Seattle Sounders · 2018 MLS

Seattle Sounders, 2018

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Seattle Sounders 34 18 5 11 59 52 37 1.74 1.41

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2018 2018 8 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
Oct. 21, 2018 2018 8 Houston Dynamo 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
Oct. 17, 2018 2018 8 Orlando City SC 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Orlando, FL — 2
Oct. 8, 2018 2018 8 Houston Dynamo 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
Sept. 29, 2018 2018 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
Sept. 23, 2018 2018 7 LA Galaxy 3 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center — 2
Sept. 19, 2018 2018 7 Philadelphia Union 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
Sept. 15, 2018 2018 7 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 1, 2018 2018 7 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Sporting Kansas City CenturyLink Field — 2
Aug. 26, 2018 2018 6 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park — 2
Aug. 18, 2018 2018 6 LA Galaxy 0 - 5 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
Aug. 12, 2018 2018 6 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
Aug. 4, 2018 2018 6 Minnesota United FC 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders National Sports Center Stadium — 2
July 29, 2018 2018 5 New York City FC 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
July 25, 2018 2018 5 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
July 21, 2018 2018 5 Seattle Sounders 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field — 2
July 15, 2018 2018 5 Atlanta United 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Atlanta, GA — 2
July 7, 2018 2018 5 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium — 2
July 4, 2018 2018 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders DSG Park — 2
June 30, 2018 2018 4 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
June 23, 2018 2018 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
June 13, 2018 2018 4 New York Red Bulls 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Red Bull Arena — 2
June 9, 2018 2018 4 D.C. United 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
June 2, 2018 2018 4 Real Salt Lake 2 - 0 Seattle Sounders Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
May 26, 2018 2018 3 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
May 13, 2018 2018 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Providence Park — 2
May 9, 2018 2018 3 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
May 5, 2018 2018 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
April 29, 2018 2018 2 Los Angeles FC 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Los Angeles, CA — 2
April 22, 2018 2018 2 Minnesota United FC 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
April 15, 2018 2018 2 Seattle Sounders 2 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
March 31, 2018 2018 2 CF Montréal 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
March 18, 2018 2018 1 FC Dallas 3 - 0 Seattle Sounders Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
March 4, 2018 2018 1 Los Angeles FC 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Raúl Ruidíaz 14 13 1098 10 1 44
Nicolás Lodeiro 27 27 2428 8 16 57
Will Bruin 29 19 1793 7 5 37
Victor Rodriguez 19 14 1258 5 6 47
Cristian Roldan 34 34 3053 4 9 32
Chad Marshall 30 30 2584 4 1 19
Harry Shipp 19 15 1230 3 3 28
Gustav Svensson 24 23 2074 3 1 21
Handwalla Bwana 12 6 491 2 1 10
Magnus Wolff Eikrem 15 6 594 1 1 15
Clint Dempsey 14 9 902 1 1 39
Jordy Delem 16 10 856 1 0 3
Kelvin Leerdam 26 24 1967 0 5 11
Osvaldo Alonso 25 21 1833 0 3 13
Waylon Francis 11 5 582 0 1 1
Brad Smith 6 6 446 0 1 3
Álex Roldán 19 7 732 0 1 10
Nouhou Tolo 28 23 2037 0 1 15
Felix Chenkam 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seyi Adekoya 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan Morris 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tony Alfaro 4 3 220 0 0 1
Jordan McCrary 15 9 890 0 0 2
Henry Wingo 5 1 144 0 0 3
Lamar Neagle 6 0 110 0 0 3
Kim Kee-hee 29 28 2444 0 0 7
Román Torres 13 7 688 0 0 9

Where the minutes came from

United States: 7,955 minutes, 26.1%Cuba: 1,833 minutes, 6.0%Panama: 688 minutes, 2.3%Mexico: 220 minutes, 0.7%Costa Rica: 582 minutes, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 19,176 63.0%
United States 7,955 26.1%
Cuba 1,833 6.0%
Panama 688 2.3%
Costa Rica 582 1.9%
Mexico 220 0.7%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.