Chivas USA · 2009 MLS

Chivas USA, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chivas USA 30 13 6 11 45 34 31 1.50 1.10

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2009 2009 8 Chivas USA 2 - 3 Houston Dynamo StubHub Center 14523 3
Oct. 22, 2009 2009 8 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Chivas USA Toyota Park 17537 3
Oct. 17, 2009 2009 8 Chivas USA 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 12316 3
Oct. 10, 2009 2009 8 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 12923 3
Oct. 3, 2009 2009 8 Chivas USA 2 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 24175 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 Chivas USA 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 14211 3
Sept. 19, 2009 2009 7 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32719 3
Sept. 13, 2009 2009 7 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 11334 3
Aug. 29, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 26, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 14747 3
Aug. 22, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Toronto FC StubHub Center 15165 3
Aug. 15, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10556 3
Aug. 8, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 13364 3
July 19, 2009 2009 5 Chivas USA 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10997 3
July 11, 2009 2009 5 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23409 3
June 14, 2009 2009 4 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 12658 3
June 10, 2009 2009 4 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 14516 3
June 6, 2009 2009 4 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 13117 3
May 28, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Chivas USA StubHub Center 20379 3
May 23, 2009 2009 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3
May 16, 2009 2009 3 Chivas USA 2 - 2 D.C. United StubHub Center 16223 3
May 9, 2009 2009 3 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 13421 3
May 2, 2009 2009 3 Chivas USA 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10049 3
April 25, 2009 2009 2 Chivas USA 2 - 0 FC Dallas StubHub Center 14611 3
April 22, 2009 2009 2 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 19915 3
April 18, 2009 2009 2 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 15463 3
April 11, 2009 2009 2 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23317 3
April 5, 2009 2009 2 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Columbus Crew StubHub Center 12827 3
March 29, 2009 2009 1 Chivas USA 2 - 0 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 6524 3
March 21, 2009 2009 1 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 16453 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Eduardo Lillingston 25 15 1263 8 2 38
Sasha Kljestan 25 24 2041 5 3 48
Maykel Galindo 23 15 1476 4 2 25
Paulo Nagamura 27 25 2263 4 2 24
Justin Braun 15 14 1211 3 2 38
Atiba Harris 14 13 1075 2 2 18
Bojan Stepanovic 16 7 756 1 2 9
Chukwudi Chijindu 11 4 420 1 1 8
Maicon Santos 10 8 670 1 1 23
Michael Lahoud 16 9 872 1 1 9
Alecko Eskandarian 7 2 249 1 0 3
Jesús Padilla 11 10 712 1 0 10
Gerson Mayén 12 5 428 0 4 2
Sasha Victorine 10 4 470 0 1 7
Yamith Cuesta 9 9 786 0 1 3
Ante Jazic 13 13 1090 0 1 2
Mariano Trujillo 21 18 1587 0 1 3
Jesse Marsch 23 21 1853 0 1 11
Jonathan Bornstein 26 26 2340 0 1 6
Carey Talley 27 27 2401 0 1 8
Ante Razov 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cesar Zamora 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dan Kennedy 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jon Conway 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Harmse 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lawson Vaughn 0 0 0 0 0 0
Claudio Suárez 5 1 111 0 0 1
Bobby Burling 3 1 151 0 0 2
Jim Curtin 3 2 164 0 0 0
Lance Parker 4 3 315 0 0 0
Jorge Villafaña 7 3 331 0 0 1
Marcelo Saragosa 8 7 656 0 0 3
Shavar Thomas 17 17 1459 0 0 7
Zach Thornton 27 27 2385 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 9,451 minutes, 32.0%United States: 9,451 minutes, 32.0%Brazil: 2,919 minutes, 9.9%Sierra Leone: 872 minutes, 3.0%Serbia: 756 minutes, 2.6%Serbia: 756 minutes, 2.6%Saint Kitts and Nevis: 1,075 minutes, 3.6%Jamaica: 1,459 minutes, 4.9%Cuba: 1,476 minutes, 5.0%Mexico: 111 minutes, 0.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 11,416 38.7%
United States 9,451 32.0%
Brazil 2,919 9.9%
Cuba 1,476 5.0%
Jamaica 1,459 4.9%
Saint Kitts and Nevis 1,075 3.6%
Sierra Leone 872 3.0%
Serbia 756 2.6%
Mexico 111 0.4%

No birthplace is on record for 11,428 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.