Vancouver Whitecaps · 2017 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2017

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 15 7 12 52 50 49 1.53 1.02

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2017 2017 8 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 2
Oct. 15, 2017 2017 8 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 1
Oct. 7, 2017 2017 8 New York Red Bulls 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Red Bull Arena — 2
Sept. 30, 2017 2017 7 Sporting Kansas City 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park — 2
Sept. 27, 2017 2017 7 Seattle Sounders 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field — 2
Sept. 23, 2017 2017 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 16, 2017 2017 7 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 13, 2017 2017 7 Minnesota United FC 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 9, 2017 2017 7 Real Salt Lake 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 26, 2017 2017 6 Orlando City SC 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Orlando, FL — 2
Aug. 23, 2017 2017 6 Seattle Sounders 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 19, 2017 2017 6 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 12, 2017 2017 6 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Gillette Stadium — 2
Aug. 5, 2017 2017 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park — 2
July 29, 2017 2017 5 FC Dallas 0 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
July 23, 2017 2017 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 19, 2017 2017 5 LA Galaxy 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center — 2
July 5, 2017 2017 5 New York City FC 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 1, 2017 2017 5 Chicago Fire 4 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Park — 2
June 24, 2017 2017 4 Minnesota United FC 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps National Sports Center Stadium — 2
June 17, 2017 2017 4 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
June 3, 2017 2017 4 Atlanta United 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 27, 2017 2017 3 D.C. United 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 20, 2017 2017 3 Sporting Kansas City 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 12, 2017 2017 3 Houston Dynamo 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
May 5, 2017 2017 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park — 2
April 29, 2017 2017 2 CF Montréal 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Saputo Stadium — 2
April 22, 2017 2017 2 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 2
April 14, 2017 2017 2 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
April 8, 2017 2017 2 Real Salt Lake 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
April 1, 2017 2017 2 LA Galaxy 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
March 18, 2017 2017 1 Toronto FC 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
March 11, 2017 2017 1 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
March 5, 2017 2017 1 Philadelphia Union 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Fredy Montero 33 26 2469 13 6 86
Cristian Techera 29 24 2043 6 7 56
Yordy Reyna 18 11 1073 6 4 26
Brek Shea 25 14 1325 4 2 22
Kendall Waston 25 25 2250 4 1 19
Tony Tchani 27 26 2121 4 1 21
Erik Hurtado 15 7 523 3 2 10
Andrew Jacobson 21 19 1704 2 2 13
Nicolás Mezquida 20 8 686 2 1 12
Matías Laba 19 19 1612 2 1 15
Bernie Ibini 17 7 629 1 2 18
Jordan Harvey 28 28 2509 1 1 8
Tim Parker 32 32 2880 1 1 20
Christian Bolanos 21 18 1626 0 7 29
Jake Nerwinski 19 19 1707 0 5 2
Sheanon Williams 15 15 1349 0 3 2
Marcel de Jong 13 9 779 0 1 5
Alphonso Davies 26 9 1053 0 1 15
Brett Levis 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ben McKendry 1 1 90 0 0 0
Kyle Greig 1 0 2 0 0 0
Sam Adekugbe 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marco Bustos 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Edgar 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mauro Rosales 5 0 52 0 0 0
Nosa Igiebor 1 1 73 0 0 0
Aaron Maund 2 2 180 0 0 0
Cole Seiler 0 0 0 0 0 0
Christian Dean 3 3 239 0 0 0
Kekuta Manneh 3 2 136 0 0 3
Russell Teibert 12 8 731 0 0 5
Aly Ghazal 7 7 630 0 0 5

Where the minutes came from

United States: 4,800 minutes, 15.8%United States: 4,800 minutes, 15.8%Cameroon: 2,121 minutes, 7.0%Argentina: 1,664 minutes, 5.5%Uruguay: 686 minutes, 2.3%Canada: 731 minutes, 2.4%Gambia: 136 minutes, 0.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 20,333 66.7%
United States 4,800 15.8%
Cameroon 2,121 7.0%
Argentina 1,664 5.5%
Canada 731 2.4%
Uruguay 686 2.3%
Gambia 136 0.4%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.