LA Galaxy · 2004 MLS

LA Galaxy, 2004

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 30 11 10 9 43 42 40 1.43 1.05

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 16, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 20435 2
Oct. 9, 2004 2004 Dallas Burn 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 2
Oct. 2, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 27000 2
Sept. 25, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 27030 2
Sept. 18, 2004 2004 Dallas Burn 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 9289 2
Sept. 11, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 27000 2
Sept. 4, 2004 2004 Columbus Crew 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium 17928 2
Aug. 21, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 26672 2
Aug. 14, 2004 2004 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 21285 2
Aug. 8, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 MetroStars Giants Stadium 14687 2
July 24, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 9505 2
July 17, 2004 2004 D.C. United 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 17671 2
July 14, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 13050 2
July 10, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 24895 2
July 4, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 27000 2
June 27, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 14212 2
June 23, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 MetroStars StubHub Center 18342 2
June 19, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 MetroStars Giants Stadium 14371 2
June 12, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23358 2
June 5, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 22774 2
May 29, 2004 2004 Dallas Burn 1 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 18460 2
May 22, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 12207 2
May 19, 2004 2004 D.C. United 2 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 13043 2
May 15, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20882 2
May 8, 2004 2004 Dallas Burn 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 6755 2
May 1, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 13811 2
April 24, 2004 2004 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20317 2
April 17, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 13417 2
April 10, 2004 2004 D.C. United 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 2
April 3, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 2 New England Revolution StubHub Center 25152 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Carlos Ruíz 20 18 1586 11 2 63
Jovan Kirovski 24 23 1983 8 2 59
Alejandro Moreno 25 12 1292 6 2 29
Andreas Herzog 27 25 2048 4 7 68
Joseph Ngwenya 22 8 876 4 2 17
Sasha Victorine 26 25 2264 3 3 21
Tyrone Marshall 18 17 1448 2 1 3
Chris Albright 24 24 2111 1 6 15
Ned Grabavoy 15 11 927 1 3 7
Arturo Torres 18 5 591 1 2 13
Cobi Jones 23 20 1749 0 5 19
Ricky Lewis 13 8 853 0 2 0
Peter Vagenas 12 10 912 0 1 2
Paul Broome 22 20 1758 0 1 5
Marcelo Saragosa 26 24 2122 0 1 9
Scot Thompson 1 0 1 0 0 0
Josh Gardner 2 0 25 0 0 1
Dan Popik 1 0 44 0 0 0
Guillermo Gonzalez 6 1 111 0 0 3
Alan Gordon 3 2 142 0 0 4
Chris Aloisi 4 3 280 0 0 1
Dan Califf 13 10 853 0 0 3
Hong Myung-Bo 13 9 856 0 0 1
Ryan Suarez 26 25 2154 0 0 4
Kevin Hartman 30 30 2655 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 19,413 minutes, 65.5%United States: 19,413 minutes, 65.5%Guatemala: 1,586 minutes, 5.4%Brazil: 2,122 minutes, 7.2%Austria: 2,048 minutes, 6.9%Zimbabwe: 876 minutes, 3.0%Venezuela: 1,292 minutes, 4.4%South Korea: 856 minutes, 2.9%South Korea: 856 minutes, 2.9%South Korea: 856 minutes, 2.9%Jamaica: 1,448 minutes, 4.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 19,413 65.5%
Brazil 2,122 7.2%
Austria 2,048 6.9%
Guatemala 1,586 5.4%
Jamaica 1,448 4.9%
Venezuela 1,292 4.4%
Zimbabwe 876 3.0%
South Korea 856 2.9%

No birthplace is on record for 28,572 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.