Vancouver Whitecaps · 2014 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2014

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 12 14 8 50 42 40 1.47 1.05

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2014 2014 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 21000 2
Oct. 18, 2014 2014 8 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium Drew Fischer 10525 2
Oct. 10, 2014 2014 8 Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field Jair Marrufo 55765 2
Oct. 4, 2014 2014 8 FC Dallas 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ricardo Salazar 20183 2
Sept. 27, 2014 2014 7 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Allen Chapman 19395 2
Sept. 20, 2014 2014 7 Portland Timbers 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 20814 2
Sept. 13, 2014 2014 7 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium Ted Unkel 16792 2
Sept. 10, 2014 2014 7 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Jose Carlos Rivero 17183 2
Sept. 6, 2014 2014 7 D.C. United 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 18116 2
Aug. 30, 2014 2014 6 Portland Timbers 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Armando Villarreal 21000 2
Aug. 23, 2014 2014 6 LA Galaxy 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center 21637 2
Aug. 16, 2014 2014 6 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Edvin Jurisevic 4215 2
Aug. 10, 2014 2014 6 Sporting Kansas City 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place David Gantar 20183 2
July 30, 2014 2014 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Park Fotis Bazakos 13532 2
July 27, 2014 2014 5 FC Dallas 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 21000 2
July 19, 2014 2014 5 Real Salt Lake 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 20265 2
July 16, 2014 2014 5 Toronto FC 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BMO Field Allen Chapman 22591 2
July 12, 2014 2014 5 Chivas USA 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Armando Villarreal 19383 2
July 5, 2014 2014 5 Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 22500 2
June 28, 2014 2014 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Ted Unkel 14798 2
June 25, 2014 2014 4 CF Montréal 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 21000 2
June 7, 2014 2014 4 Philadelphia Union 3 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Talen Energy Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 18843 2
June 1, 2014 2014 4 Portland Timbers 3 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Kevin Stott 20814 2
May 24, 2014 2014 3 Seattle Sounders 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 21000 2
May 10, 2014 2014 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Crew Stadium Hilario Grajeda 14495 2
May 3, 2014 2014 3 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 21000 2
April 26, 2014 2014 2 Real Salt Lake 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium Kevin Stott 19661 2
April 19, 2014 2014 2 LA Galaxy 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Silviu Petrescu 21000 2
April 12, 2014 2014 2 LA Galaxy 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Jair Marrufo 20847 2
April 5, 2014 2014 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 1
March 29, 2014 2014 1 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 21000 2
March 22, 2014 2014 1 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Gillette Stadium Hilario Grajeda 13103 2
March 16, 2014 2014 1 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Ramón Hernández 6684 2
March 8, 2014 2014 1 New York Red Bulls 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Abbey Okulaja 21000 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Pedro Morales 33 28 2554 10 12 105
Darren Mattocks 30 20 1802 6 3 54
Erik Hurtado 30 19 1805 5 3 55
Sebastián Fernández 32 24 1968 5 0 54
Kekuta Manneh 29 13 1198 4 2 54
Kenny Miller 9 7 637 3 1 15
Nicolás Mezquida 14 4 418 2 0 11
Kendall Waston 10 9 821 2 0 12
Jordan Harvey 33 33 2939 2 0 17
Gershon Koffie 21 17 1541 1 1 20
Carlyle Mitchell 8 8 720 1 0 5
Mauro Rosales 11 10 809 0 3 7
Steven Beitashour 27 27 2371 0 3 3
Nigel Reo-Coker 12 8 697 0 2 2
Russell Teibert 29 22 1971 0 2 15
Andy O'Brien 26 25 2258 0 1 2
Matías Laba 32 31 2738 0 1 8
David Ousted 34 34 3060 0 1 0
Aminu Abdallah* 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andre Lewis 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bryce Alderson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Caleb Clarke 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mamadou Diouf 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marco Carducci 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paolo Tornaghi 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kianz Froese 1 0 45 0 0 0
Christian Dean 4 1 123 0 0 0
Ethen Sampson 2 2 144 0 0 1
Sam Adekugbe 4 1 193 0 0 0
Omar Salgado 8 2 198 0 0 4
Mehdi Ballouchy 9 3 297 0 0 1
Jay DeMerit 11 11 924 0 0 2
Johnny Leverón 16 15 1394 0 0 5

Where the minutes came from

United States: 7,436 minutes, 22.1%United States: 7,436 minutes, 22.1%Argentina: 3,547 minutes, 10.5%Uruguay: 2,386 minutes, 7.1%England: 3,148 minutes, 9.4%Jamaica: 1,802 minutes, 5.4%Chile: 2,554 minutes, 7.6%Chile: 2,554 minutes, 7.6%Chile: 2,554 minutes, 7.6%Canada: 1,971 minutes, 5.9%Trinidad and Tobago: 720 minutes, 2.1%Trinidad and Tobago: 720 minutes, 2.1%Honduras: 1,394 minutes, 4.1%Ghana: 1,541 minutes, 4.6%Gambia: 1,198 minutes, 3.6%Scotland: 637 minutes, 1.9%South Africa: 144 minutes, 0.4%South Africa: 144 minutes, 0.4%Morocco: 297 minutes, 0.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 7,436 22.1%
not recorded 4,850 14.4%
Argentina 3,547 10.5%
England 3,148 9.4%
Chile 2,554 7.6%
Uruguay 2,386 7.1%
Canada 1,971 5.9%
Jamaica 1,802 5.4%
Ghana 1,541 4.6%
Honduras 1,394 4.1%
Gambia 1,198 3.6%
Trinidad and Tobago 720 2.1%
Scotland 637 1.9%
Morocco 297 0.9%
South Africa 144 0.4%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.