Chivas USA · 2005 MLS

Chivas USA, 2005

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chivas USA 32 4 6 22 18 31 67 0.56 0.46

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 16, 2005 2005 7 Chivas USA 0 - 2 MetroStars StubHub Center 17394 3
Oct. 5, 2005 2005 7 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High 28946 3
Oct. 1, 2005 2005 7 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 20548 3
Sept. 24, 2005 2005 6 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 11789 3
Sept. 17, 2005 2005 6 Chivas USA 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 10342 3
Sept. 10, 2005 2005 6 Chivas USA 0 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 22311 3
Sept. 3, 2005 2005 6 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Columbus Crew StubHub Center 15770 3
Aug. 27, 2005 2005 5 Chivas USA 2 - 2 FC Dallas Cotton Bowl 14102 3
Aug. 21, 2005 2005 5 Chivas USA 3 - 3 MetroStars Giants Stadium 15787 3
Aug. 13, 2005 2005 5 Chivas USA 0 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 16169 3
Aug. 10, 2005 2005 5 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 88816 3
Aug. 6, 2005 2005 5 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 14163 3
July 22, 2005 2005 4 Chivas USA 1 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 10681 3
July 16, 2005 2005 4 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
July 9, 2005 2005 4 Chivas USA 5 - 1 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 8214 3
July 2, 2005 2005 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Chivas USA StubHub Center 11976 3
June 25, 2005 2005 3 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 13458 3
June 22, 2005 2005 3 Chivas USA 1 - 2 FC Dallas Cotton Bowl 8672 3
June 18, 2005 2005 3 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 10114 3
June 12, 2005 2005 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 8654 3
June 4, 2005 2005 3 Chicago Fire 5 - 2 Chivas USA Soldier Field 12759 3
June 1, 2005 2005 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 7558 3
May 28, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20916 3
May 22, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 2 - 5 FC Dallas StubHub Center 8977 3
May 18, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 12581 3
May 14, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Colorado Rapids Mile High 15348 3
May 7, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 10893 3
April 30, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 7813 3
April 23, 2005 2005 1 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
April 16, 2005 2005 1 Chivas USA 3 - 1 FC Dallas StubHub Center 12697 3
April 9, 2005 2005 1 Chivas USA 3 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 11519 3
April 2, 2005 2005 1 Chivas USA 0 - 2 D.C. United StubHub Center 18493 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Héctor Cuadros 26 18 1691 4 4 30
Francisco Palencia 9 9 810 3 1 28
Isaac Romo 25 11 1187 3 1 33
Thiago Martins 22 21 1779 3 1 46
Ezra Hendrickson 31 31 2745 3 1 30
Ramón Ramírez 31 31 2573 2 6 25
Antonio Martínez 25 16 1601 2 3 24
Matt Taylor 21 14 1303 2 2 24
Arturo Torres 23 15 1366 2 2 16
Douglas Sequeira 23 23 2070 2 1 19
Juan Pablo García 9 9 771 1 0 23
Esteban Arias 15 14 1141 1 0 3
Ryan Suarez 15 14 1168 1 0 3
Orlando Pérez 27 24 2068 0 3 8
Francisco Mendoza 24 20 1877 0 2 26
Francisco Gómez 12 8 648 0 1 6
Christian Jimenez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Héctor Castro 0 0 0 0 0 0
Javier Barragán 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Erush 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shaun Kalnasy 0 0 0 0 0 0
Víctor Arbeláez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rodrigo López 1 0 5 0 0 0
Mike Muñoz 1 0 15 0 0 0
Milton Blanco 5 0 40 0 0 0
Aarón López 4 3 237 0 0 1
Martin Zuniga 4 4 360 0 0 0
Sergio García 5 5 441 0 0 0
Alfonso Loera 12 9 875 0 0 1
Jesús Ochoa 16 12 1030 0 0 7
Armando Begines 22 18 1658 0 0 2
Brad Guzan 24 23 2079 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 10,070 minutes, 31.9%Mexico: 14,874 minutes, 47.2%Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 2,745 minutes, 8.7%Costa Rica: 2,070 minutes, 6.6%Brazil: 1,779 minutes, 5.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
Mexico 14,874 47.2%
United States 10,070 31.9%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2,745 8.7%
Costa Rica 2,070 6.6%
Brazil 1,779 5.6%

No birthplace is on record for 31,538 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.