Colorado Rapids · 1996 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 1996

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 32 9 2 4 17 29 44 59 0.91 0.75

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 21, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 20573 2
Sept. 8, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 San Jose Clash Mile High Stadium 8990 2
Sept. 5, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids (SO) 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 8561 2
Aug. 29, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 D.C. United Mile High Stadium 6368 2
Aug. 25, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 12369 2
Aug. 16, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 14103 2
Aug. 11, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Mile High Stadium 8880 2
Aug. 7, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 4 - 2 Kansas City Wiz Mile High Stadium 6013 2
Aug. 3, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 6281 2
Aug. 1, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 (SO) Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High Stadium 9310 2
July 27, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9081 2
July 24, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 New England Revolution Mile High Stadium 6236 2
July 21, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Mile High Stadium 6320 2
July 17, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 San Jose Clash Mile High Stadium 6117 2
July 10, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 8062 2
July 7, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Columbus Crew Mile High Stadium 7911 2
July 4, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Mile High Stadium 20117 2
June 30, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High Stadium 15711 2
June 26, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 21280 2
June 19, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids (SO) 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Ohio Stadium 13093 2
June 15, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 (SO) Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9704 2
June 8, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 7388 2
June 2, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 (SO) D.C. United Mile High Stadium 8517 2
May 29, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Dallas Burn Mile High Stadium 10971 2
May 25, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 (SO) New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 14323 2
May 19, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 4 - 2 Columbus Crew Ohio Stadium 20184 2
May 16, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 14121 2
May 11, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Mile High Stadium 9171 2
May 8, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 12972 2
May 5, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 4 - 0 Kansas City Wiz Mile High Stadium 11070 2
April 21, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Dallas Burn Mile High Stadium 21711 2
April 13, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 21141 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jean Harbor 29 27 2111 11 4 61
Shaun Bartlett 26 26 2252 8 7 88
Marcelo Balboa 18 16 1525 7 2 28
Steve Trittschuh 32 32 2880 5 2 45
Chris Henderson 29 29 2544 3 8 58
Scott Benedetti 32 32 2815 3 5 44
Roy Wegerle 22 16 1458 2 6 28
Richard Sharpe 17 7 681 2 2 27
Sean Henderson 9 9 780 1 0 7
Matt Kmosko 31 31 2788 1 0 6
Felipe Rodriguez 10 5 472 0 2 1
Raimo de Vries 4 4 355 0 1 5
Scott Cannon 21 16 1582 0 1 10
Denis Hamlett 31 31 2790 0 1 3
Ed Pinon 1 0 48 0 0 0
Joshua McKay 4 1 125 0 0 0
Troy Edwards 4 3 289 0 0 1
Dusty Hudock 9 9 810 0 0 0
Brian Bates 19 7 896 0 0 6
Dominic Kinnear 14 11 973 0 0 12
Ian Butterworth 17 17 1379 0 0 5
Chris Woods 23 23 2070 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 17,554 minutes, 55.5%United States: 17,554 minutes, 55.5%England: 4,130 minutes, 13.1%South Africa: 3,710 minutes, 11.7%Nigeria: 2,111 minutes, 6.7%Costa Rica: 2,790 minutes, 8.8%Scotland: 973 minutes, 3.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 17,554 55.5%
England 4,130 13.1%
South Africa 3,710 11.7%
Costa Rica 2,790 8.8%
Nigeria 2,111 6.7%
Scotland 973 3.1%
not recorded 355 1.1%

No birthplace is on record for 19,531 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.