Colorado Rapids · 2005 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2005

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 32 13 6 13 45 40 37 1.41 1.08

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 12, 2005 2005 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 13813 3
Oct. 8, 2005 2005 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 FC Dallas Cotton Bowl 13011 3
Oct. 5, 2005 2005 7 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High 28946 3
Oct. 1, 2005 2005 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Mile High 14063 3
Sept. 24, 2005 2005 6 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 11789 3
Sept. 21, 2005 2005 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Mile High 6736 3
Sept. 17, 2005 2005 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 21875 3
Sept. 10, 2005 2005 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 25874 3
Sept. 3, 2005 2005 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 D.C. United Mile High 17044 3
Aug. 17, 2005 2005 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 New England Revolution Mile High 6881 3
Aug. 13, 2005 2005 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 9103 3
Aug. 6, 2005 2005 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 14714 3
July 23, 2005 2005 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 Colorado Rapids Mile High 9624 3
July 20, 2005 2005 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High 6974 3
July 16, 2005 2005 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 8324 3
July 4, 2005 2005 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Mile High 41987 3
June 29, 2005 2005 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 9811 3
June 25, 2005 2005 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 FC Dallas Mile High 9208 3
June 18, 2005 2005 3 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 10114 3
June 15, 2005 2005 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 10425 3
June 11, 2005 2005 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 11224 3
May 28, 2005 2005 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12317 3
May 25, 2005 2005 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High 6579 3
May 21, 2005 2005 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 10602 3
May 18, 2005 2005 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 FC Dallas Cotton Bowl 6112 3
May 14, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Colorado Rapids Mile High 15348 3
May 8, 2005 2005 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20104 3
April 30, 2005 2005 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 MetroStars Mile High 10259 3
April 23, 2005 2005 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Columbus Crew Mile High 10165 3
April 16, 2005 2005 1 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 25287 3
April 9, 2005 2005 1 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 FC Dallas Mile High 9253 3
April 2, 2005 2005 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 13484 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jeff Cunningham 26 17 1667 12 3 55
Peguero Jean Philippe 26 20 1839 7 6 48
Alain N'Kong 28 20 1731 5 4 48
David Ben-Dayan 8 3 358 4 2 12
Luchi Gonzalez 20 19 1448 2 2 22
Terry Cooke 20 17 1490 2 2 18
Chris Henderson 8 8 661 1 5 5
Eric Denton 31 30 2693 1 5 23
Kyle Beckerman 30 25 2341 1 4 24
Jovan Kirovski 7 7 630 1 1 14
Fabrice Noel 7 0 123 1 0 5
Mark Chung 6 5 434 1 0 7
Wolde Harris 10 5 504 1 0 7
Pablo Mastroeni 14 12 942 1 0 5
Dan Gargan 12 5 511 0 2 2
Ritchie Kotschau 28 25 2271 0 2 8
Leo Cullen 15 8 750 0 1 1
Guy Melamed 14 10 910 0 1 10
Hunter Freeman 20 14 1216 0 1 5
Nat Borchers 31 31 2721 0 1 13
Bouna Coundoul 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Elbaum 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marcus Sagastume 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Cardenas 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephen Keel 0 0 0 0 0 0
Amir Lowery 1 0 1 0 0 0
Diego Serna 1 0 13 0 0 1
Eugene Sepuya 1 0 18 0 0 0
Sasha Gotsmanov 1 0 21 0 0 0
Martín Morales 1 1 61 0 0 1
Matt Crawford 4 3 256 0 0 1
Byron Foss 6 5 481 0 0 0
Ricky Lewis 16 16 1298 0 0 1
Mike Petke 19 19 1623 0 0 3
Joe Cannon 27 27 2399 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,697 minutes, 72.3%United States: 22,697 minutes, 72.3%Jamaica: 2,171 minutes, 6.9%Haiti: 1,962 minutes, 6.2%Cameroon: 1,731 minutes, 5.5%England: 1,490 minutes, 4.7%Israel: 1,268 minutes, 4.0%Uruguay: 61 minutes, 0.2%Uganda: 18 minutes, 0.1%Colombia: 13 minutes, 0.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,697 72.3%
Jamaica 2,171 6.9%
Haiti 1,962 6.2%
Cameroon 1,731 5.5%
England 1,490 4.7%
Israel 1,268 4.0%
Uruguay 61 0.2%
Uganda 18 0.1%
Colombia 13 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 25,838 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.