Toronto FC · 2017 MLS

Toronto FC, 2017

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto FC 34 20 9 5 69 74 37 2.03 2.00

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2017 2017 8 Atlanta United 2 - 2 Toronto FC Atlanta, GA — 2
Oct. 15, 2017 2017 8 CF Montréal 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Sept. 30, 2017 2017 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Sept. 23, 2017 2017 7 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium — 2
Sept. 20, 2017 2017 7 CF Montréal 5 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Sept. 16, 2017 2017 7 LA Galaxy 0 - 4 Toronto FC StubHub Center — 2
Sept. 9, 2017 2017 7 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Aug. 27, 2017 2017 6 CF Montréal 1 - 3 Toronto FC Saputo Stadium — 2
Aug. 23, 2017 2017 6 Philadelphia Union 0 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Aug. 19, 2017 2017 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Toronto FC Toyota Park — 2
Aug. 12, 2017 2017 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Aug. 5, 2017 2017 6 D.C. United 1 - 1 Toronto FC RFK Stadium — 2
July 30, 2017 2017 5 New York City FC 0 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
July 22, 2017 2017 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
July 19, 2017 2017 5 New York City FC 2 - 2 Toronto FC Yankees Stadium — 2
July 5, 2017 2017 5 Orlando City SC 1 - 3 Toronto FC Orlando, FL — 2
July 1, 2017 2017 5 FC Dallas 3 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
June 23, 2017 2017 4 New England Revolution 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
June 17, 2017 2017 4 D.C. United 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
June 3, 2017 2017 4 New England Revolution 3 - 0 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium — 2
May 26, 2017 2017 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 5 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
May 19, 2017 2017 3 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena — 2
May 13, 2017 2017 3 Minnesota United FC 2 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
May 10, 2017 2017 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Toronto FC Crew Stadium — 2
May 6, 2017 2017 3 Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 Toronto FC CenturyLink Field — 2
May 3, 2017 2017 3 Orlando City SC 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
April 28, 2017 2017 2 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
April 21, 2017 2017 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
April 15, 2017 2017 2 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Toronto FC Crew Stadium — 2
April 8, 2017 2017 2 Atlanta United 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
March 31, 2017 2017 2 Sporting Kansas City 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
March 18, 2017 2017 1 Toronto FC 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
March 11, 2017 2017 1 Philadelphia Union 2 - 2 Toronto FC Talen Energy Stadium — 2
March 4, 2017 2017 1 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Toronto FC Rio Tinto Stadium — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Sebastian Giovinco 25 25 2057 16 6 128
Jozy Altidore 27 25 2194 15 6 68
Victor Vazquez 31 28 2382 8 16 41
Justin Morrow 28 28 2479 8 1 26
Tosaint Ricketts 22 9 1003 7 1 31
Marky Delgado 26 25 2072 3 5 18
Nicolas Hasler 10 9 752 3 1 9
Jonathan Osorio 27 9 1060 2 4 16
Jordan Hamilton 8 0 142 2 1 5
Drew Moor 25 24 2176 2 1 12
Raheem Edwards 21 10 1058 1 6 11
Ashtone Morgan 5 3 283 1 0 1
Eriq Zavaleta 29 27 2356 1 0 4
Jay Chapman 12 3 385 1 0 6
Benoît Cheyrou 13 7 615 1 0 11
Steven Beitashour 22 17 1589 0 5 4
Ben Spencer 3 2 179 0 2 7
Chris Mavinga 26 24 2015 0 2 8
Michael Bradley 30 30 2700 0 2 11
Armando Cooper 19 10 906 0 2 12
Tsubasa Endoh 4 3 269 0 1 2
Molham Babouli 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brandon Aubrey 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sergio Camargo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Johan Brunell 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jason Hernández 8 5 526 0 0 0
Oyvind Alseth 4 4 269 0 0 1
Nick Hagglund 15 13 1124 0 0 9

Where the minutes came from

United States: 17,216 minutes, 56.3%United States: 17,216 minutes, 56.3%United States: 17,216 minutes, 56.3%Canada: 1,870 minutes, 6.1%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%Japan: 269 minutes, 0.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 17,216 56.3%
not recorded 11,236 36.7%
Canada 1,870 6.1%
Japan 269 0.9%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.