Chicago Fire · 1998 MLS

Chicago Fire, 1998

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 32 18 2 1 11 56 62 45 1.75 1.38

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 27, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 20105 2
Sept. 23, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 New England Revolution Soldier Field 11244 2
Sept. 17, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Soldier Field 8283 2
Sept. 13, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 15014 2
Sept. 10, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9745 2
Sept. 2, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Miami Fusion Soldier Field 11319 2
Aug. 29, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire (SO) 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8621 2
Aug. 21, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Colorado Rapids Mile High Stadium 24450 2
Aug. 15, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 San Jose Clash Soldier Field 16610 2
Aug. 8, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 37122 2
July 29, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 12299 2
July 25, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 MetroStars Giants Stadium 15130 2
July 18, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 D.C. United RFK Stadium 16779 2
July 9, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 Columbus Crew Ohio Stadium 10091 2
July 4, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 12372 2
July 1, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 13615 2
June 24, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Soldier Field 13396 2
June 17, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 9638 2
June 14, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 17054 2
June 11, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 5 - 2 San Jose Clash Soldier Field 7598 2
June 6, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 19801 2
May 30, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire (SO) 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 28241 2
May 23, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 5 - 0 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 23789 2
May 20, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 10520 2
May 16, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 6391 2
May 2, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 D.C. United Soldier Field 27136 2
April 25, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 4 - 4 (SO) Colorado Rapids Mile High Stadium 10736 2
April 17, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 MetroStars Soldier Field 24661 2
April 11, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 9937 2
April 8, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 4130 2
April 4, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Soldier Field 36444 2
March 21, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 14653 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Ante Razov 30 24 2091 10 9 88
Roman Kosecki 25 25 1999 9 9 70
Josh Wolff 14 4 651 8 3 23
Luboš Kubík 31 31 2790 7 8 67
Jerzy Podbrożny 26 25 1979 6 14 47
Peter Nowak 24 24 1921 6 12 38
Frank Klopas 27 17 1497 6 4 28
Ritchie Kotschau 24 23 1973 4 3 24
Jesse Marsch 29 25 2199 2 3 23
C.J. Brown 28 28 2470 2 0 4
Chris Armas 31 31 2790 1 10 25
Diego Gutiérrez 13 8 812 0 3 8
Francis Okaroh 26 26 2294 0 3 0
Jorge Salcedo 11 6 625 0 2 10
Andrew Lewis 13 6 623 0 1 0
Zak Ibsen 27 5 908 0 1 26
Zach Thornton 25 23 2076 0 1 0
Chuck Codd 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Winner 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joe Carver 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Rueda 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Richardson 1 0 6 0 0 0
Manny Lagos 1 0 11 0 0 0
Scott Coufal 1 1 90 0 0 0
Tony Kuhn 5 1 137 0 0 1
Brian Bates 2 2 159 0 0 1
Josh Keller 6 3 218 0 0 2
Tom Soehn 6 6 523 0 0 0
Jorge Campos 9 8 765 0 0 2

Where the minutes came from

United States: 18,362 minutes, 58.1%United States: 18,362 minutes, 58.1%Poland: 5,899 minutes, 18.7%Nigeria: 2,294 minutes, 7.3%Czech Republic: 2,790 minutes, 8.8%Mexico: 765 minutes, 2.4%Greece: 1,497 minutes, 4.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 18,362 58.1%
Poland 5,899 18.7%
Czech Republic 2,790 8.8%
Nigeria 2,294 7.3%
Greece 1,497 4.7%
Mexico 765 2.4%

No birthplace is on record for 24,817 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.