New England Revolution · 2009 MLS

New England Revolution, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 30 11 9 10 42 33 37 1.40 0.89

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2009 2009 8 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 16797 3
Oct. 17, 2009 2009 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 18064 3
Oct. 10, 2009 2009 8 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 13297 3
Oct. 3, 2009 2009 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New England Revolution DSG Park 16535 3
Sept. 30, 2009 2009 7 FC Dallas 1 - 0 New England Revolution Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 51012 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium 15961 3
Sept. 18, 2009 2009 7 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10979 3
Sept. 13, 2009 2009 7 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 11334 3
Sept. 5, 2009 2009 7 New England Revolution 2 - 4 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 9489 3
Aug. 29, 2009 2009 6 New England Revolution 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 7286 3
Aug. 23, 2009 2009 6 New England Revolution 3 - 1 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 10552 3
Aug. 20, 2009 2009 6 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32705 3
Aug. 8, 2009 2009 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 26623 3
Aug. 1, 2009 2009 6 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium 12014 3
July 25, 2009 2009 5 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 New England Revolution Robertson Stadium 15179 3
July 19, 2009 2009 5 Chivas USA 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10997 3
July 11, 2009 2009 5 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 24137 3
July 4, 2009 2009 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 20609 3
June 13, 2009 2009 4 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3
June 7, 2009 2009 4 New England Revolution 4 - 0 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium 11183 3
May 30, 2009 2009 3 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 15271 3
May 23, 2009 2009 3 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field 20478 3
May 16, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10677 3
May 9, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park 11288 3
May 3, 2009 2009 3 Houston Dynamo 2 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 9112 3
April 25, 2009 2009 2 New England Revolution 0 - 6 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 14051 3
April 17, 2009 2009 2 D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 14441 3
April 4, 2009 2009 2 FC Dallas 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11314 3
March 28, 2009 2009 1 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 12462 3
March 21, 2009 2009 1 New England Revolution 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10335 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Shalrie Joseph 27 24 2228 8 8 29
Kheli Dube 26 20 1720 8 0 49
Steve Ralston 20 17 1543 7 7 18
Edgaras Jankauskas 10 8 667 2 1 15
Sainey Nyassi 28 22 1940 2 1 28
Taylor Twellman 2 0 109 2 0 5
Jay Heaps 25 25 2170 1 4 19
Wells Thompson 25 17 1652 1 2 14
Kenny Mansally 25 19 1699 1 2 28
Jeff Larentowicz 28 28 2438 1 2 34
Chris Tierney 14 13 1044 0 2 7
Mauricio Castro 6 3 223 0 1 5
Kevin Alston 26 26 2339 0 1 12
Argenis Fernández 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bobby Shuttleworth 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabriel Badilla 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rob Valentino 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zack Simmons 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephane Assengue 2 0 37 0 0 2
Chris Albright 1 1 90 0 0 2
Nico Colaluca 6 1 159 0 0 3
Michael Videira 12 5 480 0 0 6
Brad Knighton 6 6 540 0 0 0
Amaechi Igwe 11 5 628 0 0 2
Pat Phelan 21 13 1136 0 0 7
Emmanuel Osei 23 23 1852 0 0 5
Matt Reis 24 24 2160 0 0 0
Darrius Barnes 30 30 2700 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 13,581 minutes, 46.0%United States: 13,581 minutes, 46.0%Grenada: 2,228 minutes, 7.5%Ghana: 1,852 minutes, 6.3%Gambia: 1,699 minutes, 5.7%Lithuania: 667 minutes, 2.3%Honduras: 223 minutes, 0.8%Cameroon: 37 minutes, 0.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 13,581 46.0%
not recorded 9,267 31.4%
Grenada 2,228 7.5%
Ghana 1,852 6.3%
Gambia 1,699 5.7%
Lithuania 667 2.3%
Honduras 223 0.8%
Cameroon 37 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 6,231 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.