Sporting Kansas City · 2019 MLS

Sporting Kansas City, 2019

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Sporting Kansas City 34 10 8 16 38 49 67 1.12 0.73

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 6, 2019 2019 8 FC Dallas 6 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
Sept. 29, 2019 2019 7 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Sept. 25, 2019 2019 7 Minnesota United FC 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City National Sports Center Stadium — 2
Sept. 21, 2019 2019 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Sept. 15, 2019 2019 7 LA Galaxy 7 - 2 Sporting Kansas City StubHub Center — 2
Sept. 7, 2019 2019 7 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park — 2
Aug. 31, 2019 2019 7 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Aug. 22, 2019 2019 6 Minnesota United FC 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Aug. 17, 2019 2019 6 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Aug. 14, 2019 2019 6 Orlando City SC 1 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Orlando, FL — 2
Aug. 10, 2019 2019 6 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Aug. 4, 2019 2019 6 Seattle Sounders 2 - 3 Sporting Kansas City CenturyLink Field — 2
July 26, 2019 2019 5 New York City FC 3 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Yankees Stadium — 2
July 20, 2019 2019 5 FC Dallas 2 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
July 13, 2019 2019 5 Sporting Kansas City 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 6, 2019 2019 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
July 3, 2019 2019 5 Los Angeles FC 5 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
June 29, 2019 2019 4 Real Salt Lake 2 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
June 23, 2019 2019 4 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Crew Stadium — 2
June 7, 2019 2019 4 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
June 1, 2019 2019 4 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
May 29, 2019 2019 3 LA Galaxy 2 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
May 26, 2019 2019 3 Seattle Sounders 2 - 3 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
May 18, 2019 2019 3 Sporting Kansas City 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park — 2
May 12, 2019 2019 3 D.C. United 1 - 0 Sporting Kansas City RFK Stadium — 2
May 5, 2019 2019 3 Atlanta United 3 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
April 27, 2019 2019 2 New England Revolution 4 - 4 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
April 20, 2019 2019 2 San Jose Earthquakes 4 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
April 14, 2019 2019 2 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
April 7, 2019 2019 2 FC Cincinnati 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Cincinnati, OH — 2
March 30, 2019 2019 1 CF Montréal 1 - 7 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
March 17, 2019 2019 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City DSG Park — 2
March 10, 2019 2019 1 Philadelphia Union 0 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
March 3, 2019 2019 1 Los Angeles FC 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Los Angeles, CA — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Tim Melia 32 32 2880 0 0 0
Felipe Gutiérrez 32 31 2722 12 1 65
Ilie Sánchez 32 27 2509 2 4 20
Graham Zusi 27 26 2351 0 1 37
Johnny Russell 28 24 2115 9 6 56
Matt Besler 27 25 2115 0 0 2
Seth Sinovic 22 21 1911 0 1 10
Botond Baráth 21 20 1749 1 0 8
Gerso Fernandes 25 20 1749 2 6 40
Krisztián Németh 24 18 1559 8 2 52
Daniel Salloi 28 16 1541 1 1 50
Roger Espinoza 16 15 1149 0 1 16
Benny Feilhaber 17 13 1104 2 1 19
Yohan Croizet 20 12 1091 3 1 24
Andreu Fontàs 13 10 964 0 0 3
Gianluca Busio 22 10 923 3 1 27
Graham Smith 11 10 882 1 1 8
Luís Martins 10 9 829 0 0 6
Erik Hurtado 13 8 815 2 0 20
Kelyn Rowe 14 7 690 0 1 20
Nicolas Hasler 9 7 635 0 0 2
Gedion Zelalem 9 5 436 0 0 3
Jimmy Medranda 10 2 176 0 1 8
Abdul Rwatubyaye 2 1 164 0 0 2
Felipe Hernandez 2 1 95 0 0 1
Adrían Zendejas 1 1 90 0 0 0
Eric Dick 1 1 90 0 0 0
Jaylin Lindsey 1 1 90 0 0 0
Rodney Wallace 1 1 27 0 0 0
Tyler Freeman 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wan Kuzain 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wan Kuzain Bin Wan Kamal 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wilson Harris 0 0 0 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 7,882 minutes, 23.6%Brazil: 1,104 minutes, 3.3%Costa Rica: 27 minutes, 0.1%Colombia: 176 minutes, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 24,262 72.5%
United States 7,882 23.6%
Brazil 1,104 3.3%
Colombia 176 0.5%
Costa Rica 27 0.1%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.