New England Revolution · 2003 MLS

New England Revolution, 2003

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 30 12 9 9 45 55 47 1.50 1.17

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 5 - 2 MetroStars Gillette Stadium 12492 2
Oct. 18, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 2 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 18649 2
Oct. 11, 2003 2003 D.C. United 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12006 2
Oct. 4, 2003 2003 Dallas Burn 1 - 4 New England Revolution Dragon Stadium 8917 2
Sept. 28, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8594 2
Sept. 18, 2003 2003 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8807 2
Sept. 13, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 2 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 14742 2
Sept. 7, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 13510 2
Aug. 30, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 5 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10846 2
Aug. 23, 2003 2003 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 New England Revolution StubHub Center 20377 2
Aug. 16, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 14877 2
Aug. 9, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 14374 2
July 27, 2003 2003 D.C. United 4 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 30912 2
July 23, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 14632 2
July 19, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 12345 2
July 16, 2003 2003 Dallas Burn 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10361 2
July 12, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 3 - 3 MetroStars Gillette Stadium 33652 2
July 4, 2003 2003 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 New England Revolution StubHub Center 27000 2
June 28, 2003 2003 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 15839 2
June 21, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 11022 2
June 14, 2003 2003 Colorado Rapids 4 - 1 New England Revolution Mile High 15967 2
May 31, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 10312 2
May 24, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 13186 2
May 17, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10086 2
May 14, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 9096 2
May 10, 2003 2003 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11278 2
May 3, 2003 2003 New England Revolution 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 13722 2
April 26, 2003 2003 Dallas Burn 1 - 2 New England Revolution Dragon Stadium 8543 2
April 19, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 15827 2
April 13, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 7143 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Taylor Twellman 22 20 1893 15 4 90
Pat Noonan 28 17 1642 10 7 44
Brian Kamler 28 28 2322 6 5 37
Joe-Max Moore 16 13 1186 4 7 42
Steve Ralston 26 25 2347 4 7 29
Jay Heaps 28 28 2579 3 1 25
Chris Brown 3 1 138 3 0 6
Wolde Harris 17 9 854 2 2 26
Shalrie Joseph 28 27 2465 2 2 46
Darío Fabbro 8 7 511 2 0 7
Jose Cancela 13 12 1142 1 7 36
Joey Franchino 25 25 2355 1 4 25
Daniel Hernandez 9 4 520 0 2 8
Leo Cullen 26 18 1563 0 2 7
Jorge Vazquez 4 2 197 0 1 1
Nick Downing 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tony Frias 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Singer 1 0 9 0 0 0
Chris Bagley 3 0 59 0 0 0
Ibrahim Kante 2 0 64 0 0 1
Jason Moore 13 1 326 0 0 4
Matt Reis 5 5 460 0 0 0
Marshall Leonard 10 5 549 0 0 2
Daouda Kanté 16 14 1319 0 0 2
Rusty Pierce 21 21 1878 0 0 2
Carlos Llamosa 24 23 2001 0 0 0
Adin Brown 25 25 2347 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,173 minutes, 72.2%United States: 22,173 minutes, 72.2%Grenada: 2,465 minutes, 8.0%Colombia: 2,001 minutes, 6.5%Uruguay: 1,142 minutes, 3.7%Mali: 1,383 minutes, 4.5%Jamaica: 854 minutes, 2.8%Argentina: 708 minutes, 2.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,173 72.2%
Grenada 2,465 8.0%
Colombia 2,001 6.5%
Mali 1,383 4.5%
Uruguay 1,142 3.7%
Jamaica 854 2.8%
Argentina 708 2.3%

No birthplace is on record for 28,261 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.