San Jose Earthquakes · 1996 MLS

San Jose Earthquakes, 1996

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
San Jose Earthquakes 32 12 3 6 11 39 50 50 1.22 1.00

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 21, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash (SO) 0 - 0 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 18594 2
Sept. 18, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 1 - 1 (SO) Tampa Bay Mutiny Spartan Stadium 13091 2
Sept. 15, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 2 San Jose Clash Rose Bowl 14179 2
Sept. 11, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn (SO) 2 - 2 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 10894 2
Sept. 8, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 San Jose Clash Mile High Stadium 8990 2
Sept. 1, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy (SO) 1 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 26184 2
Aug. 25, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 12369 2
Aug. 22, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 0 (SO) San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 13359 2
Aug. 18, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 San Jose Clash Ohio Stadium 16629 2
Aug. 15, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 1 - 4 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 8250 2
Aug. 11, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 1 - 6 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 12099 2
July 31, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 2 - 0 San Jose Clash Foxboro Stadium 12871 2
July 28, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 4 - 1 San Jose Clash Giants Stadium 21212 2
July 24, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 1 - 0 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 15096 2
July 20, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 3 - 4 San Jose Clash Ohio Stadium 18156 2
July 17, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 San Jose Clash Mile High Stadium 6117 2
July 6, 1996 1996 New England Revolution (SO) 1 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 18813 2
June 30, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 4 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Spartan Stadium 19380 2
June 23, 1996 1996 D.C. United 1 - 2 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 14088 2
June 16, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 0 - 1 San Jose Clash Giants Stadium 18404 2
June 8, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 4 - 1 San Jose Clash Cotton Bowl 25187 2
June 5, 1996 1996 D.C. United 3 - 1 San Jose Clash RFK Stadium 15845 2
June 1, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 (SO) San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 16077 2
May 29, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 2 - 1 Kansas City Wiz Spartan Stadium 10299 2
May 18, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 12047 2
May 12, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 31728 2
May 8, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 12972 2
May 4, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 1 - 2 San Jose Clash Foxboro Stadium 16334 2
April 28, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 San Jose Clash Rose Bowl 40347 2
April 21, 1996 1996 San Jose Clash 2 - 2 (SO) Kansas City Wiz Spartan Stadium 17580 2
April 14, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn (SO) 0 - 0 San Jose Clash Cotton Bowl 27779 2
April 6, 1996 1996 D.C. United 0 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 31683 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Paul Bravo 31 31 2654 13 5 58
Eric Wynalda 27 26 2326 10 13 68
Missael Espinoza 26 26 2310 10 5 54
John Doyle 30 30 2652 3 6 27
Jeff Baicher 30 28 2180 3 1 28
Ben Iroha 29 24 2194 2 8 34
Troy Dayak 25 25 2232 2 3 20
Altimont Butler 14 4 411 2 0 7
Jorge Rodas 29 17 1773 1 3 58
Henry Gutíerrez 7 4 360 1 1 6
Ramiro Corrales 11 5 461 1 1 4
Paul Holocher 4 2 205 1 0 2
Tim Martin 32 32 2871 1 0 10
Eddie Lewis 25 13 1253 0 3 14
Victor Mella 5 5 426 0 2 8
Michael Emenalo 29 28 2534 0 2 14
Dave Salzwedel 14 12 1168 0 1 0
Rysehiem Henderson 3 0 78 0 0 3
Rafael Amaya 7 0 97 0 0 1
Tayt Ianni 6 3 287 0 0 0
Oscar Draguicevich 19 17 1416 0 0 4
Tom Liner 20 20 1712 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,777 minutes, 68.9%United States: 21,777 minutes, 68.9%Nigeria: 4,728 minutes, 15.0%Mexico: 2,310 minutes, 7.3%Guatemala: 1,773 minutes, 5.6%Jamaica: 411 minutes, 1.3%Colombia: 97 minutes, 0.3%Chile: 426 minutes, 1.3%Chile: 426 minutes, 1.3%Chile: 426 minutes, 1.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,777 68.9%
Nigeria 4,728 15.0%
Mexico 2,310 7.3%
Guatemala 1,773 5.6%
Chile 426 1.3%
Jamaica 411 1.3%
Colombia 97 0.3%
not recorded 78 0.2%

No birthplace is on record for 29,212 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.