Chicago Fire · 2004 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2004

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 30 8 9 13 33 36 44 1.10 0.82

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 16, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10136 2
Oct. 6, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 10158 2
Oct. 2, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 3 - 3 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 23250 2
Sept. 25, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 New England Revolution Soldier Field 20383 2
Sept. 18, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 15851 2
Sept. 4, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 D.C. United Soldier Field 34444 2
Sept. 1, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Soldier Field 7723 2
Aug. 28, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 7744 2
Aug. 21, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 26672 2
Aug. 14, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 14871 2
Aug. 11, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Soldier Field 11307 2
July 28, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids Mile High 9453 2
July 24, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 MetroStars Giants Stadium 10777 2
July 17, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 MetroStars Soldier Field 20754 2
July 14, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 9634 2
July 11, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 39529 2
July 3, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 13059 2
June 27, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 14212 2
June 19, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Soldier Field 13472 2
June 12, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23358 2
June 5, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 D.C. United Soldier Field 25810 2
May 29, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 9688 2
May 23, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 10854 2
May 15, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 17211 2
May 8, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 11094 2
May 1, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 MetroStars Soldier Field 11262 2
April 24, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 21235 2
April 17, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 12828 2
April 10, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 8230 2
April 3, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 20229 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Damani Ralph 26 25 2249 11 3 89
Andy Williams 25 23 2023 4 9 48
Nate Jaqua 26 21 1832 4 4 45
Ante Razov 13 11 996 4 2 52
Andy Herrón 4 3 309 4 0 8
Justin Mapp 24 19 1625 3 4 23
Dipsy Selolwane 19 5 623 2 0 14
Chris Armas 21 20 1820 1 7 18
Craig Capano 13 4 436 1 0 5
Kelly Gray 25 23 2112 1 0 20
DaMarcus Beasley 15 14 1290 0 3 23
Scott Buete 13 8 700 0 2 2
Logan Pause 21 19 1481 0 2 2
Orlando Pérez 17 13 1074 0 1 7
Evan Whitfield 23 19 1664 0 1 1
C.J. Brown 24 24 2130 0 1 5
Jim Curtin 30 30 2700 0 1 12
Matt Pickens 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zach Thornton 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Carrieri 1 0 34 0 0 1
Sumed Ibrahim 3 1 82 0 0 0
Alexándre Boucicaut 5 1 162 0 0 4
D.J. Countess 2 2 180 0 0 0
Leonard Griffin 9 3 329 0 0 2
Denny Clanton 10 6 499 0 0 0
Jesse Marsch 10 8 680 0 0 0
Henry Ring 28 28 2520 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 24,102 minutes, 81.6%United States: 24,102 minutes, 81.6%Jamaica: 4,272 minutes, 14.5%Botswana: 623 minutes, 2.1%Haiti: 162 minutes, 0.5%Ghana: 82 minutes, 0.3%Costa Rica: 309 minutes, 1.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 24,102 81.6%
Jamaica 4,272 14.5%
Botswana 623 2.1%
Costa Rica 309 1.0%
Haiti 162 0.5%
Ghana 82 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 23,024 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.