LA Galaxy · 2010 MLS

LA Galaxy, 2010

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 30 18 5 7 59 44 26 1.97 1.69

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 24, 2010 2010 8 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 24993 3
Oct. 16, 2010 2010 8 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Oct. 7, 2010 2010 8 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 18779 3
Oct. 3, 2010 2010 8 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 24283 3
Sept. 24, 2010 2010 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 27000 3
Sept. 18, 2010 2010 7 D.C. United 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20094 3
Sept. 11, 2010 2010 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 19482 3
Sept. 4, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 21068 3
Aug. 28, 2010 2010 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 20112 3
Aug. 21, 2010 2010 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10799 3
Aug. 14, 2010 2010 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 25000 3
Aug. 1, 2010 2010 6 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20348 3
July 22, 2010 2010 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 17712 3
July 18, 2010 2010 5 D.C. United 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 17688 3
July 10, 2010 2010 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 20155 3
July 4, 2010 2010 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 1 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 27000 3
June 26, 2010 2010 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 18809 3
June 9, 2010 2010 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19513 3
June 5, 2010 2010 4 Houston Dynamo 1 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20826 3
May 29, 2010 2010 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium 18139 3
May 20, 2010 2010 3 FC Dallas 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10947 3
May 15, 2010 2010 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Toronto FC StubHub Center 20007 3
May 8, 2010 2010 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 36273 3
May 5, 2010 2010 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 9882 3
May 1, 2010 2010 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 1 Philadelphia Union StubHub Center 15453 3
April 24, 2010 2010 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10045 3
April 17, 2010 2010 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 20344 3
April 10, 2010 2010 2 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Robertson Stadium 16459 3
April 1, 2010 2010 2 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 19805 3
March 27, 2010 2010 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 21376 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Edson Buddle 25 25 2109 17 2 96
Landon Donovan 24 24 2141 7 16 44
Jovan Kirovski 21 11 932 4 2 20
Tristan Bowen 17 10 878 2 2 22
Vitor Gomes Pereira Júnior 25 25 2006 2 2 30
David Beckham 7 5 466 2 1 9
Omar Gonzalez 28 28 2520 2 0 13
Michael Stephens 25 21 1884 1 8 19
Mike Magee 16 9 789 1 1 19
Alex Cazumba 18 8 830 1 1 10
Todd Dunivant 27 27 2409 1 1 7
Alan Gordon 12 4 467 1 0 8
Dema Kovalenko 9 8 712 1 0 8
A.J. DeLaGarza 17 14 1307 1 0 1
Sean Franklin 25 24 2126 0 6 9
Chris Klein 11 3 303 0 2 1
Chris Birchall 25 23 1973 0 2 31
Brian Perk 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Saunders 1 1 90 0 0 0
Yohance Marshall 2 2 180 0 0 0
Clint Mathis 9 0 182 0 0 0
Eddie Lewis 13 1 250 0 0 6
Bryan Jordan 8 2 268 0 0 1
Leonardo 10 10 855 0 0 4
Gregg Berhalter 16 16 1399 0 0 3
Donovan Ricketts 29 29 2610 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 17,902 minutes, 60.3%United States: 17,902 minutes, 60.3%Jamaica: 2,610 minutes, 8.8%Brazil: 2,836 minutes, 9.6%Ukraine: 712 minutes, 2.4%Trinidad and Tobago: 180 minutes, 0.6%Trinidad and Tobago: 180 minutes, 0.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 17,902 60.3%
not recorded 5,446 18.3%
Brazil 2,836 9.6%
Jamaica 2,610 8.8%
Ukraine 712 2.4%
Trinidad and Tobago 180 0.6%

No birthplace is on record for 3,868 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.