Colorado Rapids · 2012 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2012

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 34 11 4 19 37 44 50 1.09 0.88

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 27, 2012 2012 8 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Houston Dynamo DSG Park 15453 1
Oct. 20, 2012 2012 8 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 11499 1
Oct. 6, 2012 2012 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park 15232 1
Sept. 30, 2012 2012 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 17649 1
Sept. 23, 2012 2012 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 18992 1
Sept. 14, 2012 2012 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20204 1
Sept. 5, 2012 2012 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 Portland Timbers DSG Park 13086 1
Aug. 31, 2012 2012 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
Aug. 25, 2012 2012 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 1
Aug. 18, 2012 2012 6 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 15679 1
Aug. 11, 2012 2012 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10222 1
Aug. 4, 2012 2012 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 15218 1
July 28, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders DSG Park 13816 1
July 21, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19492 1
July 18, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 18225 1
July 14, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 FC Dallas DSG Park 13284 1
July 7, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 39060 1
July 4, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park 18757 1
June 30, 2012 2012 4 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 Portland Timbers DSG Park 15553 1
June 20, 2012 2012 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park 13080 1
June 16, 2012 2012 4 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 19166 1
May 26, 2012 2012 3 CF Montréal 2 - 3 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 17877 1
May 19, 2012 2012 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Sporting Kansas City DSG Park 15269 1
May 16, 2012 2012 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11593 1
May 6, 2012 2012 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 11702 1
May 2, 2012 2012 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 6149 1
April 28, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 10969 1
April 21, 2012 2012 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 19152 1
April 14, 2012 2012 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38360 1
April 7, 2012 2012 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16870 1
April 1, 2012 2012 2 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 13152 1
March 25, 2012 2012 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 21024 1
March 18, 2012 2012 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 19074 1
March 10, 2012 2012 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Columbus Crew DSG Park 14746 1

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jaime Castrillón 30 29 2417 8 4 50
Omar Cummings 28 23 2000 6 2 76
Kamani Hill 19 3 582 5 2 15
Tony Cascio 29 18 1692 3 3 53
Drew Moor 34 34 3060 3 2 17
Andre Akpan 15 4 434 3 0 9
Jeff Larentowicz 32 32 2779 3 0 61
Martín Rivero 30 30 2597 2 8 61
Brian Mullan 28 25 2116 2 7 16
Conor Casey 18 13 1156 2 3 38
Jamie Smith 10 1 226 2 0 4
Tyrone Marshall 16 13 1128 2 0 7
Kosuke Kimura 12 12 987 1 2 5
Quincy Amarikwa 3 0 53 1 0 4
Joseph Nane 9 6 446 1 0 3
Hunter Freeman 19 18 1542 0 5 6
Tyson Wahl 4 4 360 0 1 1
Wells Thompson 17 5 599 0 1 8
Luis Zapata 27 26 2336 0 1 8
Anthony Wallace 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eddie Ababio 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ian Joyce 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Janniere 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kohei Yamada 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steven Emory 0 0 0 0 0 0
Davy Armstrong 1 0 4 0 0 0
Shane O'Neill 1 0 4 0 0 0
Harrison Henao 1 0 22 0 0 0
Ross LaBauex 2 1 79 0 0 0
Chris Klute 1 1 90 0 0 1
Scott Palguta 2 1 116 0 0 0
Pablo Mastroeni 2 2 150 0 0 0
Steward Ceus 3 2 201 0 0 0
Edú 9 3 330 0 0 7
Hendry Thomas 8 8 695 0 0 8
Marvell Wynne 28 28 2520 0 0 1
Matt Pickens 32 32 2859 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 19,513 minutes, 58.1%United States: 19,513 minutes, 58.1%Jamaica: 3,128 minutes, 9.3%Colombia: 2,439 minutes, 7.3%Argentina: 2,597 minutes, 7.7%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Japan: 987 minutes, 2.9%Honduras: 695 minutes, 2.1%Ireland: 4 minutes, 0.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 19,513 58.1%
not recorded 4,217 12.6%
Jamaica 3,128 9.3%
Argentina 2,597 7.7%
Colombia 2,439 7.3%
Japan 987 2.9%
Honduras 695 2.1%
Ireland 4 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 5,795 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.