Toronto FC · 2008 MLS

Toronto FC, 2008

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto FC 30 9 8 13 35 34 43 1.17 0.79

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2008 2008 8 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 0 Toronto FC Buck Shaw Stadium 10526 3
Oct. 18, 2008 2008 8 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field 20294 3
Oct. 11, 2008 2008 8 FC Dallas 2 - 2 Toronto FC Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 14114 3
Oct. 4, 2008 2008 8 New York Red Bulls 1 - 3 Toronto FC Giants Stadium 13756 3
Sept. 27, 2008 2008 7 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20074 3
Sept. 20, 2008 2008 7 Kansas City Wizards 2 - 0 Toronto FC CommunityAmerica Ballpark 8270 3
Sept. 13, 2008 2008 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 19657 3
Sept. 6, 2008 2008 7 Chivas USA 3 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 19863 3
Aug. 30, 2008 2008 6 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Toronto FC StubHub Center 12561 3
Aug. 23, 2008 2008 6 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20461 3
Aug. 17, 2008 2008 6 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 Toronto FC Giants Stadium 11119 3
Aug. 9, 2008 2008 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Toronto FC DSG Park 11752 3
Aug. 3, 2008 2008 6 FC Dallas 2 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20247 3
July 28, 2008 2008 5 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Toronto FC Rice-Eccles Stadium 12319 3
July 19, 2008 2008 5 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20264 3
July 12, 2008 2008 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Park 15118 3
June 28, 2008 2008 4 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium 15863 3
June 21, 2008 2008 4 Kansas City Wizards 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20293 3
June 14, 2008 2008 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field 20135 3
June 8, 2008 2008 4 Houston Dynamo 3 - 1 Toronto FC Robertson Stadium 13179 3
May 31, 2008 2008 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 20096 3
May 24, 2008 2008 3 D.C. United 3 - 2 Toronto FC RFK Stadium 18647 3
May 21, 2008 2008 3 D.C. United 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 19971 3
May 17, 2008 2008 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20358 3
May 1, 2008 2008 3 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 19816 3
April 26, 2008 2008 2 Kansas City Wizards 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 20045 3
April 19, 2008 2008 2 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20219 3
April 13, 2008 2008 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 3 Toronto FC StubHub Center 20426 3
April 5, 2008 2008 2 D.C. United 4 - 1 Toronto FC RFK Stadium 20161 3
March 29, 2008 2008 1 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 Toronto FC Crew Stadium 13843 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Danny Dichio 23 17 1445 5 3 20
Amado Guevara 21 20 1819 4 4 41
Rohan Ricketts 27 26 2139 4 4 29
Chad Barrett 13 13 998 4 3 31
Jeff Cunningham 16 7 747 3 0 19
Marvell Wynne 24 24 2115 2 2 9
Fuad Ibrahim 12 4 486 2 0 13
Marco Vélez 23 23 1973 2 0 6
Laurent Robert 17 16 1364 1 3 31
Jim Brennan 28 27 2462 1 3 18
Maurice Edu 13 12 1104 1 1 17
Carl Robinson 27 27 2426 1 1 8
Tyler Rosenlund 8 3 347 1 0 5
Jarrod Smith 20 6 728 1 0 14
Julius James 13 10 899 1 0 6
Johann Smith 10 3 371 0 1 6
Andrew Boyens 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joey Melo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kilian Elkinson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pat Phelan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabe Gala 1 0 12 0 0 1
Andrea Lombardo 1 0 26 0 0 0
Derek Gaudet 1 0 27 0 0 0
Collin Samuel 1 1 90 0 0 1
Diaz Kambere 1 1 90 0 0 0
Rick Titus 1 1 90 0 0 0
Tim Regan 1 1 90 0 0 1
Tyler Hemming 3 1 97 0 0 0
Olivier Tebily 4 3 234 0 0 0
Carlos Ruíz 5 3 285 0 0 1
Nana Attakora-Gyan 5 3 318 0 0 4
Todd Dunivant 9 5 412 0 0 2
Brian Edwards 6 6 540 0 0 0
Hunter Freeman 7 7 606 0 0 2
Kevin Harmse 16 13 1077 0 0 7
Tyrone Marshall 24 23 2019 0 0 2
Greg Sutton 24 24 2160 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 7,856 minutes, 26.5%United States: 7,856 minutes, 26.5%United States: 7,856 minutes, 26.5%England: 3,584 minutes, 12.1%Canada: 4,444 minutes, 15.0%Puerto Rico: 1,973 minutes, 6.7%Jamaica: 2,766 minutes, 9.3%Honduras: 1,819 minutes, 6.1%Trinidad and Tobago: 989 minutes, 3.3%Trinidad and Tobago: 989 minutes, 3.3%New Zealand: 728 minutes, 2.5%New Zealand: 728 minutes, 2.5%New Zealand: 728 minutes, 2.5%Uganda: 90 minutes, 0.3%Nigeria: 12 minutes, 0.0%Guatemala: 285 minutes, 1.0%Ethiopia: 486 minutes, 1.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 7,856 26.5%
not recorded 4,564 15.4%
Canada 4,444 15.0%
England 3,584 12.1%
Jamaica 2,766 9.3%
Puerto Rico 1,973 6.7%
Honduras 1,819 6.1%
Trinidad and Tobago 989 3.3%
New Zealand 728 2.5%
Ethiopia 486 1.6%
Guatemala 285 1.0%
Uganda 90 0.3%
Nigeria 12 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 11,691 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.