Real Salt Lake · 2012 MLS

Real Salt Lake, 2012

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Real Salt Lake 34 17 6 11 57 46 35 1.68 1.31

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 27, 2012 2012 8 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium 20507 1
Oct. 17, 2012 2012 8 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Ricardo Salazar 38356 2
Oct. 6, 2012 2012 8 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 27000 1
Sept. 29, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 11450 1
Sept. 22, 2012 2012 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20524 1
Sept. 6, 2012 2012 7 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake BBVA Compass Stadium 18452 1
Sept. 1, 2012 2012 7 D.C. United 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20334 1
Aug. 24, 2012 2012 6 Philadelphia Union 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Talen Energy Stadium 18441 1
Aug. 18, 2012 2012 6 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20281 1
Aug. 11, 2012 2012 6 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20083 1
Aug. 4, 2012 2012 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 15218 1
July 27, 2012 2012 5 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium 18702 1
July 21, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19492 1
July 14, 2012 2012 5 Real Salt Lake 0 - 5 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10744 1
July 7, 2012 2012 5 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16444 1
July 4, 2012 2012 5 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders Rio Tinto Stadium 20363 1
June 30, 2012 2012 4 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake Crew Stadium 19674 1
June 23, 2012 2012 4 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Rio Tinto Stadium 18050 1
June 20, 2012 2012 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20382 1
June 16, 2012 2012 4 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 13816 1
May 26, 2012 2012 3 FC Dallas 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19341 1
May 12, 2012 2012 3 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 39312 1
May 9, 2012 2012 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 13544 1
May 5, 2012 2012 3 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 18219 1
April 28, 2012 2012 2 Real Salt Lake 3 - 2 Toronto FC Rio Tinto Stadium 17629 1
April 25, 2012 2012 2 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10069 1
April 21, 2012 2012 2 Real Salt Lake 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10202 1
April 14, 2012 2012 2 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park 19422 1
April 7, 2012 2012 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16870 1
April 4, 2012 2012 2 CF Montréal 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20191 1
March 31, 2012 2012 1 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake Providence Park 20438 1
March 24, 2012 2012 1 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20415 1
March 17, 2012 2012 1 New York Red Bulls 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16738 1
March 10, 2012 2012 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 27000 1

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Álvaro Saborío 31 26 2390 17 3 87
Fabián Espíndola 30 27 2293 9 7 69
Kyle Beckerman 30 29 2592 4 4 35
Javier Morales 29 23 2119 3 9 31
Will Johnson 26 23 2087 3 3 36
Paulo Araujo Jr. 22 12 848 2 2 26
Jonathan Steele 28 11 1179 2 2 19
Nat Borchers 26 26 2340 2 0 12
Luis Gil 29 19 1610 1 3 22
Emiliano Bonfigli 10 1 288 1 0 5
Ned Grabavoy 26 22 1946 0 3 10
Chris Wingert 31 30 2603 0 2 8
Tony Beltran 32 32 2857 0 2 12
Terukazu Tanaka 4 4 325 0 1 0
Chris Schuler 13 9 944 0 1 12
Jámison Olave 21 21 1734 0 1 6
Chris Estridge 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cody Arnoux 0 0 0 0 0 0
Diogo de Almeida 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eduardo Fernández 0 0 0 0 0 0
Enzo Martinez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Leone Cruz 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nico Muñiz 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Viana 2 0 27 0 0 1
Justin Braun 2 1 87 0 0 3
Kyle Reynish 3 3 270 0 0 0
Kenny Mansally 5 4 364 0 0 4
Sebastián Velásquez 9 5 403 0 0 7
Yordany Álvarez 15 5 500 0 0 7
Kwame Watson-Siriboe 12 10 918 0 0 5
Nick Rimando 31 31 2790 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 18,870 minutes, 56.3%United States: 18,870 minutes, 56.3%Argentina: 4,412 minutes, 13.2%Costa Rica: 2,390 minutes, 7.1%Colombia: 2,137 minutes, 6.4%Canada: 2,087 minutes, 6.2%Northern Ireland: 1,179 minutes, 3.5%Gambia: 364 minutes, 1.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 18,870 56.3%
Argentina 4,412 13.2%
Costa Rica 2,390 7.1%
Colombia 2,137 6.4%
Canada 2,087 6.2%
not recorded 2,075 6.2%
Northern Ireland 1,179 3.5%
Gambia 364 1.1%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.