Colorado Rapids · 2019 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2019

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 34 12 6 16 42 57 60 1.24 0.95

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 6, 2019 2019 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Los Angeles FC Los Angeles, CA — 2
Sept. 29, 2019 2019 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 FC Dallas DSG Park — 2
Sept. 21, 2019 2019 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Sept. 15, 2019 2019 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Sept. 11, 2019 2019 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 LA Galaxy DSG Park — 2
Sept. 7, 2019 2019 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Seattle Sounders DSG Park — 2
Aug. 31, 2019 2019 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena — 2
Aug. 24, 2019 2019 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
Aug. 17, 2019 2019 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Houston Dynamo BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
Aug. 14, 2019 2019 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Minnesota United FC National Sports Center Stadium — 2
Aug. 10, 2019 2019 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park — 2
Aug. 3, 2019 2019 6 CF Montréal 3 - 6 Colorado Rapids DSG Park — 2
July 27, 2019 2019 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
July 20, 2019 2019 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 New York City FC DSG Park — 2
July 13, 2019 2019 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
July 4, 2019 2019 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 New England Revolution DSG Park — 2
June 28, 2019 2019 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles FC DSG Park — 2
June 22, 2019 2019 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
June 8, 2019 2019 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Minnesota United FC DSG Park — 2
June 1, 2019 2019 4 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 FC Cincinnati DSG Park — 2
May 29, 2019 2019 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium — 2
May 25, 2019 2019 3 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Columbus Crew DSG Park — 2
May 19, 2019 2019 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 LA Galaxy StubHub Center — 2
May 11, 2019 2019 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake DSG Park — 2
May 3, 2019 2019 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park — 2
April 27, 2019 2019 2 Atlanta United 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids Atlanta, GA — 2
April 20, 2019 2019 2 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park — 2
April 13, 2019 2019 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 D.C. United DSG Park — 2
April 6, 2019 2019 2 Colorado Rapids 3 - 4 Orlando City SC Orlando, FL — 2
March 30, 2019 2019 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Houston Dynamo DSG Park — 2
March 23, 2019 2019 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
March 17, 2019 2019 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City DSG Park — 2
March 9, 2019 2019 1 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
March 2, 2019 2019 1 Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 Portland Timbers DSG Park — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Keegan Rosenberry 34 34 3060 1 3 24
Kellyn Acosta 31 30 2619 2 1 35
Kei Kamara 29 29 2541 14 1 94
Tommy Smith 27 27 2415 3 2 23
Jack Price 27 25 2233 1 10 4
Tim Howard 25 25 2160 0 0 0
Sam Vines 26 23 2149 0 0 5
Diego Rubio 26 25 2065 11 4 49
Lalas Abubakar 22 22 1980 0 0 11
Sam Nicholson 27 19 1769 2 3 49
André Shinyashiki 31 18 1670 7 3 51
Nicolás Mezquida 32 11 1405 4 3 66
Danny Wilson 20 15 1329 2 1 13
Cole Bassett 20 14 1063 2 1 13
Deklan Wynne 11 11 917 0 0 0
Clint Irwin 11 9 900 0 0 0
Jonathan Lewis 16 10 899 5 3 16
Benny Feilhaber 9 7 620 2 2 9
Dillon Serna 14 6 580 0 0 8
Axel Sjöberg 7 5 435 0 0 5
Kofi Opare 3 3 270 0 0 2
Johan Blomberg 3 1 88 0 0 2
Niki Jackson 4 0 35 0 0 2
Andre Rawls 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bismark Adjei-Boateng 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Hundley 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sam Raben 0 0 0 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 9,319 minutes, 28.1%United States: 9,319 minutes, 28.1%England: 2,415 minutes, 7.3%Sierra Leone: 2,541 minutes, 7.7%Uruguay: 1,405 minutes, 4.2%Ghana: 270 minutes, 0.8%Brazil: 620 minutes, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 16,632 50.1%
United States 9,319 28.1%
Sierra Leone 2,541 7.7%
England 2,415 7.3%
Uruguay 1,405 4.2%
Brazil 620 1.9%
Ghana 270 0.8%

No birthplace is on record for 4,701 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.