New England Revolution · 2014 MLS

New England Revolution, 2014

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 34 17 4 13 55 51 46 1.62 1.11

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2014 2014 8 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium Ricardo Salazar 32766 2
Oct. 16, 2014 2014 8 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 New England Revolution BBVA Compass Stadium Ted Unkel 22332 2
Oct. 11, 2014 2014 8 CF Montréal 2 - 2 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium Armando Villarreal 14389 2
Oct. 4, 2014 2014 8 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 23143 2
Sept. 26, 2014 2014 7 New England Revolution 3 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Baldomero Toledo 19522 2
Sept. 20, 2014 2014 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 New England Revolution Crew Stadium Ted Unkel 21318 2
Sept. 13, 2014 2014 7 CF Montréal 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Alan Kelly 19665 2
Sept. 7, 2014 2014 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Chris Penso 12204 2
Sept. 3, 2014 2014 7 New England Revolution 3 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Gillette Stadium Ismail Elfath 11707 2
Aug. 30, 2014 2014 6 New England Revolution 3 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Silviu Petrescu 22591 2
Aug. 23, 2014 2014 6 Chivas USA 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium David Gantar 16427 2
Aug. 16, 2014 2014 6 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Gillette Stadium Mark Geiger 16409 2
Aug. 2, 2014 2014 6 New England Revolution 1 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Allen Chapman 20862 2
July 30, 2014 2014 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Juan Guzmán 13831 2
July 26, 2014 2014 5 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Alan Kelly 14542 2
July 19, 2014 2014 5 FC Dallas 2 - 0 New England Revolution Toyota Stadium Armando Villarreal 15551 2
July 16, 2014 2014 5 LA Galaxy 5 - 1 New England Revolution StubHub Center Ricardo Salazar 17741 2
July 12, 2014 2014 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 15406 2
July 4, 2014 2014 5 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Allen Chapman 20513 2
June 28, 2014 2014 4 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Philadelphia Union Gillette Stadium Alan Kelly 16483 2
June 8, 2014 2014 4 New England Revolution 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium Geoff Gamble 23950 2
May 31, 2014 2014 3 CF Montréal 2 - 0 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium Silviu Petrescu 18068 2
May 24, 2014 2014 3 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Juan Guzmán 13589 2
May 17, 2014 2014 3 New England Revolution 5 - 3 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Ted Unkel 18812 2
May 11, 2014 2014 3 New England Revolution 5 - 0 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium 11293 2
May 3, 2014 2014 3 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Mark Geiger 22591 2
April 26, 2014 2014 2 New England Revolution 2 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Gillette Stadium Alan Kelly 14806 2
April 19, 2014 2014 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park Sorin Stoica 15743 2
April 12, 2014 2014 2 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 14259 2
April 5, 2014 2014 2 D.C. United 2 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium Jorge González 10526 2
March 29, 2014 2014 1 New England Revolution 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium David Gantar 10525 2
March 22, 2014 2014 1 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Gillette Stadium Hilario Grajeda 13103 2
March 15, 2014 2014 1 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Kevin Morrison 18651 2
March 8, 2014 2014 1 Houston Dynamo 4 - 0 New England Revolution BBVA Compass Stadium Ramón Hernández 18011 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Lee Nguyen 32 32 2750 18 5 83
Kelyn Rowe 27 21 1960 5 5 59
Diego Fagundez 31 25 2142 5 4 67
Teal Bunbury 31 28 2446 4 6 53
Patrick Mullins 21 14 1198 4 1 37
Charlie Davies 18 13 1143 3 4 17
Jermaine Jones 10 7 613 2 4 17
A.J. Soares 32 32 2806 2 1 21
Chris Tierney 24 21 1930 1 5 21
Kevin Alston 11 9 683 1 3 3
Darrius Barnes 22 16 1628 1 2 6
José Gonçalves 27 27 2381 1 2 10
Jerry Bengtson 7 1 238 1 0 4
Saër Sène 10 5 395 1 0 9
Daigo Kobayashi 34 23 1867 0 4 24
Scott Caldwell 26 14 1553 0 2 6
Andy Dorman 16 15 1237 0 1 10
Alec Sundly 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andre Akpan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jossimar Sanchez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Larry Jackson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luis Soffner 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Pickens 0 0 0 0 0 0
O'Brian Woodbine 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paolo DelPiccolo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shalrie Joseph 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tony Taylor 1 0 9 0 0 0
Geoffrey Castillion 1 0 14 0 0 0
Dimitry Imbongo 2 0 32 0 0 0
Donnie Smith 1 1 45 0 0 0
Stephen McCarthy 1 1 90 0 0 0
Brad Knighton 2 2 180 0 0 0
Steve Neumann 23 3 538 0 0 15
Andrew Farrell 32 32 2840 0 0 6
Bobby Shuttleworth 32 32 2880 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,541 minutes, 64.1%United States: 21,541 minutes, 64.1%United States: 21,541 minutes, 64.1%Uruguay: 2,142 minutes, 6.4%Portugal: 2,381 minutes, 7.1%Portugal: 2,381 minutes, 7.1%Portugal: 2,381 minutes, 7.1%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Japan: 1,867 minutes, 5.6%Canada: 2,446 minutes, 7.3%England: 1,237 minutes, 3.7%Honduras: 238 minutes, 0.7%Germany: 613 minutes, 1.8%France: 395 minutes, 1.2%France: 395 minutes, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,541 64.1%
Canada 2,446 7.3%
Portugal 2,381 7.1%
Uruguay 2,142 6.4%
Japan 1,867 5.6%
England 1,237 3.7%
not recorded 738 2.2%
Germany 613 1.8%
France 395 1.2%
Honduras 238 0.7%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.