Chicago Fire · 2011 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2011

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 34 9 16 9 43 46 45 1.26 1.02

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2011 2011 8 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Columbus Crew Toyota Park Hilario Grajeda 20237 2
Oct. 15, 2011 2011 8 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium Jorge González 16548 2
Oct. 12, 2011 2011 8 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Park Michael Kennedy 10362 2
Oct. 1, 2011 2011 8 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 17544 2
Sept. 28, 2011 2011 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Baldomero Toledo — 2
Sept. 25, 2011 2011 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 New England Revolution Toyota Park Michael Kennedy 14567 2
Sept. 17, 2011 2011 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Chivas USA Toyota Park Jorge González — 2
Sept. 10, 2011 2011 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Geoff Gamble 10525 2
Aug. 27, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park Juan Guzmán 15211 2
Aug. 21, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Toronto FC Toyota Park Paul Ward 12020 2
Aug. 18, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park Ricardo Salazar 15818 2
Aug. 13, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Jair Marrufo 25177 2
Aug. 7, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Chris Penso 18714 2
Aug. 3, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union Toyota Park Michael Kennedy 10557 2
July 16, 2011 2011 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Park Elias Bazakos 16419 2
July 9, 2011 2011 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center David Gantar — 2
July 2, 2011 2011 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Chivas USA StubHub Center Andrew Chapin 15152 2
June 26, 2011 2011 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park Kevin Stott 16961 2
June 22, 2011 2011 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park Juan Guzmán 14972 2
June 18, 2011 2011 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Silviu Petrescu 14246 2
June 12, 2011 2011 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium Hilario Grajeda 13498 2
June 9, 2011 2011 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Michael Kennedy 19925 2
June 4, 2011 2011 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders Toyota Park Terry Vaughn 13839 2
May 28, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Park Abiodun Okulaja 11926 2
May 21, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Hilario Grajeda — 2
May 14, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Elias Bazakos 18674 2
May 7, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Park Andrew Chapin 11680 2
April 30, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Jorge González 11789 2
April 23, 2011 2011 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Houston Dynamo Toyota Park Mark Geiger 12473 2
April 17, 2011 2011 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park Niko Bratsis 18203 2
April 14, 2011 2011 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 18627 2
April 9, 2011 2011 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 1
March 26, 2011 2011 1 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Toyota Park Jasen Anno 12157 2
March 19, 2011 2011 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Terry Vaughn 20145 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Marco Pappa 29 27 2324 8 2 92
Diego Cháves 29 19 1699 6 1 49
Sebastián Grazzini 11 11 780 5 4 21
Cory Gibbs 26 26 2203 3 1 19
Orr Barouch 28 2 624 2 2 28
Jalil Anibaba 29 27 2508 2 1 11
Cristian Nazarit 12 6 624 2 0 20
Patrick Nyarko 30 24 2266 1 9 33
Pável Pardo 13 12 1047 1 5 6
Gastón Puerari 14 10 808 1 2 17
Dan Gargan 9 9 785 1 1 5
Gonzalo Segares 33 33 2950 3 5 17
Baggio Husidić 18 9 794 0 2 12
Michael Videira 9 7 493 0 1 3
Corben Bone 10 7 534 0 1 10
Daniel Paladini 23 16 1491 2 1 37
Alec Dufty 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kwame Watson-Siriboe 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Banner 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nery Castillo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pari Pantazopoulos 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steven Kinney 0 0 0 0 0 0
Victor Pineda 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabriel Ferrari 3 0 17 0 0 1
Marko Maric 1 0 19 0 0 0
Davis Paul 1 1 45 0 0 0
Dasan Robinson 5 2 248 0 0 1
Bratislav Ristic 9 5 413 0 0 0
Jon Conway 6 6 540 0 0 0
Josip Mikulic 14 12 1038 0 0 4
Yamith Cuesta 20 18 1681 0 0 7
Logan Pause 29 28 2514 1 0 6
Sean Johnson 28 28 2520 0 1 0
Chris Rolfe 22 19 1760 8 3 58
Dominic Oduro 33 21 1823 6 3 54
Sherjill MacDonald 14 12 1033 4 4 32
Austin Berry 28 28 2520 3 0 14
Alvaro Fernández 13 12 943 2 1 16
Alex Monteiro de Lima 17 6 705 2 0 29
Arne Friedrich 23 22 1832 1 0 12
Federico Puppo 11 1 216 0 1 3
Jay Nolly 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kellen Gulley 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kheli Dube 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tony Walls 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guillermo Franco 3 0 43 0 0 1
Hunter Jumper 5 0 48 0 0 0
Wells Thompson 4 0 65 0 0 3
Paolo Tornaghi 3 3 270 0 0 0
Rafael Robayo 16 3 439 0 0 5

Where the minutes came from

United States: 17,423 minutes, 40.8%United States: 17,423 minutes, 40.8%Guatemala: 2,324 minutes, 5.4%Ghana: 4,089 minutes, 9.6%Costa Rica: 2,950 minutes, 6.9%Netherlands: 1,033 minutes, 2.4%Germany: 1,832 minutes, 4.3%Serbia: 413 minutes, 1.0%Serbia: 413 minutes, 1.0%Italy: 270 minutes, 0.6%Italy: 270 minutes, 0.6%Italy: 270 minutes, 0.6%Italy: 270 minutes, 0.6%Colombia: 439 minutes, 1.0%Brazil: 705 minutes, 1.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 17,423 40.8%
not recorded 10,390 24.4%
Ghana 4,089 9.6%
Costa Rica 2,950 6.9%
Guatemala 2,324 5.4%
Germany 1,832 4.3%
Netherlands 1,033 2.4%
Yugoslavia 794 1.9%
Brazil 705 1.7%
Colombia 439 1.0%
Serbia 413 1.0%
Italy 270 0.6%

No birthplace is on record for 2,743 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.