New York City FC · 2016 MLS

New York City FC, 2016

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York City FC 34 15 9 10 54 62 57 1.59 1.09

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2016 2016 8 Columbus Crew 1 - 4 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 30374 3
Oct. 16, 2016 2016 8 D.C. United 3 - 1 New York City FC RFK Stadium Alan Kelly 30943 3
Sept. 30, 2016 2016 8 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 New York City FC BBVA Compass Stadium Robert Sibiga 19616 3
Sept. 23, 2016 2016 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Jaime Herrera 25011 3
Sept. 17, 2016 2016 7 FC Dallas 2 - 2 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Alan Kelly 25204 3
Sept. 10, 2016 2016 7 New England Revolution 3 - 1 New York City FC Gillette Stadium Juan Guzmán 23235 3
Sept. 1, 2016 2016 7 D.C. United 2 - 3 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Chris Penso 23768 3
Aug. 28, 2016 2016 6 New York City FC 1 - 2 Orlando City SC Citrus Bowl Robert Sibiga 27482 3
Aug. 20, 2016 2016 6 LA Galaxy 0 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Jair Marrufo 35509 3
Aug. 13, 2016 2016 6 Columbus Crew 3 - 3 New York City FC Crew Stadium Sorin Stoica 18189 3
Aug. 5, 2016 2016 6 New York City FC 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Avaya Stadium Ricardo Salazar 18000 3
July 30, 2016 2016 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 5 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Baldomero Toledo 25711 3
July 24, 2016 2016 5 New York City FC 1 - 4 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Mark Geiger 25218 3
July 17, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 1 - 3 New York City FC Saputo Stadium Armando Villarreal 20801 3
July 10, 2016 2016 5 New York City FC 1 - 3 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Ismail Elfath 19881 3
July 6, 2016 2016 5 New England Revolution 0 - 1 New York City FC Gillette Stadium David Gantar 18187 3
July 3, 2016 2016 5 New York City FC 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Yankees Stadium Hilario Grajeda 33613 3
June 25, 2016 2016 4 New York City FC 2 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Alan Kelly 47537 3
June 18, 2016 2016 4 New York City FC 3 - 2 Philadelphia Union Yankees Stadium Silviu Petrescu 27456 3
June 2, 2016 2016 4 New York City FC 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake Yankees Stadium Ted Unkel 22736 3
May 29, 2016 2016 3 New York City FC 2 - 2 Orlando City SC Yankees Stadium Jorge González 25039 3
May 21, 2016 2016 3 New York City FC 0 - 7 New York Red Bulls Yankees Stadium Chris Penso 37858 3
May 18, 2016 2016 3 New York City FC 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Sorin Stoica 30262 3
May 15, 2016 2016 3 New York City FC 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 21144 3
May 8, 2016 2016 3 D.C. United 0 - 2 New York City FC RFK Stadium Allen Chapman 14504 3
April 30, 2016 2016 2 New York City FC 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Yankees Stadium Sorin Stoica 25438 3
April 27, 2016 2016 2 CF Montréal 1 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Silviu Petrescu 23352 3
April 23, 2016 2016 2 New York City FC 0 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 18681 3
April 16, 2016 2016 2 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 New York City FC Crew Stadium Ted Unkel 16715 3
April 10, 2016 2016 2 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Mark Geiger 22930 3
March 26, 2016 2016 1 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium Ricardo Salazar 23425 3
March 18, 2016 2016 1 New York City FC 0 - 1 Orlando City SC Yankees Stadium Allen Chapman 24597 3
March 13, 2016 2016 1 New York City FC 2 - 2 Toronto FC Yankees Stadium Alan Kelly 30315 3
March 6, 2016 2016 1 Chicago Fire 3 - 4 New York City FC Toyota Park Armando Villarreal 17768 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
David Villa 33 32 2869 23 4 166
Frank Lampard 19 15 1280 12 3 33
Thomas McNamara 30 28 2229 5 9 40
Steven Mendoza 24 10 1139 5 1 45
Khiry Shelton 22 13 1159 4 9 17
Jack Harrison 21 17 1574 4 7 22
Tony Taylor 14 7 605 2 1 12
Andrea Pirlo 32 32 2770 1 11 26
R.J. Allen 24 19 1751 1 6 4
Ronald Matarrita 25 23 1988 1 5 25
Mikkel Diskerud 12 9 812 1 2 20
Kwadwo Poku 7 3 268 1 0 3
Jefferson Mena 16 16 1306 1 0 6
Frederic Brillant 31 31 2790 1 0 11
Andoni Iraola 29 25 2180 0 1 3
Diego Martínez 4 2 263 0 1 3
Federico Bravo 21 11 1096 0 1 7
Patrick Mullins 7 2 230 0 1 7
Mikey Lopez 15 6 672 0 1 12
Connor Brandt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ethan White 13 7 676 0 0 0
Mehdi Ballouchy 4 1 145 0 0 0
Jason Hernández 31 26 2292 0 0 0
Andrew Jacobson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shannon Gomez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maxime Chanot 6 5 495 0 0 1

Where the minutes came from

United States: 7,850 minutes, 25.7%United States: 7,850 minutes, 25.7%France: 3,285 minutes, 10.7%France: 3,285 minutes, 10.7%England: 2,854 minutes, 9.3%Spain: 2,180 minutes, 7.1%Spain: 2,180 minutes, 7.1%Spain: 2,180 minutes, 7.1%Italy: 2,770 minutes, 9.1%Italy: 2,770 minutes, 9.1%Italy: 2,770 minutes, 9.1%Italy: 2,770 minutes, 9.1%Costa Rica: 1,988 minutes, 6.5%Colombia: 2,445 minutes, 8.0%Norway: 812 minutes, 2.7%Norway: 812 minutes, 2.7%Argentina: 1,096 minutes, 3.6%Morocco: 145 minutes, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 7,850 25.7%
not recorded 5,164 16.9%
France 3,285 10.7%
England 2,854 9.3%
Italy 2,770 9.1%
Colombia 2,445 8.0%
Spain 2,180 7.1%
Costa Rica 1,988 6.5%
Argentina 1,096 3.6%
Norway 812 2.7%
Morocco 145 0.5%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.