Portland Timbers · 2013 MLS

Portland Timbers, 2013

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 34 14 15 5 57 54 33 1.68 1.64

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 26, 2013 2013 8 Chivas USA 0 - 5 Portland Timbers StubHub Center 11024 2
Oct. 19, 2013 2013 8 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Providence Park 20674 2
Oct. 13, 2013 2013 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 20674 2
Oct. 6, 2013 2013 8 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20303 2
Sept. 29, 2013 2013 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ismail Elfath 20674 2
Sept. 20, 2013 2013 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 20674 2
Sept. 14, 2013 2013 7 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Matthew Foerster 5123 2
Sept. 7, 2013 2013 7 Portland Timbers 4 - 0 Toronto FC Providence Park Armando Villarreal 20674 2
Aug. 30, 2013 2013 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Baldomero Toledo 20252 2
Aug. 25, 2013 2013 6 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Jair Marrufo 67385 2
Aug. 21, 2013 2013 6 Portland Timbers 3 - 3 Real Salt Lake Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 20674 2
Aug. 17, 2013 2013 6 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Allen Chapman 20674 2
Aug. 3, 2013 2013 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Radu Petrescu 20674 2
July 27, 2013 2013 5 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Drew Fischer 10525 2
July 20, 2013 2013 5 Philadelphia Union 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Talen Energy Stadium Ricardo Salazar 18740 2
July 13, 2013 2013 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 20674 2
July 7, 2013 2013 5 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Crew Stadium Jorge González 15051 2
June 23, 2013 2013 4 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Silviu Petrescu 20674 2
June 19, 2013 2013 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Allen Chapman 23675 2
June 15, 2013 2013 4 FC Dallas 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Armando Villareal 20674 2
June 8, 2013 2013 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Toyota Park Jorge González 15349 2
May 25, 2013 2013 3 D.C. United 0 - 2 Portland Timbers RFK Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 14131 2
May 18, 2013 2013 3 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Matthew Foerster 19823 2
May 12, 2013 2013 3 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Silviu Petrescu 20674 2
May 8, 2013 2013 3 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Juan Guzmán 10112 2
May 2, 2013 2013 3 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park Jair Marrufo 20674 2
April 27, 2013 2013 2 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park David Gantar 20186 2
April 21, 2013 2013 2 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Armando Villareal 10525 2
April 14, 2013 2013 2 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 20674 2
April 6, 2013 2013 2 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 20674 2
March 30, 2013 2013 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Portland Timbers DSG Park Drew Fischer 11774 2
March 16, 2013 2013 1 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Kevin Stott 40150 2
March 9, 2013 2013 1 CF Montréal 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Edvin Jurisevic 20674 2
March 3, 2013 2013 1 New York Red Bulls 3 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Jair Marrufo 20674 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Diego Váleri 31 28 2277 10 13 72
Will Johnson 28 28 2520 9 5 55
Ryan Johnson 29 21 1770 9 4 43
Darlington Nagbe 34 34 2848 9 4 62
Rodney Wallace 27 21 1972 7 6 49
Kalif Alhassan 30 15 1324 3 3 34
Frédéric Piquionne 21 7 783 1 5 30
José Adolfo Valencia 21 5 636 1 3 20
Ben Zemanski 25 9 989 1 2 8
Andrew Jean-Baptiste 26 22 2142 1 1 15
Sal Zizzo 10 2 255 1 0 2
Max Urruti 5 4 314 1 0 6
Diego Chará 31 31 2737 0 3 10
Miloš Kočić 2 2 180 0 1 0
Futty Danso 16 15 1360 0 1 6
Jack Jewsbury 26 26 2240 0 1 17
Michael Harrington 33 33 2951 0 1 3
Brent Richards 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bright Dike 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dylan Tucker-Gangnes 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hanyer Mosquera 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jake Gleeson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mobi Fehr 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Kawulok 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sebastián Rincón 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steven Evans 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brad Ring 1 0 1 0 0 0
Michael Nanchoff 1 0 8 0 0 0
Rauwshan McKenzie 1 1 90 0 0 0
David Horst 2 2 108 0 0 0
Ryan Miller 7 4 350 0 0 0
Alvas Powell 5 4 382 0 0 4
Mikael Silvestre 8 8 688 0 0 2
Pa-Modou Kah 20 20 1721 0 0 7
Donovan Ricketts 32 32 2880 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 9,133 minutes, 27.2%United States: 9,133 minutes, 27.2%Colombia: 3,373 minutes, 10.1%Liberia: 2,848 minutes, 8.5%Jamaica: 3,262 minutes, 9.7%Gambia: 3,081 minutes, 9.2%Costa Rica: 1,972 minutes, 5.9%Canada: 2,520 minutes, 7.5%Argentina: 2,591 minutes, 7.7%Ghana: 1,324 minutes, 3.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 9,133 27.2%
not recorded 3,422 10.2%
Colombia 3,373 10.1%
Jamaica 3,262 9.7%
Gambia 3,081 9.2%
Liberia 2,848 8.5%
Argentina 2,591 7.7%
Canada 2,520 7.5%
Costa Rica 1,972 5.9%
Ghana 1,324 3.9%

No birthplace is on record for 350 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.