New England Revolution · 2006 MLS

New England Revolution, 2006

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 32 12 12 8 48 39 35 1.50 1.11

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 14, 2006 2006 7 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 19166 3
Oct. 7, 2006 2006 7 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 21022 3
Sept. 30, 2006 2006 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 17093 3
Sept. 23, 2006 2006 6 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 16321 3
Sept. 20, 2006 2006 6 New England Revolution 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 6670 3
Sept. 13, 2006 2006 6 D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 6285 3
Sept. 9, 2006 2006 6 New England Revolution 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium 12617 3
Sept. 2, 2006 2006 6 Columbus Crew 3 - 0 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 11341 3
Aug. 27, 2006 2006 5 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12112 3
Aug. 20, 2006 2006 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10263 3
Aug. 9, 2006 2006 5 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 9798 3
Aug. 6, 2006 2006 5 Chivas USA 1 - 1 New England Revolution Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 92650 3
July 29, 2006 2006 4 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 7710 3
July 22, 2006 2006 4 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 New England Revolution Robertson Stadium 10210 3
July 14, 2006 2006 4 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 11089 3
July 8, 2006 2006 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Toyota Park 11374 3
July 4, 2006 2006 4 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 New England Revolution Mile High 39205 3
July 1, 2006 2006 4 New England Revolution 3 - 2 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium 9424 3
June 28, 2006 2006 3 FC Dallas 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 7247 3
June 24, 2006 2006 3 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 12587 3
June 21, 2006 2006 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 9491 3
June 17, 2006 2006 3 D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 16209 3
June 11, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 3 - 3 New England Revolution Toyota Park 12941 3
June 3, 2006 2006 3 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 22686 3
May 27, 2006 2006 2 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10882 3
May 20, 2006 2006 2 FC Dallas 4 - 0 New England Revolution Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 18090 3
May 13, 2006 2006 2 Chivas USA 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 6882 3
May 6, 2006 2006 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 4 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11419 3
April 30, 2006 2006 1 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11762 3
April 15, 2006 2006 1 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8436 3
April 8, 2006 2006 1 New England Revolution 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 35793 3
April 1, 2006 2006 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 New England Revolution StubHub Center 27000 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Taylor Twellman 32 32 2856 11 5 86
Clint Dempsey 21 21 1865 8 4 67
Andy Dorman 32 32 2834 6 10 60
Steve Ralston 30 30 2683 6 5 23
Shalrie Joseph 26 26 2331 3 1 27
Pat Noonan 14 12 850 1 3 16
Jeff Larentowicz 26 19 1974 1 1 20
José Manuel Abundis 2 2 140 1 0 4
Khano Smith 10 2 340 1 0 10
Jose Cancela 21 15 1385 0 5 28
Jay Heaps 31 31 2790 0 4 11
Tony Lochhead 16 9 797 0 2 0
Kyle Brown 12 2 288 0 1 3
Joey Franchino 21 19 1520 0 1 18
Adam Williamson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Arsene Oka 0 0 0 0 0 0
Doug Warren 0 0 0 0 0 0
Leandro de Oliveira 0 0 0 0 0 0
Miguel González 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pat Haggerty 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Latham 0 0 0 0 0 0
T.J. Tomasso 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jani Galik 2 1 46 0 0 0
Danny Wynn 2 0 61 0 0 0
Marshall Leonard 1 0 76 0 0 0
Willie Sims 9 2 218 0 0 5
Daniel Hernandez 7 5 429 0 0 1
Avery John 10 10 893 0 0 0
James Riley 20 20 1706 0 0 3
Michael Parkhurst 30 30 2700 0 0 0
Matt Reis 32 32 2880 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,678 minutes, 71.6%United States: 22,678 minutes, 71.6%England: 2,834 minutes, 9.0%Grenada: 2,331 minutes, 7.4%Uruguay: 1,385 minutes, 4.4%Trinidad and Tobago: 893 minutes, 2.8%Trinidad and Tobago: 893 minutes, 2.8%New Zealand: 797 minutes, 2.5%New Zealand: 797 minutes, 2.5%New Zealand: 797 minutes, 2.5%Bermuda: 340 minutes, 1.1%Mexico: 140 minutes, 0.4%Guatemala: 218 minutes, 0.7%Czech Republic: 46 minutes, 0.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,678 71.6%
England 2,834 9.0%
Grenada 2,331 7.4%
Uruguay 1,385 4.4%
Trinidad and Tobago 893 2.8%
New Zealand 797 2.5%
Bermuda 340 1.1%
Guatemala 218 0.7%
Mexico 140 0.4%
Czech Republic 46 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 17,036 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.