New England Revolution · 2010 MLS

New England Revolution, 2010

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 30 9 5 16 32 32 50 1.07 0.64

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 21, 2010 2010 8 New England Revolution 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 15866 3
Oct. 16, 2010 2010 8 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 18298 3
Oct. 10, 2010 2010 8 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 New England Revolution Robertson Stadium 16479 3
Oct. 2, 2010 2010 8 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 18130 3
Sept. 25, 2010 2010 7 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 13533 3
Sept. 22, 2010 2010 7 FC Dallas 2 - 2 New England Revolution Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 7468 3
Sept. 18, 2010 2010 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 New England Revolution DSG Park 16314 3
Sept. 10, 2010 2010 7 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 10783 3
Sept. 4, 2010 2010 7 New England Revolution 3 - 1 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium 13124 3
Aug. 28, 2010 2010 6 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Philadelphia Union Gillette Stadium 13578 3
Aug. 21, 2010 2010 6 New England Revolution 1 - 4 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3
Aug. 18, 2010 2010 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park 14056 3
Aug. 14, 2010 2010 6 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11546 3
Aug. 7, 2010 2010 6 D.C. United 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12218 3
July 31, 2010 2010 5 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 18137 3
July 10, 2010 2010 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 20155 3
July 2, 2010 2010 5 New England Revolution 0 - 5 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19101 3
June 27, 2010 2010 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12306 3
June 5, 2010 2010 4 New England Revolution 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 36344 3
May 29, 2010 2010 3 New England Revolution 3 - 2 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium 11316 3
May 22, 2010 2010 3 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20672 3
May 15, 2010 2010 3 New England Revolution 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 13611 3
May 8, 2010 2010 3 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 10197 3
May 5, 2010 2010 3 Chivas USA 4 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 5990 3
May 1, 2010 2010 3 FC Dallas 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10057 3
April 24, 2010 2010 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8142 3
April 17, 2010 2010 2 New England Revolution 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9082 3
April 10, 2010 2010 2 New England Revolution 4 - 1 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium 12798 3
April 3, 2010 2010 2 D.C. United 0 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 20664 3
March 27, 2010 2010 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 21376 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Marko Perovic 25 24 2058 6 3 56
Zack Schilawski 25 15 1261 5 0 17
Shalrie Joseph 22 22 1931 4 5 37
Ilija Stolica 14 13 1049 3 2 18
Sainey Nyassi 28 27 2297 3 2 39
Kenny Mansally 21 8 928 3 0 23
Kheli Dube 20 12 1023 2 5 30
Pat Phelan 28 25 2167 2 1 20
Zak Boggs 9 4 390 2 0 6
Chris Tierney 27 26 2238 1 4 22
Khano Smith 16 6 772 0 1 13
Joseph Niouky 13 11 1068 0 1 6
Emmanuel Osei 21 18 1716 0 1 5
Kevin Alston 22 22 1826 0 1 14
Mauricio Castro 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Videira 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steve Ralston 0 0 0 0 0 0
Taylor Twellman 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tim Murray 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nico Colaluca 1 0 14 0 0 0
Roberto Linck 2 0 16 0 0 0
Edgaras Jankauskas 4 0 147 0 0 2
Jason Griffiths 10 4 377 0 0 4
Bobby Shuttleworth 6 5 501 0 0 0
Preston Burpo 11 11 939 0 0 0
Matt Reis 14 14 1260 0 0 0
Seth Sinovic 20 18 1580 0 0 7
Darrius Barnes 21 20 1800 0 0 0
Cory Gibbs 25 25 2179 0 0 7

Where the minutes came from

United States: 12,162 minutes, 41.2%United States: 12,162 minutes, 41.2%Grenada: 1,931 minutes, 6.5%Ghana: 1,716 minutes, 5.8%Bermuda: 772 minutes, 2.6%Senegal: 1,068 minutes, 3.6%Gambia: 928 minutes, 3.1%England: 377 minutes, 1.3%Lithuania: 147 minutes, 0.5%Brazil: 16 minutes, 0.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 12,162 41.2%
not recorded 10,420 35.3%
Grenada 1,931 6.5%
Ghana 1,716 5.8%
Senegal 1,068 3.6%
Gambia 928 3.1%
Bermuda 772 2.6%
England 377 1.3%
Lithuania 147 0.5%
Brazil 16 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 5,554 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.