Chicago Fire · 1999 MLS

Chicago Fire, 1999

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 32 15 3 5 9 48 51 36 1.50 1.42

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 10, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire (SO) 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 18979 2
Oct. 6, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids Mile High Stadium 6635 2
Sept. 26, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 11124 2
Sept. 23, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 13550 2
Sept. 17, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire (SO) 1 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Soldier Field 15114 2
Sept. 11, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 28316 2
Sept. 5, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 8905 2
Aug. 28, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 18517 2
Aug. 25, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Soldier Field 6223 2
Aug. 22, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 3 - 3 (SO) Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 7237 2
Aug. 14, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 (SO) Miami Fusion Soldier Field 13114 2
Aug. 8, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 5 - 0 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 11275 2
Aug. 5, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 5072 2
July 31, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 21331 2
July 23, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 (SO) San Jose Clash Soldier Field 8329 2
July 10, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 MetroStars Soldier Field 12850 2
July 4, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 17621 2
July 2, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire (SO) 1 - 1 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 12185 2
June 26, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids Mile High Stadium 10895 2
June 19, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 San Jose Clash Soldier Field 13141 2
June 12, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 18102 2
June 5, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 21313 2
May 29, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 21840 2
May 22, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Soldier Field 27308 2
May 16, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 25201 2
May 8, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 (SO) Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 10428 2
May 1, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 D.C. United Soldier Field 20840 2
April 17, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 9972 2
April 10, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 (SO) Dallas Burn Soldier Field 27311 2
April 3, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 8854 2
March 27, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 15509 2
March 20, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 15238 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Ante Razov 30 24 2068 14 7 90
Josh Wolff 28 17 1775 10 2 55
Peter Nowak 28 28 2480 6 8 35
Luboš Kubík 27 27 2387 5 8 42
Jerzy Podbrożny 29 28 2357 4 8 60
Roman Kosecki 25 23 1825 3 10 52
Diego Gutiérrez 28 25 2164 3 5 26
Dema Kovalenko 11 1 291 3 0 8
Chris Armas 22 22 1935 1 5 20
Jesse Marsch 29 27 2364 1 2 15
Tom Soehn 23 14 1359 1 1 3
Paul Dougherty 9 5 469 0 2 6
C.J. Brown 26 26 2238 0 2 6
Andrew Lewis 9 3 363 0 1 1
Frank Klopas 13 7 476 0 1 10
Sam George 10 9 765 0 1 3
Evan Whitfield 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jesse Van Saun 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jon Busch 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Keller 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike McGinty 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dan Stebbins 1 0 45 0 0 1
Ryan Tinsley 3 1 67 0 0 0
Jeff Zaun 1 1 90 0 0 0
Manny Lagos 9 0 135 0 0 4
Ritchie Kotschau 4 2 214 0 0 3
Greg Sutton 3 2 247 0 0 0
John Ball 9 4 480 0 0 5
Francis Okaroh 26 26 2269 0 0 3
Zach Thornton 30 30 2633 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 18,942 minutes, 60.1%United States: 18,942 minutes, 60.1%Poland: 6,662 minutes, 21.2%Nigeria: 2,269 minutes, 7.2%Czech Republic: 2,387 minutes, 7.6%England: 469 minutes, 1.5%Ukraine: 291 minutes, 0.9%Greece: 476 minutes, 1.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 18,942 60.1%
Poland 6,662 21.2%
Czech Republic 2,387 7.6%
Nigeria 2,269 7.2%
Greece 476 1.5%
England 469 1.5%
Ukraine 291 0.9%

No birthplace is on record for 24,685 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.