Portland Timbers · 2012 MLS

Portland Timbers, 2012

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 34 8 10 16 34 34 56 1.00 0.61

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 27, 2012 2012 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 20438 1
Oct. 21, 2012 2012 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 1
Oct. 7, 2012 2012 8 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 66452 1
Sept. 29, 2012 2012 7 D.C. United 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
Sept. 22, 2012 2012 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20524 1
Sept. 19, 2012 2012 7 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9877 1
Sept. 15, 2012 2012 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 20438 1
Sept. 5, 2012 2012 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 Portland Timbers DSG Park 13086 1
Aug. 31, 2012 2012 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
Aug. 25, 2012 2012 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 20438 1
Aug. 19, 2012 2012 6 New York Red Bulls 3 - 2 Portland Timbers Red Bull Arena 19043 1
Aug. 15, 2012 2012 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 18773 1
Aug. 5, 2012 2012 6 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
July 28, 2012 2012 5 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
July 21, 2012 2012 5 FC Dallas 5 - 0 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 11365 1
July 18, 2012 2012 5 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center 13827 1
July 14, 2012 2012 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 5 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
July 7, 2012 2012 5 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16444 1
July 3, 2012 2012 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 20438 1
June 30, 2012 2012 4 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 Portland Timbers DSG Park 15553 1
June 24, 2012 2012 4 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 20438 1
June 17, 2012 2012 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center 20611 1
May 26, 2012 2012 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 20438 1
May 20, 2012 2012 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
May 15, 2012 2012 3 Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 Portland Timbers BBVA Compass Stadium 22039 1
May 5, 2012 2012 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
April 28, 2012 2012 2 CF Montréal 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Saputo Stadium 19223 1
April 21, 2012 2012 2 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park 20438 1
April 14, 2012 2012 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 1 Portland Timbers StubHub Center 22143 1
April 7, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
March 31, 2012 2012 1 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake Providence Park 20438 1
March 24, 2012 2012 1 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Gillette Stadium 12925 1
March 17, 2012 2012 1 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 12203 1
March 12, 2012 2012 1 Philadelphia Union 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Kris Boyd 26 22 1893 7 1 63
Darlington Nagbe 33 31 2777 6 1 50
Bright Dike 12 9 896 5 0 29
Jack Jewsbury 32 31 2765 3 4 35
Danny Mwanga 18 7 740 3 0 13
Franck Songo'o 27 21 1732 1 5 47
Sal Zizzo 20 12 1174 1 4 24
Kalif Alhassan 16 10 827 1 2 19
Rodney Wallace 19 14 1224 1 1 25
Kosuke Kimura 17 16 1376 1 1 1
Andrew Jean-Baptiste 5 4 426 1 0 2
Eric Brunner 13 10 924 1 0 8
David Horst 21 20 1845 1 0 17
Eric Alexander 24 14 1302 0 6 26
Steven Smith 22 22 1875 0 2 5
Hanyer Mosquera 26 25 2092 0 1 8
Charles Renken 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 0
Edward Johnson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ian Hogg 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jake Gleeson 0 0 0 0 0 0
José Adolfo Valencia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Kawulok 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sebastián Rincón 0 0 0 0 0 0
James Marcelin 3 0 37 0 0 0
Freddie Braun 3 0 86 0 0 1
Steve Purdy 3 3 188 0 0 2
Brent Richards 6 2 201 0 0 5
Joe Bendik 5 3 326 0 0 0
Mike Fucito 12 3 398 0 0 4
Jorge Perlaza 10 6 490 0 0 7
Mike Chabala 9 6 657 0 0 1
Donovan Ricketts 9 9 777 0 0 0
Futty Danso 10 9 853 0 0 5
Lovel Palmer 19 15 1331 0 0 15
Troy Perkins 22 22 1957 0 0 0
Diego Chará 28 28 2473 0 0 9

Where the minutes came from

United States: 13,059 minutes, 38.8%United States: 13,059 minutes, 38.8%Scotland: 3,768 minutes, 11.2%Colombia: 4,565 minutes, 13.6%Liberia: 2,777 minutes, 8.3%Cameroon: 1,732 minutes, 5.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,376 minutes, 4.1%Jamaica: 777 minutes, 2.3%Ghana: 827 minutes, 2.5%Gambia: 853 minutes, 2.5%Costa Rica: 1,224 minutes, 3.6%Zaire: 740 minutes, 2.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 13,059 38.8%
Colombia 4,565 13.6%
Scotland 3,768 11.2%
Liberia 2,777 8.3%
not recorded 1,944 5.8%
Cameroon 1,732 5.1%
Japan 1,376 4.1%
Costa Rica 1,224 3.6%
Gambia 853 2.5%
Ghana 827 2.5%
Jamaica 777 2.3%
Zaire 740 2.2%

No birthplace is on record for 657 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.