Chicago Fire · 2013 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2013

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 34 14 7 13 49 47 52 1.44 0.90

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 27, 2013 2013 8 Chicago Fire 2 - 5 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 25219 2
Oct. 19, 2013 2013 8 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Toronto FC Toyota Park 19889 2
Oct. 12, 2013 2013 8 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 14087 2
Oct. 4, 2013 2013 8 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 13949 2
Sept. 28, 2013 2013 7 CF Montréal 2 - 2 Chicago Fire Toyota Park Armando Villareal 18173 2
Sept. 21, 2013 2013 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium Juan Guzmán 19010 2
Sept. 14, 2013 2013 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 New England Revolution Toyota Park Ismail Elfath 17104 2
Sept. 11, 2013 2013 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Geoff Gamble 15217 2
Sept. 7, 2013 2013 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Hilario Grajeda 38503 2
Sept. 1, 2013 2013 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Houston Dynamo Toyota Park Drew Fischer 17808 2
Aug. 23, 2013 2013 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Toyota Park Mark Geiger 17085 2
Aug. 17, 2013 2013 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 14630 2
Aug. 10, 2013 2013 6 CF Montréal 1 - 2 Chicago Fire Toyota Park 17297 2
Aug. 3, 2013 2013 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium David Gantar 18295 2
July 27, 2013 2013 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Houston Dynamo BBVA Compass Stadium Ricardo Salazar 22039 2
July 20, 2013 2013 5 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park Fotis Bazakos 17190 2
July 14, 2013 2013 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Allen Chapman 20206 2
July 7, 2013 2013 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Toyota Park Baldomero Toledo 17735 2
July 3, 2013 2013 5 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Park Chris Penso 14815 2
June 22, 2013 2013 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium Drew Fischer 19624 2
June 19, 2013 2013 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park Edvin Jurisevic 11349 2
June 8, 2013 2013 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Toyota Park Jorge González 15349 2
June 2, 2013 2013 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 D.C. United Toyota Park Juan Guzmán 14546 2
May 25, 2013 2013 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Chris Penso 18293 2
May 18, 2013 2013 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium David Gantar 18575 2
May 11, 2013 2013 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union Toyota Park Armando Villareal 12205 2
April 27, 2013 2013 2 CF Montréal 2 - 0 Chicago Fire Saputo Stadium Fotis Bazakos 19773 2
April 20, 2013 2013 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Columbus Crew Toyota Park David Gantar 12813 2
April 14, 2013 2013 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Houston Dynamo BBVA Compass Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 18942 2
April 7, 2013 2013 2 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park Allen Chapman 12557 2
March 24, 2013 2013 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 Chivas USA Toyota Park Sorin Stoica 9723 2
March 16, 2013 2013 1 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Silviu Petrescu 19868 2
March 9, 2013 2013 1 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park Hilario Grajeda 13242 2
March 3, 2013 2013 1 Chicago Fire 0 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Kevin Stott 20124 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Mike Magee 22 22 1901 15 4 78
Patrick Nyarko 30 24 2153 4 4 40
Dilly Duka 31 24 1788 4 3 62
Chris Rolfe 31 26 2135 4 1 69
Quincy Amarikwa 14 0 299 3 0 12
Joel Lindpere 25 17 1444 2 8 18
Jeff Larentowicz 32 31 2807 2 4 45
Daniel Paladini 20 7 823 2 3 12
Maicon Santos 15 1 379 2 2 20
Juan Luis Anangono 13 9 839 2 1 34
Jalil Anibaba 34 34 3060 1 3 16
Austin Berry 34 34 3060 1 2 14
Hunter Jumper 2 2 180 1 1 2
Alex Monteiro de Lima 30 18 1625 1 1 34
Bakary Soumaré 22 22 1919 1 0 5
Sherjill MacDonald 13 7 579 0 1 11
Gonzalo Segares 32 32 2855 0 1 12
Alec Kann 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alvaro Fernández 0 0 0 0 0 0
Arne Friedrich 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brendan King 0 0 0 0 0 0
Federico Puppo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kellen Gulley 0 0 0 0 0 0
Orr Barouch 0 0 0 0 0 0
Victor Pineda 0 0 0 0 0 0
Corben Bone 1 0 3 0 0 0
Yazid Atouba Emane 3 0 55 0 0 1
Michael Videira 2 1 84 0 0 0
Shaun Francis 1 1 90 0 0 1
Steven Kinney 2 2 180 0 0 1
Paolo Tornaghi 6 6 540 0 0 0
Wells Thompson 8 6 542 0 0 6
Arevalo Rios 9 9 780 0 0 11
Logan Pause 15 11 904 0 0 1
Sean Johnson 28 28 2520 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 19,660 minutes, 58.6%United States: 19,660 minutes, 58.6%Mali: 1,919 minutes, 5.7%Ghana: 2,153 minutes, 6.4%Costa Rica: 2,855 minutes, 8.5%Ecuador: 839 minutes, 2.5%Ecuador: 839 minutes, 2.5%Brazil: 1,625 minutes, 4.8%Netherlands: 579 minutes, 1.7%Jamaica: 90 minutes, 0.3%Italy: 540 minutes, 1.6%Italy: 540 minutes, 1.6%Italy: 540 minutes, 1.6%Italy: 540 minutes, 1.6%Cameroon: 55 minutes, 0.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 19,660 58.6%
not recorded 3,229 9.6%
Costa Rica 2,855 8.5%
Ghana 2,153 6.4%
Mali 1,919 5.7%
Brazil 1,625 4.8%
Ecuador 839 2.5%
Netherlands 579 1.7%
Italy 540 1.6%
Jamaica 90 0.3%
Cameroon 55 0.2%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.