Tampa Bay Mutiny · 1996 MLS

Tampa Bay Mutiny, 1996

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Tampa Bay Mutiny 32 19 1 3 9 58 66 51 1.81 1.29

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 21, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 1 - 4 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 11145 2
Sept. 18, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 1 - 1 (SO) Tampa Bay Mutiny Spartan Stadium 13091 2
Sept. 14, 1996 1996 D.C. United 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 8135 2
Sept. 12, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Foxboro Stadium 11009 2
Sept. 4, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Giants Stadium 16102 2
Aug. 31, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 8128 2
Aug. 25, 1996 1996 D.C. United 3 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny RFK Stadium 15804 2
Aug. 21, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 4 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Foxboro Stadium 18764 2
Aug. 17, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 11778 2
Aug. 10, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Cotton Bowl 12503 2
Aug. 7, 1996 1996 D.C. United 3 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 6476 2
Aug. 3, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 6281 2
July 27, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 4 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 13131 2
July 25, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Ohio Stadium 12832 2
July 21, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Mile High Stadium 6320 2
July 18, 1996 1996 Kansas City Wiz 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 7520 2
July 12, 1996 1996 D.C. United 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny RFK Stadium 20014 2
July 4, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 4 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 18761 2
June 30, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 4 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Spartan Stadium 19380 2
June 22, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew (SO) 3 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 8767 2
June 16, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy (SO) 2 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Rose Bowl 92216 2
June 8, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 7388 2
June 5, 1996 1996 Kansas City Wiz 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Arrowhead Stadium 9551 2
June 1, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 19717 2
May 23, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Cotton Bowl 11457 2
May 18, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 12047 2
May 11, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Mile High Stadium 9171 2
May 8, 1996 1996 Kansas City Wiz 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 7025 2
May 4, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars (SO) 3 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Giants Stadium 38621 2
April 28, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 14084 2
April 20, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Ohio Stadium 24434 2
April 13, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 26473 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Roy Lassiter 30 30 2580 27 4 76
Giuseppe Galderisi 21 19 1713 7 8 53
Steve Ralston 31 31 2762 7 2 24
Martin Vasquez 31 31 2700 5 6 51
Diego Viera 17 6 774 5 0 17
Carlos Valderrama 23 23 2059 4 17 24
Ivan McKinley 26 25 2168 3 6 31
Cle Kooiman 27 27 2394 2 3 4
Goran Hunjak 21 15 1412 2 2 17
Steve Pittman 26 26 2252 1 6 23
Frankie Hejduk 9 8 727 1 2 11
Evans Wise 23 17 1512 0 3 22
Adam Frye 15 9 725 0 1 6
Rivers Guthrie 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greg Lalas 3 1 94 0 0 1
Scott Budnick 4 4 360 0 0 0
Nelson Vargas 9 4 443 0 0 9
John Diffley 13 6 574 0 0 1
Derek Backman 25 14 1368 0 0 4
Frank Yallop 29 28 2513 0 0 3
Mark Dougherty 28 28 2520 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 18,967 minutes, 59.9%United States: 18,967 minutes, 59.9%England: 2,513 minutes, 7.9%Mexico: 2,700 minutes, 8.5%Italy: 1,713 minutes, 5.4%Italy: 1,713 minutes, 5.4%Italy: 1,713 minutes, 5.4%Italy: 1,713 minutes, 5.4%Colombia: 2,059 minutes, 6.5%Uruguay: 774 minutes, 2.4%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,512 minutes, 4.8%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,512 minutes, 4.8%Croatia: 1,412 minutes, 4.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 18,967 59.9%
Mexico 2,700 8.5%
England 2,513 7.9%
Colombia 2,059 6.5%
Italy 1,713 5.4%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,512 4.8%
Croatia 1,412 4.5%
Uruguay 774 2.4%

No birthplace is on record for 20,379 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.