards 1 - 1 Toronto FC Arrowhead Stadium 9485 3
June 24, 2007 2007 3 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8091 3
June 20, 2007 2007 3 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Crew Stadium 10254 3
June 16, 2007 2007 3 New York Red Bulls 3 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Giants Stadium 15546 3
June 2, 2007 2007 3 New York Red Bulls 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 13875 3
May 26, 2007 2007 2 New England Revolution 3 - 4 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 13156 3
May 19, 2007 2007 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards DSG Park 14577 3
May 12, 2007 2007 2 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 10141 3
May 5, 2007 2007 2 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 7426 3
April 28, 2007 2007 1 Kansas City Wizards 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20148 3
April 25, 2007 2007 1 Kansas City Wizards 3 - 0 Toronto FC Arrowhead Stadium 7438 3
April 21, 2007 2007 1 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 11717 3
April 14, 2007 2007 1 D.C. United 2 - 4 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 22358 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Edward Johnson 24 24 2149 15 6 75
Scott Sealy 18 15 1193 7 2 33
Yura Movsisyan 18 5 666 5 0 32
Davy Arnaud 28 28 2489 4 9 74
Michael Harrington 29 27 2422 3 4 15
Kerry Zavagnin 29 29 2564 3 2 16
Sasha Victorine 29 24 2135 2 7 37
Jose Burciaga Jr. 23 23 1826 2 4 26
Jack Jewsbury 28 27 2316 2 3 25
Carlos Marinelli 26 19 1674 1 5 42
Eloy Colombano 10 1 310 1 1 6
Ryan Raybould 10 4 424 0 2 1
Nick Garcia 27 27 2420 0 1 2
A.J. Godbolt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Amir Lowery 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Konopka 0 0 0 0 0 0
Edson Elcock 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Kronberg 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Groenwald 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Kraus 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan McMahen 0 0 0 0 0 0
Willy Guadarrama 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lance Watson 2 0 23 0 0 0
Will John 3 0 26 0 0 0
Aaron Hohlbein 5 4 360 0 0 0
Tyson Wahl 6 4 415 0 0 2
Ryan Pore 17 4 456 0 0 11
Kurt Morsink 21 10 894 0 0 10
Jimmy Conrad 25 25 2172 0 0 13
Kevin Hartman 30 30 2700 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 24,874 minutes, 83.9%United States: 24,874 minutes, 83.9%Argentina: 1,984 minutes, 6.7%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,193 minutes, 4.0%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,193 minutes, 4.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 24,874 83.9%
Argentina 1,984 6.7%
not recorded 1,583 5.3%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,193 4.0%

No birthplace is on record for 16,276 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.