Chicago Fire · 2009 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 30 11 12 7 45 39 34 1.50 1.15

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2009 2009 8 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Chivas USA Toyota Park 17537 3
Oct. 17, 2009 2009 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 18064 3
Oct. 2, 2009 2009 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 21679 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Toronto FC Toyota Park 16890 3
Sept. 20, 2009 2009 7 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 16549 3
Sept. 12, 2009 2009 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 17615 3
Aug. 29, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park 16324 3
Aug. 23, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 15789 3
Aug. 19, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 20000 3
Aug. 16, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 9974 3
Aug. 9, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 18809 3
Aug. 1, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 14534 3
July 25, 2009 2009 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32405 3
July 18, 2009 2009 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Park 14228 3
July 11, 2009 2009 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 18123 3
July 4, 2009 2009 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 19680 3
June 13, 2009 2009 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18369 3
June 5, 2009 2009 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Houston Dynamo Toyota Park 13246 3
May 31, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Park 13120 3
May 28, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Chivas USA StubHub Center 20379 3
May 24, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10762 3
May 16, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20006 3
May 9, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park 11288 3
May 2, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Toyota Park 10288 3
April 25, 2009 2009 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 16628 3
April 18, 2009 2009 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 10782 3
April 11, 2009 2009 2 Chicago Fire 3 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9717 3
April 5, 2009 2009 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 11633 3
March 28, 2009 2009 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 15895 3
March 21, 2009 2009 1 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 15905 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Brian McBride 22 22 1963 7 2 47
Chris Rolfe 28 20 1854 6 1 62
Cuauhtémoc Blanco 21 15 1452 5 8 39
Marco Pappa 30 28 2314 5 4 60
Patrick Nyarko 30 22 1983 4 2 33
Peter Lowry 9 8 659 3 0 13
Mike Banner 22 8 942 2 3 10
Wilman Conde 19 18 1614 2 2 11
Justin Mapp 21 11 1013 1 3 16
Gonzalo Segares 12 12 965 1 1 6
Dasan Robinson 12 9 908 1 0 2
Tim Ward 19 19 1685 0 3 16
Logan Pause 26 26 2287 0 3 5
Baggio Husidić 10 5 449 0 1 6
Bakary Soumaré 16 16 1364 0 1 3
Brandon Prideaux 19 16 1414 0 1 6
John Thorrington 19 19 1574 0 1 14
Andrew Dykstra 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Myrie 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Noble 0 0 0 0 0 0
Calen Carr 10 0 90 0 0 1
Stefan Dimitrov 7 1 124 0 0 1
Austin Washington 8 4 360 0 0 1
Daniel Woolard 8 4 409 0 0 1
C.J. Brown 18 17 1454 0 0 3
Jon Busch 30 30 2700 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 16,394 minutes, 55.4%United States: 16,394 minutes, 55.4%Guatemala: 2,314 minutes, 7.8%Ghana: 1,983 minutes, 6.7%Mali: 1,364 minutes, 4.6%Costa Rica: 965 minutes, 3.3%Bulgaria: 124 minutes, 0.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 16,394 55.4%
not recorded 5,984 20.2%
Guatemala 2,314 7.8%
Ghana 1,983 6.7%
Mali 1,364 4.6%
Costa Rica 965 3.3%
Yugoslavia 449 1.5%
Bulgaria 124 0.4%

No birthplace is on record for 7,086 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.