Portland Timbers · 2017 MLS

Portland Timbers, 2017

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 34 15 8 11 53 60 50 1.56 1.20

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2017 2017 8 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 2
Oct. 15, 2017 2017 8 D.C. United 0 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Sept. 30, 2017 2017 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
Sept. 24, 2017 2017 7 Orlando City SC 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Sept. 16, 2017 2017 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
Sept. 9, 2017 2017 7 New York City FC 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Yankees Stadium — 2
Aug. 27, 2017 2017 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
Aug. 23, 2017 2017 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Aug. 18, 2017 2017 6 New York Red Bulls 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Aug. 12, 2017 2017 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Aug. 6, 2017 2017 6 LA Galaxy 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
July 29, 2017 2017 5 Houston Dynamo 2 - 2 Portland Timbers BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
July 23, 2017 2017 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 19, 2017 2017 5 Portland Timbers 1 - 4 Real Salt Lake Providence Park — 2
July 5, 2017 2017 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
July 1, 2017 2017 5 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
June 25, 2017 2017 4 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders Providence Park — 2
June 21, 2017 2017 4 Minnesota United FC 3 - 2 Portland Timbers National Sports Center Stadium — 2
June 17, 2017 2017 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Portland Timbers DSG Park — 2
June 10, 2017 2017 4 FC Dallas 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
June 2, 2017 2017 4 Portland Timbers 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park — 2
May 27, 2017 2017 3 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
May 20, 2017 2017 3 CF Montréal 4 - 1 Portland Timbers Saputo Stadium — 2
May 14, 2017 2017 3 Atlanta United 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
May 6, 2017 2017 3 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
April 29, 2017 2017 2 FC Dallas 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
April 22, 2017 2017 2 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 2
April 15, 2017 2017 2 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park — 2
April 8, 2017 2017 2 Philadelphia Union 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Talen Energy Stadium — 2
April 2, 2017 2017 2 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
March 25, 2017 2017 1 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 Portland Timbers Crew Stadium — 2
March 18, 2017 2017 1 Houston Dynamo 2 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
March 12, 2017 2017 1 LA Galaxy 0 - 1 Portland Timbers StubHub Center — 2
March 3, 2017 2017 1 Minnesota United FC 1 - 5 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Diego Váleri 32 32 2828 21 11 93
Fanendo Adi 22 22 1885 10 3 66
Sebastián Blanco 33 32 2783 8 8 86
Darren Mattocks 24 11 1075 4 2 31
Darlington Nagbe 27 27 2332 3 5 42
Liam Ridgewell 15 15 1270 3 0 7
Dairon Asprilla 27 17 1395 2 4 36
Alvas Powell 23 19 1690 2 3 13
David Guzman 25 24 2028 1 6 42
Diego Chará 29 29 2530 1 3 5
Jeremy Ebobisse 14 2 317 1 3 6
Roy Miller 26 26 2268 1 1 11
Jack Barmby 10 0 99 1 0 5
Lawrence Olum 30 22 2103 1 0 10
Vytas 23 19 1780 0 4 8
Zarek Valentin 19 17 1547 0 3 1
Ben Zemanski 7 4 438 0 1 3
Gbenga Arokoyo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rennico Clarke 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marco Farfan 6 5 403 0 0 0
Harold Hanson 1 0 1 0 0 0
Bill Tuiloma 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chance Myers 1 1 44 0 0 0
Amobi Okugo 8 3 396 0 0 0
Victor Arboleda 5 0 55 0 0 6
Larrys Mabiala 13 13 1160 0 0 9

Where the minutes came from

United States: 2,425 minutes, 8.0%United States: 2,425 minutes, 8.0%Nigeria: 1,885 minutes, 6.2%Liberia: 2,332 minutes, 7.7%Kenya: 2,103 minutes, 6.9%Jamaica: 2,765 minutes, 9.1%Costa Rica: 2,268 minutes, 7.5%Colombia: 2,530 minutes, 8.3%Argentina: 2,828 minutes, 9.3%England: 1,369 minutes, 4.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 9,922 32.6%
Argentina 2,828 9.3%
Jamaica 2,765 9.1%
Colombia 2,530 8.3%
United States 2,425 8.0%
Liberia 2,332 7.7%
Costa Rica 2,268 7.5%
Kenya 2,103 6.9%
Nigeria 1,885 6.2%
England 1,369 4.5%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.