LA Galaxy · 1999 MLS

LA Galaxy, 1999

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 32 17 3 4 8 54 49 29 1.69 1.69

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 9, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 14845 2
Oct. 3, 1999 1999 Dallas Burn 4 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 13208 2
Sept. 29, 1999 1999 Colorado Rapids 0 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 10098 2
Sept. 25, 1999 1999 D.C. United 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 29161 2
Sept. 18, 1999 1999 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High Stadium 8952 2
Sept. 11, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 28316 2
Sept. 4, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 12421 2
Sept. 1, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 1 San Jose Clash Rose Bowl 8662 2
Aug. 28, 1999 1999 Dallas Burn 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 14033 2
Aug. 21, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 1 MetroStars Rose Bowl 12045 2
Aug. 14, 1999 1999 Dallas Burn 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 14635 2
Aug. 7, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 15648 2
July 31, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 21331 2
July 28, 1999 1999 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High Stadium 5018 2
July 25, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Rose Bowl 8929 2
July 11, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 5 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 14323 2
July 4, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Miami Fusion Rose Bowl 60433 2
June 27, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 10091 2
June 19, 1999 1999 D.C. United 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 21138 2
June 12, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 18102 2
June 6, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Rose Bowl 6871 2
May 29, 1999 1999 Columbus Crew (SO) 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium 16596 2
May 23, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New England Revolution Rose Bowl 7581 2
May 15, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 (SO) Tampa Bay Mutiny Rose Bowl 11378 2
May 8, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8287 2
May 1, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy (SO) 0 - 0 MetroStars Giants Stadium 13778 2
April 24, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 San Jose Clash Rose Bowl 16700 2
April 17, 1999 1999 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 9972 2
April 8, 1999 1999 Columbus Crew (SO) 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 4825 2
April 3, 1999 1999 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 (SO) San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 12017 2
March 28, 1999 1999 Dallas Burn 0 - 0 (SO) Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 27034 2
March 20, 1999 1999 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 (SO) Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 17343 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Cobi Jones 28 28 2488 8 8 62
Carlos Hermosillo 16 16 1280 8 3 38
Clint Mathis 27 20 1890 7 6 63
Roy Myers 19 17 1418 4 6 21
Ezra Hendrickson 26 19 1708 4 3 16
Mauricio Cienfuegos 30 29 2621 3 17 42
Zak Ibsen 23 9 822 3 1 16
Simon Elliott 23 18 1691 2 5 26
Danny Pena 27 27 2276 2 5 34
Steve Jolley 25 21 1940 2 1 10
Seth George 9 1 201 2 0 5
Greg Vanney 31 31 2790 1 7 34
Paul Caligiuri 27 27 2275 1 1 14
Joey Franchino 25 16 1316 0 3 14
Marvin Quijano 7 1 167 0 1 4
Welton Melo 9 7 638 0 1 8
Robin Fraser 24 23 2096 0 1 1
Bill May 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jaime Estupinan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jim Welch 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jose Vasquez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Littman 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tony Soto 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabe Eastman 1 0 3 0 0 0
Matt Reis 1 0 10 0 0 0
Jose Botello 1 0 13 0 0 0
Jorge Salcedo 3 0 70 0 0 1
Lawrence Lozzano 6 1 189 0 0 2
Daniel Hernandez 12 9 853 0 0 13
Kevin Hartman 32 32 2870 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,269 minutes, 70.4%United States: 22,269 minutes, 70.4%Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 1,708 minutes, 5.4%New Zealand: 1,691 minutes, 5.3%New Zealand: 1,691 minutes, 5.3%New Zealand: 1,691 minutes, 5.3%El Salvador: 2,621 minutes, 8.3%Mexico: 1,280 minutes, 4.0%Costa Rica: 1,418 minutes, 4.5%Brazil: 638 minutes, 2.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,269 70.4%
El Salvador 2,621 8.3%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1,708 5.4%
New Zealand 1,691 5.3%
Costa Rica 1,418 4.5%
Mexico 1,280 4.0%
Brazil 638 2.0%

No birthplace is on record for 29,349 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.