Chivas USA · 2010 MLS

Chivas USA, 2010

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chivas USA 30 8 4 18 28 31 45 0.93 0.69

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2010 2010 8 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 Chivas USA StubHub Center 14825 3
Oct. 20, 2010 2010 8 Chivas USA 0 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9633 3
Oct. 15, 2010 2010 8 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 36356 3
Oct. 9, 2010 2010 8 Chivas USA 3 - 0 Toronto FC StubHub Center 12426 3
Oct. 3, 2010 2010 8 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 24283 3
Sept. 25, 2010 2010 7 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 16481 3
Sept. 19, 2010 2010 7 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 15382 3
Sept. 10, 2010 2010 7 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 10783 3
Sept. 4, 2010 2010 7 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 10312 3
Aug. 29, 2010 2010 6 Chivas USA 1 - 0 D.C. United StubHub Center 12517 3
Aug. 21, 2010 2010 6 Chivas USA 0 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10309 3
Aug. 14, 2010 2010 6 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 13839 3
Aug. 7, 2010 2010 6 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 20648 3
July 31, 2010 2010 6 Chivas USA 3 - 1 Columbus Crew StubHub Center 13419 3
July 24, 2010 2010 5 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19469 3
July 10, 2010 2010 5 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10288 3
July 3, 2010 2010 5 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union StubHub Center 14479 3
June 26, 2010 2010 4 Chivas USA 1 - 2 FC Dallas StubHub Center 14173 3
June 5, 2010 2010 4 Chivas USA 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 18815 3
May 29, 2010 2010 3 Chivas USA 2 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 13043 3
May 22, 2010 2010 3 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 14287 3
May 15, 2010 2010 3 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 15027 3
May 8, 2010 2010 3 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Houston Dynamo StubHub Center 12577 3
May 5, 2010 2010 3 Chivas USA 4 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 5990 3
May 1, 2010 2010 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Chivas USA Toyota Park 13224 3
April 24, 2010 2010 2 Chivas USA 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 14389 3
April 17, 2010 2010 2 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 14843 3
April 10, 2010 2010 2 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 12597 3
April 1, 2010 2010 2 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 19805 3
March 26, 2010 2010 1 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 18653 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Justin Braun 28 24 2118 9 3 62
Jesús Padilla 26 14 1378 6 0 39
Blair Gavin 16 16 1369 3 1 15
Giancarlo Maldonado 10 7 612 2 1 16
Alan Gordon 9 8 732 1 3 17
Sasha Kljestan 10 10 900 1 3 20
Rodolfo Espinoza 15 14 1156 1 3 17
Maicon Santos 9 3 258 1 0 8
Chukwudi Chijindu 12 2 308 1 0 9
Maykel Galindo 6 4 343 1 0 6
Osael Romero 9 5 421 1 0 9
Jorge Villafaña 8 6 452 1 0 7
Carlos Borja 8 4 456 1 0 2
Paulo Nagamura 15 15 1327 1 0 21
Michael Lahoud 23 20 1684 0 3 8
Mariano Trujillo 28 28 2517 0 3 5
Jonathan Bornstein 21 17 1673 0 2 16
Sal Zizzo 10 1 254 0 1 4
Marcelo Saragosa 14 9 823 0 1 5
Ben Zemanski 22 17 1543 0 1 16
Ante Jazic 21 21 1771 0 1 3
Darío Delgado 22 21 1865 0 1 7
Cesar Zamora 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eduardo Lillingston 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bryan de la Fuente 1 0 5 0 0 0
Alex Zotinca 1 1 45 0 0 0
Jose Macotelo 3 0 65 0 0 0
Kevin Guppy 1 1 90 0 0 0
Gerson Mayén 4 2 152 0 0 0
Yamith Cuesta 6 3 290 0 0 1
Dan Kennedy 7 6 594 0 0 0
Zach Thornton 23 23 2015 0 0 0
Michael Umaña 28 28 2483 0 0 2

Where the minutes came from

United States: 7,366 minutes, 24.8%United States: 7,366 minutes, 24.8%Sierra Leone: 1,684 minutes, 5.7%Costa Rica: 2,548 minutes, 8.6%Brazil: 2,150 minutes, 7.2%Venezuela: 612 minutes, 2.1%Mexico: 1,156 minutes, 3.9%Romania: 45 minutes, 0.2%El Salvador: 421 minutes, 1.4%Cuba: 343 minutes, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 13,374 45.0%
United States 7,366 24.8%
Costa Rica 2,548 8.6%
Brazil 2,150 7.2%
Sierra Leone 1,684 5.7%
Mexico 1,156 3.9%
Venezuela 612 2.1%
El Salvador 421 1.4%
Cuba 343 1.2%
Romania 45 0.2%

No birthplace is on record for 5,709 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.