LA Galaxy · 2009 MLS

LA Galaxy, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 30 12 12 6 48 36 31 1.60 1.16

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 24, 2009 2009 8 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 27000 3
Oct. 18, 2009 2009 8 Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Robertson Stadium 29470 3
Oct. 2, 2009 2009 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 21679 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium 20966 3
Sept. 19, 2009 2009 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 0 Toronto FC StubHub Center 18619 3
Sept. 12, 2009 2009 7 FC Dallas 6 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 18148 3
Aug. 29, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 22, 2009 2009 6 D.C. United 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 22134 3
Aug. 19, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 20000 3
Aug. 15, 2009 2009 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 20162 3
Aug. 8, 2009 2009 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 26623 3
July 25, 2009 2009 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 11906 3
July 16, 2009 2009 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 23238 3
July 11, 2009 2009 5 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23409 3
July 4, 2009 2009 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 20609 3
June 28, 2009 2009 4 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 17938 3
June 20, 2009 2009 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 17128 3
June 13, 2009 2009 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 19718 3
June 6, 2009 2009 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20753 3
May 30, 2009 2009 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 19673 3
May 23, 2009 2009 3 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 9595 3
May 17, 2009 2009 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 16649 3
May 10, 2009 2009 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 29025 3
May 6, 2009 2009 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16155 3
May 2, 2009 2009 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 21006 3
April 25, 2009 2009 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 12180 3
April 18, 2009 2009 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 15862 3
April 11, 2009 2009 2 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23317 3
April 4, 2009 2009 2 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 16709 3
March 22, 2009 2009 1 D.C. United 2 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 18013 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Landon Donovan 25 23 2152 12 6 56
Edson Buddle 19 13 1255 5 0 32
Alan Gordon 22 13 1175 3 3 41
Mike Magee 23 19 1507 2 6 24
Eddie Lewis 27 23 1903 2 4 27
David Beckham 11 11 889 2 3 19
Jovan Kirovski 22 13 1202 2 1 19
Alecko Eskandarian 3 3 213 2 0 9
Todd Dunivant 25 24 2131 1 2 8
A.J. DeLaGarza 22 21 1754 1 1 3
Omar Gonzalez 30 30 2672 1 1 13
Bryan Jordan 19 2 470 1 0 7
Chris Klein 28 10 1158 0 3 16
Dema Kovalenko 15 15 1237 0 2 11
Kyle Patterson 3 2 127 0 1 1
Chris Birchall 9 6 531 0 1 8
Sean Franklin 13 13 1125 0 1 5
Julian Valentin 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yohance Marshall 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tristan Bowen 1 0 1 0 0 0
Leonard Griffin 1 0 16 0 0 0
Josh Saunders 6 4 426 0 0 0
Tony Sanneh 13 5 627 0 0 1
Josh Tudela 8 8 637 0 0 2
Stefani Miglioranzi 23 20 1719 0 0 6
Donovan Ricketts 26 26 2274 0 0 0
Gregg Berhalter 26 26 2298 0 0 6

Where the minutes came from

United States: 23,334 minutes, 79.1%United States: 23,334 minutes, 79.1%Jamaica: 2,274 minutes, 7.7%Ukraine: 1,237 minutes, 4.2%England: 127 minutes, 0.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 23,334 79.1%
not recorded 2,527 8.6%
Jamaica 2,274 7.7%
Ukraine 1,237 4.2%
England 127 0.4%

No birthplace is on record for 10,799 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.