Vancouver Whitecaps · 2016 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2016

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 10 9 15 39 45 52 1.15 0.87

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2016 2016 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Alan Kelly 24083 3
Oct. 16, 2016 2016 8 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Avaya Stadium Fotis Bazakos 18000 3
Oct. 2, 2016 2016 8 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ricardo Salazar 24837 3
Sept. 24, 2016 2016 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 21851 3
Sept. 17, 2016 2016 7 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field Jair Marrufo 47111 3
Sept. 10, 2016 2016 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Crew Stadium Fotis Bazakos 15589 3
Sept. 3, 2016 2016 7 New York Red Bulls 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Sorin Stoica 22120 3
Aug. 27, 2016 2016 6 LA Galaxy 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Alan Kelly 25667 3
Aug. 20, 2016 2016 6 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park Kevin Stott 20159 3
Aug. 12, 2016 2016 6 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 22120 3
Aug. 6, 2016 2016 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Chris Penso 17526 3
July 31, 2016 2016 5 FC Dallas 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium Jair Marrufo 13824 3
July 23, 2016 2016 5 Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BBVA Compass Stadium Jaime Herrera 16465 3
July 16, 2016 2016 5 Orlando City SC 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Hilario Grajeda 22120 3
July 13, 2016 2016 5 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Jose Carlos Rivero 22120 3
July 9, 2016 2016 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Allen Chapman 22120 3
July 4, 2016 2016 5 LA Galaxy 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Robert Sibiga 27167 3
June 25, 2016 2016 4 Philadelphia Union 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Talen Energy Stadium Armando Villarreal 17225 3
June 18, 2016 2016 4 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 22120 3
May 28, 2016 2016 3 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 22120 3
May 22, 2016 2016 3 Portland Timbers 4 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Ted Unkel 21144 3
May 14, 2016 2016 3 Toronto FC 3 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BMO Field Robert Sibiga 24748 3
May 11, 2016 2016 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 19638 3
May 7, 2016 2016 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 22120 3
April 30, 2016 2016 2 New York City FC 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Yankees Stadium Sorin Stoica 25438 3
April 27, 2016 2016 2 Sporting Kansas City 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Armando Villarreal 18836 3
April 23, 2016 2016 2 FC Dallas 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Silviu Petrescu 22120 3
April 16, 2016 2016 2 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium Ismail Elfath 19720 3
April 9, 2016 2016 2 D.C. United 4 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps RFK Stadium Jorge González 14088 3
April 2, 2016 2016 2 LA Galaxy 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Jair Marrufo 27038 3
March 26, 2016 2016 1 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place David Gantar 22120 3
March 19, 2016 2016 1 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field Mark Geiger 40012 3
March 12, 2016 2016 1 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park Edvin Jurisevic 20178 3
March 6, 2016 2016 1 CF Montréal 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 22120 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Pedro Morales 27 26 2073 9 6 50
Christian Bolanos 27 23 2116 5 8 34
Kekuta Manneh 17 13 1139 5 2 36
Nicolás Mezquida 28 17 1395 4 1 50
Kendall Waston 26 26 2266 3 1 21
Erik Hurtado 24 12 1230 2 2 34
Cristian Techera 29 19 1584 2 2 43
Blás Pérez 22 5 754 2 1 15
Giles Barnes 10 8 706 2 1 17
Masato Kudo 17 12 894 2 1 25
Jordan Harvey 28 28 2520 2 0 10
Andrew Jacobson 26 18 1751 2 0 16
Octavio Rivero 12 9 757 2 0 23
Sam Adekugbe 2 1 111 0 0 0
Ben McKendry 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brett Levis 1 0 6 0 0 0
Fabián Espíndola 0 0 0 0 0 0
Darren Mattocks 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cole Seiler 2 2 180 0 0 0
Christian Dean 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russell Teibert 11 8 696 0 0 1
Marco Bustos 3 1 63 0 0 1
Kianz Froese 5 1 150 0 0 2
Deybi Flores 1 1 45 0 0 2
Marcel de Jong 7 5 467 0 0 2
Pa-Modou Kah 5 4 395 0 0 3
David Edgar 8 8 720 0 0 4
Jordan Smith 17 15 1267 0 0 5
Fraser Aird 18 16 1455 0 0 5
Alphonso Davies 8 2 299 0 0 7
Matías Laba 32 32 2729 0 0 10
Tim Parker 29 28 2551 0 0 12

Where the minutes came from

United States: 3,750 minutes, 12.4%United States: 3,750 minutes, 12.4%Gambia: 1,534 minutes, 5.1%Chile: 2,073 minutes, 6.8%Chile: 2,073 minutes, 6.8%Chile: 2,073 minutes, 6.8%Argentina: 2,729 minutes, 9.0%Uruguay: 1,395 minutes, 4.6%England: 817 minutes, 2.7%Panama: 754 minutes, 2.5%Canada: 696 minutes, 2.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 16,571 54.7%
United States 3,750 12.4%
Argentina 2,729 9.0%
Chile 2,073 6.8%
Gambia 1,534 5.1%
Uruguay 1,395 4.6%
England 817 2.7%
Panama 754 2.5%
Canada 696 2.3%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.