CF Montréal · 2016 MLS

CF Montréal, 2016

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
CF Montréal 34 11 12 11 45 49 53 1.32 0.92

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2016 2016 8 CF Montréal 0 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Hilario Grajeda 39587 3
Oct. 16, 2016 2016 8 CF Montréal 2 - 2 Toronto FC Saputo Stadium Jair Marrufo 20801 3
Oct. 2, 2016 2016 8 CF Montréal 1 - 0 Orlando City SC Citrus Bowl Armando Villarreal 26041 3
Sept. 28, 2016 2016 7 CF Montréal 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Saputo Stadium Sorin Stoica 16318 3
Sept. 24, 2016 2016 7 CF Montréal 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Jorge González 22209 3
Sept. 17, 2016 2016 7 CF Montréal 1 - 3 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium Allen Chapman 20801 3
Sept. 10, 2016 2016 7 CF Montréal 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Armando Villarreal 18500 3
Sept. 7, 2016 2016 7 CF Montréal 1 - 4 Orlando City SC Saputo Stadium Silviu Petrescu 17389 3
Aug. 27, 2016 2016 6 CF Montréal 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Jorge González 28454 3
Aug. 24, 2016 2016 6 CF Montréal 1 - 1 D.C. United Saputo Stadium Robert Sibiga 19740 3
Aug. 20, 2016 2016 6 CF Montréal 0 - 3 Chicago Fire Saputo Stadium David Gantar 20801 3
Aug. 13, 2016 2016 6 CF Montréal 1 - 3 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Chris Penso 23459 3
Aug. 6, 2016 2016 6 CF Montréal 1 - 0 Houston Dynamo Saputo Stadium Marcos de Oliveira 20801 3
July 31, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 1 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium Ted Unkel 16728 3
July 23, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 5 - 1 Philadelphia Union Saputo Stadium Ismail Elfath 20801 3
July 17, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 1 - 3 New York City FC Saputo Stadium Armando Villarreal 20801 3
July 13, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Allen Chapman 21144 3
July 9, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Ricardo Salazar 20086 3
July 2, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 3 - 2 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium Chris Penso 20279 3
June 25, 2016 2016 4 CF Montréal 2 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Saputo Stadium Mathieu Bourdeau 20032 3
June 18, 2016 2016 4 CF Montréal 0 - 0 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium Sorin Stoica 14814 3
May 29, 2016 2016 CF Montréal np LA Galaxy Saputo Stadium — 2
May 28, 2016 2016 3 CF Montréal 3 - 2 LA Galaxy Saputo Stadium Baldomero Toledo 20801 3
May 21, 2016 2016 3 CF Montréal 1 - 2 Orlando City SC Citrus Bowl Mark Geiger 34081 3
May 14, 2016 2016 3 CF Montréal 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union Saputo Stadium Drew Fischer 20801 3
May 7, 2016 2016 3 CF Montréal 4 - 4 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium Armando Villarreal 14095 3
April 30, 2016 2016 2 CF Montréal 2 - 2 Colorado Rapids Saputo Stadium Fotis Bazakos 20801 3
April 27, 2016 2016 2 CF Montréal 1 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Silviu Petrescu 23352 3
April 23, 2016 2016 2 CF Montréal 0 - 2 Toronto FC Saputo Stadium Ted Unkel 20801 3
April 16, 2016 2016 2 CF Montréal 2 - 1 Chicago Fire Toyota Park Kevin Stott 14509 3
April 9, 2016 2016 2 CF Montréal 2 - 0 Columbus Crew Saputo Stadium Chris Penso 22053 3
April 2, 2016 2016 2 CF Montréal 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Baldomero Toledo 39705 3
March 19, 2016 2016 1 CF Montréal 0 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium Armando Villarreal 14502 3
March 12, 2016 2016 1 CF Montréal 3 - 0 New York Red Bulls Saputo Stadium Drew Fischer 27545 3
March 6, 2016 2016 1 CF Montréal 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 22120 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Ignacio Piatti 32 31 2818 17 6 95
Didier Drogba 22 18 1650 10 6 90
Dominic Oduro 31 22 2028 6 6 34
Matteo Mancosu 15 7 772 3 4 33
Harry Shipp 27 20 1596 2 3 25
Hassoun Camara 27 26 2249 2 2 19
Lucas Ontivero 21 12 980 2 2 29
Michael Salazar 17 8 711 2 0 9
Hernán Bernardello 12 11 991 1 1 3
Johan Venegas 20 7 683 1 1 15
Maxim Tissot 7 5 517 1 0 2
Anthony Jackson-Hamel 7 1 171 1 0 8
Kyle Bekker 18 13 1139 1 0 10
Ambroise Oyongo 27 26 2316 0 5 16
Marco Donadel 21 18 1515 0 4 9
Donny Toia 17 15 1365 0 2 5
Eric Alexander 12 12 1047 0 1 1
Patrice Bernier 20 13 1185 0 1 5
Andrés Romero 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Fisher 2 2 180 0 0 0
Romario Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cameron Porter 0 0 0 0 0 0
Amadou Dia 1 1 90 0 0 0
Jérémy Gagnon-Laparé 0 0 0 0 0 0
Víctor Cabrera 23 21 1925 0 0 1
David Choiniere 1 1 76 0 0 2
Wandrille Lefevre 13 12 1114 0 0 5
Calum Mallace 18 10 862 0 0 6
Laurent Ciman 28 28 2484 0 0 18

Where the minutes came from

United States: 4,719 minutes, 15.5%United States: 4,719 minutes, 15.5%France: 3,363 minutes, 11.0%France: 3,363 minutes, 11.0%Ghana: 2,028 minutes, 6.7%Canada: 2,917 minutes, 9.6%Cameroon: 2,316 minutes, 7.6%Argentina: 2,818 minutes, 9.3%Scotland: 862 minutes, 2.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 11,441 37.6%
United States 4,719 15.5%
France 3,363 11.0%
Canada 2,917 9.6%
Argentina 2,818 9.3%
Cameroon 2,316 7.6%
Ghana 2,028 6.7%
Scotland 862 2.8%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.