Real Salt Lake · 2006 MLS

Real Salt Lake, 2006

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Real Salt Lake 32 10 9 13 39 45 49 1.22 0.92

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 15, 2006 2006 7 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 19872 3
Oct. 7, 2006 2006 7 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 22515 3
Sept. 30, 2006 2006 7 Real Salt Lake 3 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 15038 3
Sept. 23, 2006 2006 6 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 17975 3
Sept. 16, 2006 2006 6 FC Dallas 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 14453 3
Sept. 9, 2006 2006 6 D.C. United 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake RFK Stadium 19812 3
Sept. 2, 2006 2006 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 17343 3
Aug. 30, 2006 2006 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 14451 3
Aug. 26, 2006 2006 5 New York Red Bulls 6 - 0 Real Salt Lake Giants Stadium 11682 3
Aug. 19, 2006 2006 5 Houston Dynamo 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 14091 3
Aug. 16, 2006 2006 5 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Crew Stadium 14618 3
Aug. 9, 2006 2006 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Real Salt Lake Mile High 10614 3
July 29, 2006 2006 4 D.C. United 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20027 3
July 26, 2006 2006 4 Chivas USA 3 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 13056 3
July 22, 2006 2006 4 FC Dallas 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20227 3
July 14, 2006 2006 4 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 11089 3
July 8, 2006 2006 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 16369 3
July 4, 2006 2006 4 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20752 3
June 28, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 10914 3
June 24, 2006 2006 3 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 12587 3
June 17, 2006 2006 3 Houston Dynamo 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Robertson Stadium 13824 3
June 9, 2006 2006 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Mile High 12920 3
June 3, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 14752 3
May 27, 2006 2006 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 13016 3
May 20, 2006 2006 2 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Rice-Eccles Stadium 16222 3
May 13, 2006 2006 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 19127 3
May 6, 2006 2006 2 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 15804 3
April 29, 2006 2006 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 16427 3
April 22, 2006 2006 1 Houston Dynamo 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Robertson Stadium 16904 3
April 15, 2006 2006 1 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 16132 3
April 8, 2006 2006 1 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 14712 3
April 2, 2006 2006 1 Chivas USA 3 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 20739 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jeff Cunningham 31 26 2404 16 11 83
Jason Kreis 30 27 2434 8 5 56
Chris Klein 32 32 2842 7 8 70
Atiba Harris 22 12 1142 4 1 24
Carey Talley 30 30 2618 2 8 19
Andy Williams 29 21 1941 2 6 37
Mehdi Ballouchy 32 26 2160 2 2 19
Jafet Soto 8 1 192 1 0 2
Chris Brown 9 3 296 1 0 1
Douglas Sequeira 18 13 1246 1 0 16
Willis Forko 26 26 2254 0 1 0
Adam Acosta 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brian Gil 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cameron Knowles 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chase Harrison 0 0 0 0 0 0
Duke Hashimoto 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gustavo Cabrera 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Armington 0 0 0 0 0 0
Noah Palmer 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paul Broome 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seth Trembly 0 0 0 0 0 0
Christian Jimenez 1 0 6 0 0 0
Joey Worthen 3 0 28 0 0 1
Jamie Watson 10 0 104 0 0 4
Jay Nolly 2 1 134 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 8,462 minutes, 42.7%United States: 8,462 minutes, 42.7%Morocco: 2,160 minutes, 10.9%Liberia: 2,254 minutes, 11.4%Jamaica: 4,345 minutes, 21.9%Saint Kitts and Nevis: 1,142 minutes, 5.8%Costa Rica: 1,438 minutes, 7.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 8,462 42.7%
Jamaica 4,345 21.9%
Liberia 2,254 11.4%
Morocco 2,160 10.9%
Costa Rica 1,438 7.3%
Saint Kitts and Nevis 1,142 5.8%

No birthplace is on record for 14,053 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.