Portland Timbers · 2018 MLS

Portland Timbers, 2018

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 34 15 9 10 54 54 48 1.59 1.13

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2018 2018 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Oct. 21, 2018 2018 8 Portland Timbers 3 - 0 Real Salt Lake Providence Park — 2
Oct. 6, 2018 2018 8 Portland Timbers 4 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
Sept. 29, 2018 2018 7 FC Dallas 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Sept. 22, 2018 2018 7 Minnesota United FC 3 - 2 Portland Timbers National Sports Center Stadium — 2
Sept. 19, 2018 2018 7 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Sept. 15, 2018 2018 7 Houston Dynamo 4 - 1 Portland Timbers BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
Sept. 8, 2018 2018 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Sept. 1, 2018 2018 7 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Gillette Stadium — 2
Aug. 29, 2018 2018 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 0 Toronto FC Providence Park — 2
Aug. 26, 2018 2018 6 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park — 2
Aug. 18, 2018 2018 6 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 2
Aug. 15, 2018 2018 6 D.C. United 4 - 1 Portland Timbers RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 11, 2018 2018 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 2
Aug. 4, 2018 2018 6 Philadelphia Union 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
July 28, 2018 2018 5 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
July 21, 2018 2018 5 CF Montréal 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
July 15, 2018 2018 5 Los Angeles FC 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Los Angeles, CA — 2
July 7, 2018 2018 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park — 2
June 30, 2018 2018 4 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
June 24, 2018 2018 4 Atlanta United 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Atlanta, GA — 2
June 9, 2018 2018 4 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park — 2
June 2, 2018 2018 4 LA Galaxy 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
May 26, 2018 2018 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Portland Timbers DSG Park — 2
May 19, 2018 2018 3 Los Angeles FC 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
May 13, 2018 2018 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Providence Park — 2
May 5, 2018 2018 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
April 22, 2018 2018 2 New York City FC 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
April 14, 2018 2018 2 Minnesota United FC 2 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
April 8, 2018 2018 2 Orlando City SC 3 - 2 Portland Timbers Orlando, FL — 2
March 31, 2018 2018 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Toyota Park — 2
March 24, 2018 2018 1 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
March 10, 2018 2018 1 New York Red Bulls 4 - 0 Portland Timbers Red Bull Arena — 2
March 4, 2018 2018 1 LA Galaxy 2 - 1 Portland Timbers StubHub Center — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Diego Váleri 32 31 2747 10 12 86
Sebastián Blanco 31 29 2564 10 11 81
Samuel Armenteros 28 19 1590 8 1 41
Larrys Mabiala 31 31 2744 5 1 26
Fanendo Adi 14 9 823 3 2 23
David Guzman 14 11 968 3 1 17
Alvas Powell 24 24 2072 2 3 25
Jeremy Ebobisse 9 5 449 2 2 12
Diego Chará 27 26 2385 2 0 8
Cristhian Paredes 19 18 1418 1 3 21
Andrés Flores 26 11 1159 1 2 14
Andy Polo 23 18 1633 1 2 33
Lucas Melano 7 1 143 1 1 5
Lawrence Olum 22 18 1632 1 0 8
Bill Tuiloma 13 7 713 1 0 11
Dairon Asprilla 17 7 688 1 0 23
Jorge Villafaña 8 7 655 0 1 1
Zarek Valentin 32 30 2721 0 1 12
Julio Cascante 21 18 1729 0 1 16
Foster Langsdorf 0 0 0 0 0 0
Victor Arboleda 1 0 31 0 0 0
Marco Farfan 11 6 515 0 0 0
Eryk Williamson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jack Barmby 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vytas 3 0 21 0 0 0
Roy Miller 0 0 0 0 0 0
Liam Ridgewell 13 13 1085 0 0 1
Tomás Conechny 4 1 72 0 0 1
Modou Jadama 1 0 27 0 0 1

Where the minutes came from

United States: 3,376 minutes, 11.0%United States: 3,376 minutes, 11.0%Kenya: 1,632 minutes, 5.3%Jamaica: 2,072 minutes, 6.8%Colombia: 2,385 minutes, 7.8%Argentina: 2,890 minutes, 9.4%England: 1,085 minutes, 3.5%Nigeria: 823 minutes, 2.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 16,321 53.4%
United States 3,376 11.0%
Argentina 2,890 9.4%
Colombia 2,385 7.8%
Jamaica 2,072 6.8%
Kenya 1,632 5.3%
England 1,085 3.5%
Nigeria 823 2.7%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.