Toronto FC · 2012 MLS

Toronto FC, 2012

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto FC 34 5 8 21 23 36 62 0.68 0.58

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2012 2012 8 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Toronto FC Crew Stadium 15672 1
Oct. 20, 2012 2012 8 CF Montréal 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 16151 1
Oct. 6, 2012 2012 8 D.C. United 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 15281 1
Sept. 29, 2012 2012 7 New York Red Bulls 4 - 1 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena 25017 1
Sept. 22, 2012 2012 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 2 Toronto FC StubHub Center 27000 1
Sept. 15, 2012 2012 7 Philadelphia Union 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 15669 1
Sept. 12, 2012 2012 7 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 14623 1
Sept. 1, 2012 2012 7 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 1 Toronto FC Children's Mercy Park 18481 1
Aug. 25, 2012 2012 6 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Toronto FC BBVA Compass Stadium 19320 1
Aug. 22, 2012 2012 6 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Toronto FC Crew Stadium 10049 1
Aug. 18, 2012 2012 6 Sporting Kansas City 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 18151 1
Aug. 15, 2012 2012 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 18773 1
Aug. 4, 2012 2012 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Park 15757 1
July 28, 2012 2012 5 Houston Dynamo 2 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 19652 1
July 18, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 18225 1
July 14, 2012 2012 5 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium 12180 1
July 11, 2012 2012 5 Toronto FC 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BMO Field 19821 1
July 8, 2012 2012 5 Philadelphia Union 3 - 0 Toronto FC Talen Energy Stadium 18393 1
July 4, 2012 2012 5 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 21508 1
June 30, 2012 2012 4 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20071 1
June 27, 2012 2012 4 CF Montréal 0 - 3 Toronto FC Saputo Stadium 14412 1
June 23, 2012 2012 4 New England Revolution 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 18877 1
June 20, 2012 2012 4 Houston Dynamo 3 - 3 Toronto FC BBVA Compass Stadium 21423 1
June 16, 2012 2012 4 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 0 Toronto FC Children's Mercy Park 20488 1
May 26, 2012 2012 3 Philadelphia Union 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 18227 1
May 19, 2012 2012 3 D.C. United 3 - 1 Toronto FC RFK Stadium 14287 1
May 5, 2012 2012 3 D.C. United 2 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 18364 1
April 28, 2012 2012 2 Real Salt Lake 3 - 2 Toronto FC Rio Tinto Stadium 17629 1
April 21, 2012 2012 2 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 19255 1
April 14, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 18476 1
April 7, 2012 2012 2 CF Montréal 2 - 1 Toronto FC Saputo Stadium 23120 1
March 31, 2012 2012 1 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 18944 1
March 24, 2012 2012 1 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20070 1
March 17, 2012 2012 1 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Toronto FC CenturyLink Field 38709 1

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Danny Koevermans 16 12 1186 9 2 39
Ryan Johnson 31 31 2769 7 5 67
Luis Silva 30 22 2061 5 5 50
Eric Hassli 7 7 572 3 2 21
Terry Dunfield 30 30 2493 3 0 24
Reggie Lambe 27 22 1845 2 3 22
Torsten Frings 20 20 1669 2 2 30
Andrew Wiedeman 15 7 784 2 0 16
Eric Avila 24 16 1366 1 3 27
Doneil Henry 18 11 1139 1 1 10
Jeremy Hall 23 19 1708 1 0 7
Ashtone Morgan 30 27 2528 0 5 10
Julian de Guzman 16 11 1028 0 3 23
Nick Soolsma 9 3 324 0 2 6
Miguel Aceval 5 5 416 0 2 3
Darren O'Dea 9 9 810 0 2 5
Richard Eckersley 33 32 2802 0 2 9
Matt Stinson 4 1 89 0 1 2
Quincy Amarikwa 11 6 548 0 1 8
Nicholas Lindsay 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oscar Cordon 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quillan Roberts 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stefan Frei 0 0 0 0 0 0
Keith Makubuya 1 0 10 0 0 0
Efrain Burgos Jr. 2 0 11 0 0 2
Dicoy Williams 2 1 86 0 0 0
Ty Harden 5 5 379 0 0 2
Freddy Hall 7 7 630 0 0 0
Joao Plata 10 7 638 0 0 20
Adrian Cann 10 8 735 0 0 2
Aaron Maund 15 9 947 0 0 5
Logan Emory 23 19 1621 0 0 9
Miloš Kočić 27 27 2430 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 9,414 minutes, 28.0%United States: 9,414 minutes, 28.0%Canada: 4,402 minutes, 13.1%England: 2,802 minutes, 8.3%Ireland: 810 minutes, 2.4%Bermuda: 630 minutes, 1.9%Ecuador: 638 minutes, 1.9%Ecuador: 638 minutes, 1.9%Chile: 416 minutes, 1.2%Chile: 416 minutes, 1.2%Chile: 416 minutes, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 14,512 43.2%
United States 9,414 28.0%
Canada 4,402 13.1%
England 2,802 8.3%
Ireland 810 2.4%
Ecuador 638 1.9%
Bermuda 630 1.9%
Chile 416 1.2%

No birthplace is on record for 735 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.