New England Revolution · 2005 MLS

New England Revolution, 2005

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 32 17 8 7 59 55 37 1.84 1.49

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 15, 2005 2005 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11812 3
Oct. 8, 2005 2005 7 New England Revolution 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 12546 3
Oct. 1, 2005 2005 7 New England Revolution 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 14316 3
Sept. 24, 2005 2005 6 New England Revolution 1 - 0 MetroStars Gillette Stadium 15663 3
Sept. 21, 2005 2005 6 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 11769 3
Sept. 17, 2005 2005 6 New England Revolution 4 - 5 MetroStars Giants Stadium 17031 3
Sept. 10, 2005 2005 6 Columbus Crew 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 9167 3
Sept. 3, 2005 2005 6 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 17876 3
Aug. 27, 2005 2005 5 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 18049 3
Aug. 17, 2005 2005 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 New England Revolution Mile High 6881 3
Aug. 13, 2005 2005 5 FC Dallas 1 - 2 New England Revolution Cotton Bowl 12101 3
Aug. 10, 2005 2005 5 New England Revolution 4 - 1 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 8066 3
Aug. 6, 2005 2005 5 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 10204 3
July 27, 2005 2005 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8954 3
July 22, 2005 2005 4 Chivas USA 1 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 10681 3
July 16, 2005 2005 4 FC Dallas 2 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 22108 3
July 9, 2005 2005 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New England Revolution Soldier Field 12077 3
July 4, 2005 2005 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 New England Revolution StubHub Center 27000 3
June 25, 2005 2005 3 New England Revolution 4 - 2 MetroStars Gillette Stadium 17194 3
June 22, 2005 2005 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 3 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 10799 3
June 18, 2005 2005 3 D.C. United 2 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 17611 3
June 11, 2005 2005 3 New England Revolution 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 6787 3
June 4, 2005 2005 3 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 13342 3
May 28, 2005 2005 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12317 3
May 21, 2005 2005 2 New England Revolution 2 - 2 MetroStars Giants Stadium 12134 3
May 14, 2005 2005 2 D.C. United 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 13662 3
May 7, 2005 2005 2 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8003 3
April 30, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 7813 3
April 27, 2005 2005 1 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 New England Revolution Soldier Field 54427 3
April 23, 2005 2005 1 D.C. United 3 - 4 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 13691 3
April 9, 2005 2005 1 Columbus Crew 0 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 9727 3
April 2, 2005 2005 1 New England Revolution 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 8730 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Taylor Twellman 25 25 2226 17 7 82
Clint Dempsey 26 26 2319 10 9 60
Pat Noonan 21 21 1843 8 7 57
Shalrie Joseph 31 31 2788 6 5 32
Khano Smith 23 8 925 3 2 27
Jose Cancela 25 22 1642 2 5 23
Andy Dorman 30 19 1954 2 5 21
Steve Ralston 21 21 1857 1 6 29
Jay Heaps 31 31 2790 1 5 17
James Riley 23 12 1292 1 3 9
Marshall Leonard 27 25 1922 1 1 15
Joey Franchino 24 23 2011 0 3 10
Avery John 14 13 1167 0 1 0
Easton Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Felix Brillant 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gilberto Flores 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Singer 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marcos Romaneiro 0 0 0 0 0 0
T.J. Tomasso 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tony Lochhead 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeff Larentowicz 1 0 1 0 0 0
Jamie Holmes 1 0 20 0 0 0
Ricardo Phillips 4 0 34 0 0 0
Luke Vercollone 3 0 35 0 0 0
Doug Warren 2 1 96 0 0 0
Cássio 3 2 111 0 0 1
Ryan Latham 6 1 155 0 0 3
Connally Edozien 9 1 217 0 0 6
Daniel Hernandez 7 7 557 0 0 8
Matt Reis 31 31 2784 0 0 0
Michael Parkhurst 32 32 2880 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,788 minutes, 72.1%United States: 22,788 minutes, 72.1%Uruguay: 1,642 minutes, 5.2%England: 1,954 minutes, 6.2%Grenada: 2,788 minutes, 8.8%Bermuda: 925 minutes, 2.9%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,167 minutes, 3.7%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,167 minutes, 3.7%Panama: 34 minutes, 0.1%Nigeria: 217 minutes, 0.7%Brazil: 111 minutes, 0.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,788 72.1%
Grenada 2,788 8.8%
England 1,954 6.2%
Uruguay 1,642 5.2%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,167 3.7%
Bermuda 925 2.9%
Nigeria 217 0.7%
Brazil 111 0.4%
Panama 34 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 20,392 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.