Toronto FC · 2014 MLS

Toronto FC, 2014

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto FC 34 11 8 15 41 44 54 1.21 0.81

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2014 2014 8 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium Ricardo Salazar 32766 2
Oct. 18, 2014 2014 8 CF Montréal 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Baldomero Toledo 18329 2
Oct. 11, 2014 2014 8 New York Red Bulls 3 - 1 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena Hilario Grajeda 24068 2
Oct. 8, 2014 2014 8 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Armando Villarreal 18269 2
Oct. 4, 2014 2014 8 LA Galaxy 3 - 0 Toronto FC StubHub Center Baldomero Toledo 24064 2
Sept. 27, 2014 2014 7 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field Ismail Elfath 22591 2
Sept. 21, 2014 2014 7 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field Edvin Jurisevic 22591 2
Sept. 13, 2014 2014 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Park David Gantar 18691 2
Sept. 6, 2014 2014 7 Philadelphia Union 2 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Alan Kelly 22591 2
Sept. 3, 2014 2014 7 Philadelphia Union 0 - 1 Toronto FC Talen Energy Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 15238 2
Aug. 30, 2014 2014 6 New England Revolution 3 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Silviu Petrescu 22591 2
Aug. 23, 2014 2014 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Daniel Fitzgerald 22591 2
Aug. 16, 2014 2014 6 Sporting Kansas City 4 - 1 Toronto FC Children's Mercy Park Drew Fischer 20730 2
Aug. 9, 2014 2014 6 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 Toronto FC Crew Stadium Marcos de Oliveira 17822 2
Aug. 2, 2014 2014 6 CF Montréal 0 - 2 Toronto FC Saputo Stadium Armando Villarreal 16665 2
July 30, 2014 2014 5 D.C. United 3 - 0 Toronto FC RFK Stadium Chris Penso 16171 2
July 26, 2014 2014 5 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Ted Unkel 22591 2
July 19, 2014 2014 5 Houston Dynamo 2 - 2 Toronto FC BBVA Compass Stadium Juan Guzmán 20069 2
July 16, 2014 2014 5 Toronto FC 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BMO Field Allen Chapman 22591 2
July 12, 2014 2014 5 Houston Dynamo 2 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field Baldomero Toledo 22591 2
July 5, 2014 2014 5 D.C. United 2 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field David Gantar 22591 2
July 2, 2014 2014 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Park Jorge González 13153 2
June 27, 2014 2014 4 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena Hilario Grajeda 20176 2
June 7, 2014 2014 4 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Fotis Bazakos 22591 2
May 31, 2014 2014 3 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field Sorin Stoica 22591 2
May 23, 2014 2014 3 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 2 Toronto FC Children's Mercy Park Baldomero Toledo 19914 2
May 17, 2014 2014 3 New York Red Bulls 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Silviu Petrescu 22591 2
May 3, 2014 2014 3 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Mark Geiger 22591 2
April 19, 2014 2014 2 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Stadium Jorge González 17406 2
April 12, 2014 2014 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field David Gantar 22591 2
April 5, 2014 2014 2 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 Toronto FC Crew Stadium Ismail Elfath 12045 2
March 29, 2014 2014 1 Real Salt Lake 3 - 0 Toronto FC Rio Tinto Stadium Baldomero Toledo 18881 2
March 22, 2014 2014 1 D.C. United 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Silviu Petrescu 22591 2
March 15, 2014 2014 1 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Toronto FC CenturyLink Field Ioannis Stravrides 38441 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jermain Defoe 19 17 1529 11 2 58
Gilberto 28 21 1955 7 5 73
Luke Moore 27 22 1977 6 4 53
Jackson Henrique Gonçalves Pereira 26 21 1842 4 1 54
Jonathan Osorio 27 24 2039 3 4 17
Dominic Oduro 24 17 1514 2 5 24
Michael Bradley 25 25 2198 2 4 52
Nick Hagglund 25 23 2088 2 3 22
Issey Nakajima-Farran 5 2 235 2 0 6
Bradley Orr 19 14 1144 1 1 3
Dwayne De Rosario 19 4 506 1 0 19
Warren Creavalle 10 7 612 1 0 1
Doneil Henry 21 19 1802 1 0 14
Justin Morrow 31 30 2676 0 3 8
Daniel Lovitz 18 5 631 0 2 5
Collen Warner 20 19 1617 0 2 13
Mark Bloom 26 26 2290 0 1 9
Joe Bendik 27 27 2430 0 1 0
Chris Konopka 0 0 0 0 0 0
Christopher Mannella 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gale Agbossoumonde 0 0 0 0 0 0
Manny Aparicio 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quillan Roberts 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Richter 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan Hamilton 1 0 1 0 0 0
Bright Dike 2 0 19 0 0 1
Andrew Wiedeman 7 0 90 0 0 2
Ashtone Morgan 3 2 168 0 0 0
Jeremy Hall 3 2 185 0 0 1
Álvaro Rey 7 6 459 0 0 3
Júlio César 7 7 630 0 0 0
Kyle Bekker 20 13 1117 0 0 18
Steven Caldwell 21 21 1774 0 0 5

Where the minutes came from

United States: 14,836 minutes, 44.2%United States: 14,836 minutes, 44.2%England: 4,650 minutes, 13.9%Canada: 5,868 minutes, 17.5%Scotland: 1,774 minutes, 5.3%Ghana: 1,514 minutes, 4.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 14,836 44.2%
Canada 5,868 17.5%
not recorded 4,886 14.6%
England 4,650 13.9%
Scotland 1,774 5.3%
Ghana 1,514 4.5%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.