D.C. United · 2018 MLS

D.C. United, 2018

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 34 14 9 11 51 60 50 1.50 1.20

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2018 2018 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 D.C. United Toyota Park — 2
Oct. 21, 2018 2018 8 D.C. United 3 - 1 New York City FC RFK Stadium — 2
Oct. 17, 2018 2018 8 D.C. United 1 - 0 Toronto FC RFK Stadium — 2
Oct. 13, 2018 2018 8 D.C. United 1 - 0 FC Dallas RFK Stadium — 2
Oct. 7, 2018 2018 8 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
Sept. 29, 2018 2018 7 CF Montréal 0 - 5 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
Sept. 16, 2018 2018 7 D.C. United 3 - 3 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium — 2
Sept. 12, 2018 2018 7 D.C. United 2 - 1 Minnesota United FC RFK Stadium — 2
Sept. 8, 2018 2018 7 D.C. United 1 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium — 2
Sept. 2, 2018 2018 7 Atlanta United 1 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 29, 2018 2018 6 D.C. United 0 - 2 Philadelphia Union RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 26, 2018 2018 6 D.C. United 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena — 2
Aug. 19, 2018 2018 6 D.C. United 2 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 15, 2018 2018 6 D.C. United 4 - 1 Portland Timbers RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 12, 2018 2018 6 D.C. United 3 - 2 Orlando City SC RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 4, 2018 2018 6 CF Montréal 1 - 1 D.C. United Saputo Stadium — 2
July 28, 2018 2018 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
July 25, 2018 2018 5 D.C. United 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium — 2
July 21, 2018 2018 5 Atlanta United 3 - 1 D.C. United Atlanta, GA — 2
July 14, 2018 2018 5 D.C. United 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps RFK Stadium — 2
July 4, 2018 2018 5 D.C. United 2 - 2 LA Galaxy StubHub Center — 2
June 30, 2018 2018 5 D.C. United 2 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
June 13, 2018 2018 4 D.C. United 4 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
June 9, 2018 2018 4 D.C. United 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
May 26, 2018 2018 3 D.C. United 1 - 1 Los Angeles FC Los Angeles, CA — 2
May 19, 2018 2018 3 D.C. United 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
May 12, 2018 2018 3 D.C. United 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
April 28, 2018 2018 2 D.C. United 2 - 3 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium — 2
April 14, 2018 2018 2 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
March 31, 2018 2018 2 D.C. United 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
March 24, 2018 2018 1 Columbus Crew 3 - 1 D.C. United Crew Stadium — 2
March 17, 2018 2018 1 D.C. United 2 - 2 Houston Dynamo RFK Stadium — 2
March 11, 2018 2018 1 Atlanta United 3 - 1 D.C. United Atlanta, GA — 2
March 3, 2018 2018 1 D.C. United 1 - 1 Orlando City SC Orlando, FL — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Wayne Rooney 20 18 1641 12 7 71
Luciano Acosta 33 32 2753 10 17 60
Darren Mattocks 25 14 1267 10 0 42
Yamil Asad 30 27 2365 9 8 45
Paul Arriola 28 25 2183 7 8 36
Zoltan Stieber 27 21 1833 5 7 34
Ulises Segura 23 14 1292 2 1 19
Steven Birnbaum 34 34 3060 2 0 17
Russell Canouse 20 17 1533 1 1 8
Oniel Fisher 24 20 1832 1 1 14
Joseph Mora 30 28 2523 0 2 4
Júnior Moreno 20 17 1528 0 2 7
Ian Harkes 8 4 352 0 1 0
Patrick Mullins 10 2 225 0 1 1
Bruno Miranda 7 0 86 0 1 2
Chris Durkin 23 16 1503 0 1 7
Frederic Brillant 27 24 2181 0 1 9
Nick DeLeon 15 12 1062 0 1 11
Dane Kelly 1 0 3 0 0 0
Jalen Robinson 5 5 348 0 0 0
Taylor Kemp 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vytas 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jared Jeffrey 2 0 2 0 0 0
Kevin Ellis 2 0 46 0 0 0
Chris Odoi-Atsem 1 0 12 0 0 1
Kofi Opare 11 10 863 0 0 8

Where the minutes came from

United States: 3,186 minutes, 10.4%United States: 3,186 minutes, 10.4%England: 1,641 minutes, 5.4%France: 2,181 minutes, 7.2%France: 2,181 minutes, 7.2%Jamaica: 1,270 minutes, 4.2%Ghana: 863 minutes, 2.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 21,352 70.0%
United States 3,186 10.4%
France 2,181 7.2%
England 1,641 5.4%
Jamaica 1,270 4.2%
Ghana 863 2.8%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.