San Jose Earthquakes · 2010 MLS

San Jose Earthquakes, 2010

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
San Jose Earthquakes 30 13 7 10 46 34 33 1.53 1.03

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2010 2010 8 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 4 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 11518 3
Oct. 20, 2010 2010 8 Chivas USA 0 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9633 3
Oct. 16, 2010 2010 8 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10597 3
Oct. 9, 2010 2010 8 D.C. United 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes RFK Stadium 14822 3
Oct. 2, 2010 2010 8 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Crew Stadium 10867 3
Sept. 29, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9829 3
Sept. 25, 2010 2010 7 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 20064 3
Sept. 15, 2010 2010 7 Philadelphia Union 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 8109 3
Sept. 11, 2010 2010 7 FC Dallas 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10342 3
Sept. 5, 2010 2010 7 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Robertson Stadium 15073 3
Aug. 28, 2010 2010 6 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Red Bull Arena 21859 3
Aug. 21, 2010 2010 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10799 3
Aug. 14, 2010 2010 6 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Buck Shaw Stadium 8619 3
Aug. 7, 2010 2010 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park 12701 3
July 31, 2010 2010 6 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Buck Shaw Stadium 10351 3
July 22, 2010 2010 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 17712 3
July 10, 2010 2010 5 Philadelphia Union 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Talen Energy Stadium 17158 3
July 3, 2010 2010 5 D.C. United 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10304 3
June 25, 2010 2010 4 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Rio Tinto Stadium 16216 3
June 5, 2010 2010 4 FC Dallas 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 14331 3
June 2, 2010 2010 4 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 8033 3
May 29, 2010 2010 3 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 3 Toronto FC Buck Shaw Stadium 10214 3
May 22, 2010 2010 3 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 35953 3
May 15, 2010 2010 3 New England Revolution 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 13611 3
May 8, 2010 2010 3 New York Red Bulls 0 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9711 3
May 1, 2010 2010 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 8674 3
April 24, 2010 2010 2 Chivas USA 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 14389 3
April 17, 2010 2010 2 New England Revolution 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9082 3
April 10, 2010 2010 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Park 20276 3
March 27, 2010 2010 1 Real Salt Lake 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10589 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Chris Wondolowski 28 26 2308 18 1 68
Arturo Álvarez 19 11 1210 3 1 26
Ike Opara 11 10 914 3 0 10
Bobby Convey 28 28 2472 1 10 18
Ryan Johnson 27 19 1706 1 8 37
Geovanni 12 8 777 1 3 25
Ramiro Corrales 20 18 1677 1 2 12
Brandon McDonald 29 28 2429 1 2 19
Khari Stephenson 11 11 776 1 1 18
Joey Gjertsen 18 16 1220 1 1 12
Bobby Burling 18 16 1410 1 1 9
Steven Beitashour 8 7 640 1 0 4
Cornell Glen 21 10 947 1 0 32
Eduardo Adelino da Silva 8 2 303 0 1 6
Scott Sealy 15 5 520 0 1 7
André Luiz 9 9 701 0 1 4
Tim Ward 13 12 1103 0 1 2
Jason Hernández 27 27 2412 0 1 0
Andrew Weber 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quincy Amarikwa 1 0 7 0 0 0
Justin Morrow 3 0 59 0 0 1
Javier Robles 2 1 61 0 0 2
Omar Jasseh 4 0 76 0 0 2
Ramón Sánchez 3 1 83 0 0 1
Brad Ring 11 4 435 0 0 7
Joe Cannon 12 12 1080 0 0 0
Chris Leitch 15 15 1225 0 0 1
Sam Cronin 17 16 1401 0 0 5
Jon Busch 18 18 1620 0 0 1

Where the minutes came from

United States: 19,538 minutes, 66.1%United States: 19,538 minutes, 66.1%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,467 minutes, 5.0%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,467 minutes, 5.0%Jamaica: 776 minutes, 2.6%Canada: 1,220 minutes, 4.1%Brazil: 1,080 minutes, 3.7%El Salvador: 83 minutes, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 19,538 66.1%
not recorded 5,408 18.3%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,467 5.0%
Canada 1,220 4.1%
Brazil 1,080 3.7%
Jamaica 776 2.6%
El Salvador 83 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 8,982 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.