Chicago Fire · 2008 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2008

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 30 13 7 10 46 44 33 1.53 1.33

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2008 2008 8 Chicago Fire 5 - 2 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 13274 3
Oct. 18, 2008 2008 8 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field 20294 3
Oct. 12, 2008 2008 8 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 14994 3
Oct. 5, 2008 2008 8 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3
Sept. 25, 2008 2008 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 20156 3
Sept. 21, 2008 2008 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 FC Dallas Toyota Park 16923 3
Sept. 14, 2008 2008 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 14214 3
Sept. 6, 2008 2008 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 16776 3
Aug. 31, 2008 2008 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 22554 3
Aug. 21, 2008 2008 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 16, 2008 2008 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park 19560 3
Aug. 9, 2008 2008 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 19240 3
Aug. 2, 2008 2008 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Chivas USA Toyota Park 20492 3
July 27, 2008 2008 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3
July 19, 2008 2008 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 19578 3
July 12, 2008 2008 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Park 15118 3
July 5, 2008 2008 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 17172 3
June 28, 2008 2008 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Park 15276 3
June 19, 2008 2008 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Chivas USA StubHub Center 24143 3
June 15, 2008 2008 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 14738 3
June 7, 2008 2008 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 D.C. United Toyota Park 19256 3
May 25, 2008 2008 3 Chicago Fire 5 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 14754 3
May 17, 2008 2008 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Houston Dynamo Toyota Park 17183 3
May 8, 2008 2008 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18605 3
May 3, 2008 2008 3 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10858 3
April 26, 2008 2008 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 14251 3
April 20, 2008 2008 2 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 17121 3
April 12, 2008 2008 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 20038 3
April 3, 2008 2008 2 Chicago Fire 4 - 0 New England Revolution Toyota Park 15553 3
March 29, 2008 2008 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20272 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Chris Rolfe 26 23 1960 9 8 42
Cuauhtémoc Blanco 27 27 2398 7 11 46
Chad Barrett 16 14 1174 5 4 35
Brian McBride 11 10 932 5 2 30
John Thorrington 23 21 1881 5 1 24
Justin Mapp 30 26 2229 2 8 42
Tomasz Frankowski 17 7 628 2 2 14
Gonzalo Segares 23 23 2013 2 2 16
Stephen King 20 8 854 2 1 13
Calen Carr 9 2 274 2 0 9
Wilman Conde 22 19 1750 1 1 7
Patrick Nyarko 9 2 159 1 0 4
Daniel Woolard 8 2 251 1 0 2
Diego Gutiérrez 20 19 1660 0 1 2
Brandon Prideaux 27 27 2254 0 1 10
Bakary Soumaré 28 28 2514 0 1 5
Bruno Menezes 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kai Kasiguran 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Noble 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peter Lowry 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tyler Kettering 0 0 0 0 0 0
Austin Washington 1 1 60 0 0 0
Brian Plotkin 1 1 90 0 0 0
Líder Mármol 2 1 94 0 0 0
Dasan Robinson 5 1 132 0 0 0
C.J. Brown 3 2 194 0 0 0
Marco Pappa 6 3 217 0 0 9
Mike Banner 11 2 288 0 0 5
Andy Herrón 17 4 529 0 0 15
Logan Pause 27 27 2430 0 0 5
Jon Busch 30 30 2700 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 17,748 minutes, 59.8%United States: 17,748 minutes, 59.8%Mali: 2,514 minutes, 8.5%Costa Rica: 2,542 minutes, 8.6%Poland: 628 minutes, 2.1%Paraguay: 94 minutes, 0.3%Guatemala: 217 minutes, 0.7%Ghana: 159 minutes, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 17,748 59.8%
not recorded 5,763 19.4%
Costa Rica 2,542 8.6%
Mali 2,514 8.5%
Poland 628 2.1%
Guatemala 217 0.7%
Ghana 159 0.5%
Paraguay 94 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 7,590 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.