Real Salt Lake · 2009 MLS

Real Salt Lake, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Real Salt Lake 30 11 7 12 40 43 35 1.33 1.23

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 24, 2009 2009 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 18675 3
Oct. 17, 2009 2009 8 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20384 3
Oct. 14, 2009 2009 8 New York Red Bulls 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16247 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 FC Dallas 3 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 8623 3
Sept. 19, 2009 2009 7 Houston Dynamo 3 - 2 Real Salt Lake Robertson Stadium 18133 3
Sept. 12, 2009 2009 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 17615 3
Aug. 29, 2009 2009 6 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 9924 3
Aug. 26, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 14747 3
Aug. 23, 2009 2009 6 New England Revolution 3 - 1 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 10552 3
Aug. 15, 2009 2009 6 Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16972 3
Aug. 8, 2009 2009 6 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Rio Tinto Stadium 14193 3
Aug. 1, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 14534 3
July 24, 2009 2009 5 FC Dallas 2 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 18822 3
July 18, 2009 2009 5 Columbus Crew 3 - 1 Real Salt Lake Crew Stadium 12922 3
July 3, 2009 2009 5 Real Salt Lake 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Rio Tinto Stadium 17478 3
June 27, 2009 2009 4 Real Salt Lake 3 - 0 Toronto FC Rio Tinto Stadium 18188 3
June 20, 2009 2009 4 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Robertson Stadium 17151 3
June 13, 2009 2009 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 19718 3
June 6, 2009 2009 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19546 3
May 30, 2009 2009 3 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10153 3
May 23, 2009 2009 3 D.C. United 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake RFK Stadium 16089 3
May 16, 2009 2009 3 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Rio Tinto Stadium 19340 3
May 9, 2009 2009 3 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 13421 3
May 6, 2009 2009 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16155 3
May 2, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 9045 3
April 25, 2009 2009 2 New England Revolution 0 - 6 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 14051 3
April 18, 2009 2009 2 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake Giants Stadium 8508 3
April 11, 2009 2009 2 D.C. United 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 11793 3
April 2, 2009 2009 2 Columbus Crew 1 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 11806 3
March 28, 2009 2009 1 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 28548 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Robbie Findley 27 18 1751 12 4 60
Yura Movsisyan 26 19 1731 8 2 64
Fabián Espíndola 22 17 1511 3 3 45
Kyle Beckerman 25 25 2218 3 2 39
Jámison Olave 25 24 2039 3 0 12
Clint Mathis 28 24 1926 2 7 31
Andy Williams 23 7 780 2 6 19
Pablo Campos 11 5 400 2 3 10
Javier Morales 26 24 2076 1 5 36
Will Johnson 26 26 2305 1 3 48
Luis Miguel Escalada 5 1 126 1 0 4
Raphael Cox 6 2 208 1 0 1
Nat Borchers 30 30 2679 1 0 12
Chris Wingert 30 27 2432 0 3 9
Ned Grabavoy 20 8 765 0 2 7
Robbie Russell 19 18 1552 0 2 15
Nick Rimando 26 26 2285 0 1 0
Alex Nimo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Davies 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nélson González 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ian Joy 1 0 7 0 0 0
Tino Nuñez 3 0 18 0 0 0
Kyle Reynish 1 0 55 0 0 0
David Horst 2 1 86 0 0 0
Jean Alexandre 4 0 99 0 0 2
Rachid el Khalifi 4 3 178 0 0 2
Chris Seitz 4 4 360 0 0 0
Tony Beltran 23 21 1860 0 0 7

Where the minutes came from

United States: 16,451 minutes, 55.9%United States: 16,451 minutes, 55.9%Argentina: 3,713 minutes, 12.6%Colombia: 2,039 minutes, 6.9%Canada: 2,305 minutes, 7.8%Jamaica: 780 minutes, 2.6%Netherlands: 178 minutes, 0.6%Haiti: 99 minutes, 0.3%Brazil: 400 minutes, 1.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 16,451 55.9%
Argentina 3,713 12.6%
not recorded 3,482 11.8%
Canada 2,305 7.8%
Colombia 2,039 6.9%
Jamaica 780 2.6%
Brazil 400 1.4%
Netherlands 178 0.6%
Haiti 99 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 4,258 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.