New England Revolution · 2018 MLS

New England Revolution, 2018

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 34 10 11 13 41 49 55 1.21 0.89

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2018 2018 8 CF Montréal 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
Oct. 18, 2018 2018 8 New England Revolution 1 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
Oct. 13, 2018 2018 8 New England Revolution 2 - 0 Orlando City SC Gillette Stadium — 2
Oct. 6, 2018 2018 8 Atlanta United 2 - 1 New England Revolution Atlanta, GA — 2
Sept. 29, 2018 2018 7 New England Revolution 1 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
Sept. 22, 2018 2018 7 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
Sept. 15, 2018 2018 7 Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 New England Revolution Los Angeles, CA — 2
Sept. 5, 2018 2018 7 New England Revolution 1 - 0 New York City FC Yankees Stadium — 2
Sept. 1, 2018 2018 7 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Gillette Stadium — 2
Aug. 25, 2018 2018 6 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium — 2
Aug. 19, 2018 2018 6 D.C. United 2 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 11, 2018 2018 6 New England Revolution 2 - 3 Philadelphia Union Gillette Stadium — 2
Aug. 4, 2018 2018 6 New England Revolution 3 - 3 Orlando City SC Orlando, FL — 2
July 21, 2018 2018 5 New England Revolution 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena — 2
July 18, 2018 2018 5 Minnesota United FC 2 - 1 New England Revolution National Sports Center Stadium — 2
July 14, 2018 2018 5 LA Galaxy 3 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
July 7, 2018 2018 5 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium — 2
June 30, 2018 2018 5 D.C. United 2 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
June 13, 2018 2018 4 New England Revolution 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
June 9, 2018 2018 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park — 2
June 2, 2018 2018 4 New England Revolution 2 - 1 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium — 2
May 30, 2018 2018 3 Atlanta United 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
May 26, 2018 2018 3 New England Revolution 3 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 19, 2018 2018 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
May 12, 2018 2018 3 New England Revolution 3 - 2 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium — 2
May 5, 2018 2018 3 CF Montréal 4 - 2 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium — 2
April 28, 2018 2018 2 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Gillette Stadium — 2
April 21, 2018 2018 2 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 New England Revolution Crew Stadium — 2
April 14, 2018 2018 2 FC Dallas 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
April 6, 2018 2018 2 CF Montréal 0 - 4 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
March 31, 2018 2018 2 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 New England Revolution BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
March 24, 2018 2018 1 New England Revolution 2 - 2 New York City FC Gillette Stadium — 2
March 10, 2018 2018 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
March 3, 2018 2018 1 New England Revolution 0 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Cristian Penilla 33 33 2816 12 7 95
Teal Bunbury 32 30 2566 11 4 68
Diego Fagundez 33 30 2666 9 10 68
Wilfried Zahibo 31 22 1943 4 4 36
Juan Agudelo 30 13 1496 3 4 40
Andrew Farrell 31 30 2701 2 2 12
Scott Caldwell 24 20 1522 2 0 13
Luis Alberto Caicedo 30 29 2590 1 4 35
Brandon Bye 24 16 1470 1 2 12
Kelyn Rowe 27 18 1611 1 2 35
Chris Tierney 6 3 308 1 0 2
Brian Wright 10 2 258 1 0 9
Krisztián Németh 15 4 466 0 2 8
Gabriel Somi 14 12 1043 0 2 11
Jalil Anibaba 31 29 2706 0 1 11
Lee Nguyen 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cristhian Machado 3 2 119 0 0 0
Zachary Herivaux 5 2 158 0 0 0
Femi Hollinger-Janzen 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nicolas Samayoa 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mark Segbers 1 0 45 0 0 0
Isaac Angking 3 0 37 0 0 1
Michael Mancienne 10 10 900 0 0 1
Guillermo Hauche 4 2 175 0 0 4
Antonio Mlinar Delamea 18 18 1516 0 0 5
Claude Dielna 17 15 1334 0 0 20

Where the minutes came from

United States: 8,848 minutes, 29.1%United States: 8,848 minutes, 29.1%United States: 8,848 minutes, 29.1%Uruguay: 2,666 minutes, 8.8%Canada: 2,566 minutes, 8.4%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%Japan: 158 minutes, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 16,208 53.2%
United States 8,848 29.1%
Uruguay 2,666 8.8%
Canada 2,566 8.4%
Japan 158 0.5%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.